Thursday, August 16, 2018

Christmas Road Race

The Christmas Road Race was held at Scotstoun on Saturday the 19th of December.  The weather couldn't have been better and the hot drinks and mince pies were very welcome.  There was a good turnout on the day with some good times over the 3 and a quarter mile route for seniors and 2 miles for Juniors.

 

Junior Race

Clock times with actual times in brackets

 

1.       Blayne Wright U13B 13:14 (11:14) wins Allander Trophy

2.       Christian Mackay U11B 13:20 (12:50)

3.       Devan Miller U13B, holder 13:27 (11:27)

4.       Jack McKinnon U13B 13:29 (11:29)

5.       Rhian Callan U13G 13:35 (11:35)

6.       Darren Carruthers U17B 13:49 (11:49)

7.       Mathew Finbow U11B 13:51 (13:51)

8.       Gavin Roberts U17B 13:53 (13:53)

9.       Owen Connolly U13B 13:57 (12:57)

10.   Joshua Teo 14:10 (13:40)

11.   Jenna Little U13G 14:14 (14:14)

12.   Rebecca Barnett U11G 14:19 (13:49)

13.   Beth Bushell U11G 14:31 (13:31)

14.   Lewis Sharp U13B 14:32 (14:32)

15.   Tommy Connolly U11B !4:48 (14:48)

16.   Tuscany Wright U11G 14:51 (14:21)

17.   Isla Matheson U11G 14:54 (14:54)

18.   Nicole McGilp U13G 15:11 (14:11)

19.   Abdo Kareem U11B 15:11 (14:41)

20.   Rebecca Elsby U11G 15:48 (15:18)

21.   Cara Bushell U11G 16:44 (16:44)

22.   Rees Couling U11B 16:55 (16:25)

23.   Martin Ferrie U11B 18:25 (18:25)

24.   Catherine Elsby, parent 18:30 (18:00)

25.   Christina Roberts, parent 18:30 (18:30)

26.   Ryan Cuzen U20M 18:30 (18:30)

27.   Heidi, parent 19:55 (19:55)

28.   Romesh Miller U11B 20:48 (20:48)

 

Senior Race

Clock times with actual times in brackets

 

1.       Steven Bryce  SM 24:38 (18:08) retains Jamie McClure Trophy

2.       Ralph Connolly VM 25:04 (19:19)

3.       Martin Hayes SM 25:05 (16:50)

4.       Andy Winter VM 25:15 ( 21:15)

5.       Stuart Barnett VM 25:16 (19:16)

6.       Peter Jardine VM 25:20 (19:20)

7.       Sarah Potter SW 25:26 (19:56)

8.       Kenny McVey VM 26:09 (26:09)

9.       Jez Couling VM 26:16 (21:31)

10.   Crawford Little VM 26:27 (19:42)

11.   Peter Ramsay VM 26:35 (22:35)

12.   Sandra Branney VW 26:44 (22:14)

13.   Jonathan Miller VM 27:12 (22:27)

14.   Gordon Murray VM 29:09 (25:09)

15.   Gerry Craig VM 29:56 (23:26)

 

Well done to everyone who took part.

 

 

 

 

Road Running Results

All the latest Road Running results have been sent in by Kenny McVey.

 Victoria Park 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 05-12-15.

 Colin Rae.                 36th.      1stV45.     22:18.

 Springburn 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 05-12-15.

 Ralph Connolly.       3rd.        1stV50.     19:58.

 Glasgow University 5ml. Road Race.

 Sat. 28-11-15.

 Garscube Estate.

 Mark Austin.               2nd.                           25:03.

 Mark Ashby.               64th.      16thVet.     32:34.

 Damien Moore.          78th.                          33:11.

 Donna Finlayson.       86th.      6thLady.    33:49.

 Pollok Park 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 28-11-15.

 Ralph Connolly.           9th.       2ndV50.    18:27.

 3k On The Green.

 Fri. 27-11-15.

 Ralph Connolly.          22nd.     25thVet.     11:03.

 Dublin Marathon.

 Mon. 26-10-15.

 Ian Dunn.           192nd.      17thV45.     2:53.48.  (1st Marathon.)

Road Running Update

Kenny McVey has updated the site with the latest results from the Roads.

Scottish Trail Race Champ.

 Sat. 05-09-15.

 Falkland.

 Peter Jardine             19th.      7thV40.      58:36.

 Gavin Wright.            39th.    14thV40.      64:24.

 Pollok Park 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 05-09-15.

 Ralph Connolly          16th.      3rdV50.      18::36.

 Clair Thompson.         50th.      4thLady.     20:51.

 Pollok Park 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 12-09-15.

 Clair Thompson.          29th.      4thLady.     20:49.

 Victoria Park 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 12-09-15.

 Louis Sharp.                   41st.     1stU10.       21:19.

 Stirling 10k.

 Sun. 13-09-15.

 Donna Finlayson.       224th.      29thLady.    42:03.

 Becky Dunphy.           268th.      38thLady.    42:00.

 Around Cumbrae 10ml. Road Race.

 Sun. 13-09-15.

 Andy Law.                   30th.        1stV60.       65:20.

 Great North Run. Half Marathon.

 Sun. 13-09-15.

 Alex Potter.                  285th.         84:04.

 Pollok Park 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 19-09-15.

 Jenna Padgett.            227th.      7thU14G.      27:58.

 Victoria Park 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 19-09-15.

 Blaine Wright.               23rd.        1U14.            19:28.

 Colin Rae.                      50th.        V50.               20:47.

 Sarah Robertson.         52nd.       1stU17W.      20:51.

 Louis Sharp.                  58th.        1stU10.         21:11.

 Beth Gibbons.               79th.       1stU14G.       21:55.

 Oleg Tyurin.                  265th.     6thU17.         32:10.

 Olga Tyurin                   269th.     85Lady.         31:51

 West District Half Marathon Champ.

 Sun. 20-09-15.

 Gerry Craig.                    8th.         2ndV45.      81:30.

 Cumbernauld 10k.

 Sun. 20-09-15.

 Gavin Wright.                 48th.      4thV45.       40:21.

Round Strathaven 50ml Road Race.

 Sun. 16-08_15.

 Gerry Craig.         Joint 1st.        6hrs 48min.

 Glenmore 12hr Trail Race.

 Sat. 05-09-15.

 Gerry Craig.             1st         75.2mils  Covered.

 Hull Marathon.

 Sun. 13-09-15.

 Alison Kerr.               88th.      3rdLady.     3:23.50.

 River Ayr Way 41ml. Race.

 3k On The Green.

 Fri. 25-09-15.

 Joe Doyle.                  29th.      12:10.

 Sat. 19-09-15.

 Chris Sheridan.           27th.     6:58.28.

  Pollok 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 26-09-15.

 Crawford Little.        8th.         1stV45.        18:49.

 Holly Little.               44th.       1stU17L.      22:18.

 Victoria Park 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 26-09-15.

 Gillian Black.              5th.         1stU17L.     17:42.

 Devan Millar.              45th.       3rdU14.      20:44.

 Colin Rae.                   50th.       6thV45.      21:03.

 Olga Tyurina.             240th.    102ndL.      38:26.

 Loch Ness 10k.

 Sun. 27-09-25.

 Sarah Potter.              52st.       13thL.         38:46.

 Emma Kay.                 190th.    43rdL.         44:28.

 Berlin Marathon.

 Sun. 27-09-15.

 Mark Ashby.               2382nd.         3:06.52.

 Victoria Park 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 03-10-15.

 Max Malervie              1st.                        16:24.

 Charlie Malarvie.         3rd.                       17:21.

 Holly Little.                 12th.     2ndL.      29:46.

 Thomas Connolly.     18th.     1U14.      20:10.

  Joe Doyle.                 43rd.      2ndV60.  21:45.

 Great Scottish Run.H.M.

 Sun. 04-10-15.

 Beth Potter.                41st.        7thL.      73:39.

 Terry Coyle.                149th.                    82:19.

 Alex Potter.                174th.                    83:54.

 Mark Ashby.               293rd.                    88:02.

 Donna Finlayson.      367th.                    89:54.

 Chris Sheridan.          593th.                    93:58.

 Great Scottish Run 10k.

 Sun. 04:10:15.

 John Law.                   29th.        35:03.

 Ralph Connolly.         85th.        38:08.

 Clair Thompson.        127th.      39:39.

 Damien Moore.          159th.      40:52.

 Cameron Kemp.         330th.      40:41.

 Colin Rae.                    503rd.      43:25.

 Neil McCover H.M.

 Sun. 04-10-15.

 Gerry Craig.                4th.        2ndV45.        80:27.

 Andy Law.                  16th.      2ndV60.        84:57.

 Emma Kay.                 79th.      12th.             1h. 44m. 54s.

 Strathclyde 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 10-10-15.

 Tom Ord.                     19th.      2ndV55.       20:20.

 Victoria Park 5k Park Run.

 Sat.  10-10-15.

 Colin Rae.                     40th.       7thV45.       20:54.

 Louis Sharp.                 46th.       2ndU10.      21:18.

 Chris Sheridan.            80th.                            22:46.

 Tuscany Wright.          146th.     1stU20G.    25:11.

 Oleg Tyurin.                245th.      6thU17.     30:30.

 Olga Tyuin.                 290th.      109thL.      34:47.

 West District. CC Relay Champ.

 Sun. 11-10-15.

 Hamilton Park Race Course.

 Team A   13th.

 Fraser Glass.                15th.          14:02.

 Duncan Thomson.     23rd.          15: 33.

 Allan Ramsay.            15th.           14:42.     

 Martin Hayes.            15th.           13:30.

 Team B.     (50)

 Damien Moore.         47th.            26:49.

 Kenny McVey.           50th.            21:17.

 Vets Team A.    6th.

 Derek Watson.          13th.            16:03.

 Crawford Little.         7th.              14:32.

 Peter Jardine.            6th.              15:18.

 Gerry Craig.               6th.              15:30.

 Vets Team B.      13th.

 Abby Law.                 10th.            15:53.

 Ralph Connolly.        11th.            16:01.

 Tom Ord.                   12th.            16:57.

 Stuart Gilmour.         12th.            17:38.

Road Running Results

Kenny McVey has updated the website with the latest results from the Roads.

Victoria Park 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 16-08-15.

 Ralph Connolly           19th.     1stV50.        28:34.

 Gavin Wright               28th.     3rdV45.       19:19.

 Chris Sheridan             50th.                          20:30.

 Fraser McDonald.        61st.     2stU14.        22:03.

 Joe Doyle                     64th.    1stV60.         21:06.

 Louis Sharp.                 89th.    2ndU10.       22:09.

 Tuscany Wright.         187th.   2rdU10G.     25:29.

 Rab Daly.                     201st.   3rdV70.        26:16.                      

SVHC. Glasgow 800 10k.

 Sun. 16-08-15.

 Andy Law.                    27th.     4thV55.        40:02.

 Victoria Park 5k. Park Run.

 Sat. 22-08-15.

 Chris Sheridan.            20th.                            19:50.

 Fraser Glass.                42nd.     2stU214.       21:00.

 Louis Sharp                 55th.      1stU10.         21:44.

 Rab Daly                     141st.     3rdV70.         25:49.

 Jenna Padgett.          188th.    2ndU10G.      27:35.

 Greenback 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 22-08-15.

 Ralph Connolly.          7th.       1stV50.          18:35.

 Edinburgh 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 29-08-15.

 Ralph Connolly.           23rd.     6thV50.          39:21.

 Thomas. Connolly.      59th.     1stU14.          30:35.  

  Pollok 5k Park Run.

  Sat. 29-08-15.

  Jacqui Thomson         23rd.      1stLady.       20:12.

  Victoria Park 5k Park Run.

  Sat. 29-08-15.

  Andy Law                    15th.       2ndV55.      19:02.

  Sarah Robertson.       38th.       1stU17W.    20:36.

  Colin Rae                    52nd.        6thV45.      22:07.

  Paisley 10k.

  Sun.   30-08-15.

  Ralph Connolly          78th.       6V50.         39:21.

 Becky Dunphy            59th.     1stU23L.      42:02.

  Springburn 5k Park Run.

  Sat. 05-09-15.

  Holly Young.               18th.     3rdLady.      20:35.

  Victoria Park 5k Park Run.

  Sat. 05-09-15.

  Duncan Thomson.       13th.    1stV45.       18:45.

  Sarah Robertson         38th.     4thLady.     20:38.

  Colin Rae.                     45th.     4thV45.      22:04.

  Louis Sharp.                 54th.     1stU10.      21:32.

  Amy Bissett.                 86th.     2ndU14G.  23:02.