Sunday, November 28, 2021

Scottish Senior and U17 Championships

Congratulations to our athletes who medalled at the Scottish Championships at Grangemouth today.  We didn’t too well on the track on day 1 with only Catriona Scott winning the U17 300m hurdles in a time of 45.57s, Fraser Gilmour winning the U17 1500m steeplechase in a time of 4:33.67 and Martin Hayes finishing 2nd in the senior 3,000m steeplechase in a time of 9:33.62.

We fared better in the field where Meghan Porterfield was 1st in the U17 discus with a throw of 35.11m and 1st in the U17 shot put with a distance of 14.42m.

Erin Quinn was 3rd in the U17 discus with a distance of 29.11m.

Holly Kirkwood was 3rd in the U17 triple jump with a distance of 11.70m.

Callum Hendry was 1st in the U17 Hammer with a distance of 46.13m, ahead of Lewis Craigie who was 3rd in the U17 Hammer with a distance of 40.11m.

Mhairi Porterfield added to the family success by finishing 2nd in the senior shot put with a distance of 12.83m.

Kiera Maxwell was 2nd in the senior discus with a distance of 39.04m, just 3cm ahead of her clubmate Alice Baxendale who was 3rd with a distance of 39.01m.

 

Day 2 of the Scottish Championships brought further success for our athletes. 

Holly Little was 2nd in the Senior 3,000m steeplechase with a time of 10:55.99.

Jenna Hilditch was 3rd in the U17 80m Hurdles with a time of 12.02s although she picked up an injury as she crossed the line.

Hannah Dines was 2nd in the 400m Frame Running event with a time of 1:32.54 while Lauren Gallagher was 3rd with a time of 2:04.25.

Alexander Thomson was 2nd in the mixed para 200m with a time of 24.37s.

Meghan Porterfield continued her successful form, when finishing 2nd in the U17 Hammer with a distance of 49.21m while her club-mate Erin Quinn was 3rd with a time of 44.85m.

Katie Burr was 1st in the Senior Javelin with a distance of 43.51m, demonstrating good form before she travels to Manchester for the International match.

Lara Storrie was 1st equal in the U17 Pole Vault with a height of 2.40m.

Lewis McGuire was 2nd in the Senior High Jump with a height of 2.17m.

Connor McNally was 2nd in the U17 long jump with a distance of 6.30m.

Andrew Peck was 3rd in the Senior discus with a new personal best distance of 47.30m.

Ryan Rooney was 2nd in the U17 discus with a distance of 38.13m.

Holly Kirkwood collected her second medal at the championships by finishing 2nd in the U17 long jump with a distance of 5.26m.

Katie Ord was 3rd in the Senior hammer with a distance of 49.22m.

We’ll done to everyone who took part and made it a great weekend of competition.

It was great to see so many of our officials heavily involved as usual, with many stepping out of their usual roles to make the event run smoothly.

Looking back over the weekend, I think the club has done exceptionally well.  Some new faces getting among the medals and some familiar ones continuing to surprise us.