Thursday, October 28, 2021

Scottish U13, U15 and U20 Championships

The Scottish U13, U15 and U20 Championships were held in Aberdeen on Saturday the 28th and Sunday the 29th of August.  Despite the distance, Victoria Park athletes made the journey north and made a huge impact on the events.

Thanks to the coaches for preparing the athletes and the parents for providing the transport.  It was great to see the club so we’ll represented.

The full results were published on the Scottish Athletics website at this link: http://www.janetnixon.info/scottish/2021/Age/ but we’re pleased to list our medal winners here.

James Clark was 1st in the U15 Boys 300m with a time of 38.52s.  He was also 2nd in the 80m Hurdles with a time of 12.90s.

Jessie Caig was 1st in the U15 Girls 75m Hurdles with a time of 11.82s, just ahead of her training partner, Ava Mitchell who was 2nd in a time of 11.98s.  Jessie was also 2nd in the U15 Girls Shot with a distance of 10.29m.

Sol Stewart was 1st in the U20 Men’s 100m with a time of 10.90s and 3rd in the 200m with a time of 22.20s.

Lara Storrie was 3rd in the U20 Pole with a height of 2.80m.

Alishia O’Connor was 3rd in the U15 Girls Long Jump with a distance of 4.76m.

Cara Kirkwood was 2nd in the U15 Girls Triple Jump with a distance of 9.73m, while her sister Holly Kirkwood was 3rd in the U20 Women’s Triple Jump with a distance of 10.85m.

Katie Matheson was 2nd in the U15 Girls Discus with a distance of 25.50m, just ahead of her club mate, Courtney Fraser who was 3rd in a time of 25.48m.

Ross Morgan was 1st in the U20 Men’s 110m Hurdles with a time of 14.64s, just ahead of his club mate, Ben Chatham who was 3rd with a time of 14.89s.

Meghan Porterfield was 1st in the U20 Women’s Discus with a distance of 39.61m and was 2nd in the Shot with a distance of 11.76s.

Haley Elliott was 3rd in the U20 Women’s Discus with a distance of 33.78m.

Fintan Rooney was 1st in the U13 Boys Discus with a distance of 27.65m and 2nd in the Javelin with a distance of 31.89m.

Gavin Wilson was 3rd in the U20 Men’s High Jump with a distance of 1.82m.

It was pleasing to see so many officials from Victoria Park supporting the championships and as always we’re grateful to Scottish Athletics for hosting a great event.

Scottish Senior and U17 Championships

Congratulations to our athletes who medalled at the Scottish Championships at Grangemouth today.  We didn’t too well on the track on day 1 with only Catriona Scott winning the U17 300m hurdles in a time of 45.57s, Fraser Gilmour winning the U17 1500m steeplechase in a time of 4:33.67 and Martin Hayes finishing 2nd in the senior 3,000m steeplechase in a time of 9:33.62.

We fared better in the field where Meghan Porterfield was 1st in the U17 discus with a throw of 35.11m and 1st in the U17 shot put with a distance of 14.42m.

Erin Quinn was 3rd in the U17 discus with a distance of 29.11m.

Holly Kirkwood was 3rd in the U17 triple jump with a distance of 11.70m.

Callum Hendry was 1st in the U17 Hammer with a distance of 46.13m, ahead of Lewis Craigie who was 3rd in the U17 Hammer with a distance of 40.11m.

Mhairi Porterfield added to the family success by finishing 2nd in the senior shot put with a distance of 12.83m.

Kiera Maxwell was 2nd in the senior discus with a distance of 39.04m, just 3cm ahead of her clubmate Alice Baxendale who was 3rd with a distance of 39.01m.

 

Day 2 of the Scottish Championships brought further success for our athletes. 

Holly Little was 2nd in the Senior 3,000m steeplechase with a time of 10:55.99.

Jenna Hilditch was 3rd in the U17 80m Hurdles with a time of 12.02s although she picked up an injury as she crossed the line.

Hannah Dines was 2nd in the 400m Frame Running event with a time of 1:32.54 while Lauren Gallagher was 3rd with a time of 2:04.25.

Alexander Thomson was 2nd in the mixed para 200m with a time of 24.37s.

Meghan Porterfield continued her successful form, when finishing 2nd in the U17 Hammer with a distance of 49.21m while her club-mate Erin Quinn was 3rd with a time of 44.85m.

Katie Burr was 1st in the Senior Javelin with a distance of 43.51m, demonstrating good form before she travels to Manchester for the International match.

Lara Storrie was 1st equal in the U17 Pole Vault with a height of 2.40m.

Lewis McGuire was 2nd in the Senior High Jump with a height of 2.17m.

Connor McNally was 2nd in the U17 long jump with a distance of 6.30m.

Andrew Peck was 3rd in the Senior discus with a new personal best distance of 47.30m.

Ryan Rooney was 2nd in the U17 discus with a distance of 38.13m.

Holly Kirkwood collected her second medal at the championships by finishing 2nd in the U17 long jump with a distance of 5.26m.

Katie Ord was 3rd in the Senior hammer with a distance of 49.22m.

We’ll done to everyone who took part and made it a great weekend of competition.

It was great to see so many of our officials heavily involved as usual, with many stepping out of their usual roles to make the event run smoothly.

Looking back over the weekend, I think the club has done exceptionally well.  Some new faces getting among the medals and some familiar ones continuing to surprise us.

 

 

 

 

U12 Superteams 2021

It was an early start for the U12 Superteams athletes and their parents on Saturday the 19th of June.  The weather on the way up was very wet but by the time we reached Aberdeen, it was warm and sunny and it stayed that way for the rest of the day.

Team Managers for the day were Nikki Caig, Hazel Gray, Edward Jarvis, Graeme Laing, Scott Murray and Linda Innes in charge of 3 x Boys teams and 3 x Girls teams.  24 athletes in total.

There were 32 Clubs from all over Scotland competing, comprising 22 Boys teams and 26 Girls teams.  Teams consisted of 4 athletes who each had to compete in a 75m, 4 x 100m Relay, Long Jump and Turbo Javelin.  There were some very impressive results especially in the Turbo Jav event.  I’m sure that the athletes even surprised themselves!

Very well done to our Girls ‘A’ team who won Bronze with a total score of 1116 points.  Team consisted of Lilly Caig, Sophie Chalmers, Bella Gray and Layla Rowlands.

Commiserations to our Boys ‘A’ Team who missed out on 3rd place with a total score of 1193 points which was only 11 points behind the 3rd place winners, Dunfermline.

VP-Glasgow athlete of the day went to Layla Rowlands who was 3rd Girls athlete overall for the event.  Layla and Bella Gray were 1st and 3rd overall respectively in the 75m with times of 11.15s and 11.48s.

Rhuaridh Laing was 7th Boys athlete overall for the event.  Rhuaridh and Theo MacAdam were 8th and 9th overall in the Boys 75m with times of 11.28s and 11.31s.

This all bodes very well for our up-and-coming young athletes going forward.

Very well done to everyone who took part in the U12 Superteams – you were all great company and were a credit to your parents and to your club with your good-natured enjoyment and enthusiasm at taking part.

Linda Innes

Scottish Indoor Championships 2020

Victoria Park athletes did extremely well in the age group Championships at the Emirates Arena on Saturday the 29th of February and Sunday the 1st of March.

There were too many great performances to list them all here, but I’ve tried to mention all of the medallists in this brief summary.

Meghan Porterfield destroyed her own championship best performance when finishing 1st in the U15 shot put with a distance of 13.37m.

Holly Kirkwood stepped up an age group and was 2nd in the U20 long jump with a distance of 5.48m and 2nd in the triple jump with a distance of 11.27m.

Jessie Caig was 1st in the U13 girls shot put with a distance of 10.54m and Ben Chatham was 3rd in the U20 long jump with a distance of 6.50m.

Abbey Orr was 3rd in the U20 high jump with a height of 1.54m and Hayley Berry was 3rd in the U20 shot put with a distance of 10.93m

Jenna Hilditch had a great weekend, finishing 1st in the semi final of the U15 60m hurdles in a new Championship best performance of 9.13s.  She followed that by finishing 1st in the final with a time of  9.14s.  She finished the day off with another 1st place in the high jump with a height of 1.59m.

Jamie Stevenson was 3rd in the U20 60m with a time of 7.08s and Niall MacLean was 2nd in the U20 400m with a time of 49.24s.

Ross Whitelaw who was running in his Glasgow School of Sport vest was 1st in the U20 800m with a time of 1:56.30 and Gavin Wilson was 2nd in the U20 high jump with a height of 1.93m.

There were many more great performances and PB’s that just finished out of the medals.

Well done everyone.