Sunday, October 21, 2018

Road Running Update

Kenny McVey has supplied the latest update from our Road Runners.

 Victoria Park 5k Park Run . 

 Sat. 26-11-16.

 Monica Blair                 55th           2U17G            22:39.

 Pollok Park 5k Park Run . 

 Sat. 26-11-16.

 Claire Thomson           11th           1stLady            19:49.

 Jaqui Thomson            21st           2ndLady           20:29.

 3k On The Green.

 Fri. 25-11-16.

 Claire Thomson            28th           2ndLady          10:56.

 Bellahouston 10k.

 Sun. 14-11-16.

 Claire Thomson            54th           3rdLady            39:08.

 Ralph Connolly            100th          8thV50              41:14.

 Monica Blair                 258th         45thLady           48:26.

 Victoria Park 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 13-11-16.

 Saul McGlennan          14th             1stU10              19:20.

 Jo Littlefield                 22nd            4thLady             19:47.

 Rab Daly                       171st           1stV75               28:21.     

 Glenmore Ogle 33mile Ultra Race.

 Sat. 05-11-16.

 Killen.

 Gerry Craig                   7th            4hrs    15mins      28sec.

 VictoriaPark 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 05-11-16.

 Jaqui Thomson           26th              1stLady              19:42.

 Colin Rae                      58th              5thV45                21:41.

 Gordon Murray            60th              1stV45                22:02.

 Fraser McDonald        65th               3rdU17               22:10.

 Monica Blair                86th            2ndU17Lady         23:06.

 Rab Daly                       261st             2ndV75              29:56.

 Pollok 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 05-11-16.

 Louis Sharp                  36th               5thU14               21:02.

 Ella Sharp                     152nd         1stU10Girl            25:53.

 Linwood 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 05-11-16.

 Ralph Connolly             5th                 1stV50               19:08.

 

Road Race Update

Kenny McVey has sent in the latest summary of our endurance athletes competition results.  Please send in any pictures of our athletes competing.

 Victoria Park 5k Park Run . 

 Sat. 29-10-16.

 Finlay Waters                    31st        1stU10        20:35.

 Emma Kay                         37th        1stLady       21:21.

 Monica Blair                      95th        2U17G         23:34.

 Jenna Padgett                  187th      2U14G         27:32.

 Strathclyde 5k Park Run . 

 Sat.29-10-16.

 Tom Ord                             23rd        2V55            20:30.

 3k On The Green.

 Fri. 28-10-16.

 Peter Jardine                     33rd       3rdV50         10:54.

 Great South Run.

 Sun. 23-10-16.

 Portsmouth.

 Beth Potter                        5th          54:57.

 Victoria Park 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 22-10-q6.

 Colin Rae                           44th        8thV45         21:34.

 Monica Blair                    105th       2ndU17G      24:25.

 Rebecca Elsby               176th       1stU10G       27:24.      

 SVHC 10000m Track Championships. 

 Sun. 16-10-16.

 Joe Doyle                                   48:06.

 Aviemore Half Marathon.

 Sun. 16-10-16.

 Gordon Murray                  218th       5thV60.         1h 34m 47s.

 Loch Rannoch Half Marathon.

 Sun. 16-10-16.

 Emma Kay                          9th           2ndLady       1h 34m 53s.

 Loch Rannoch Marathon.

 Sun. 16-10-16.

 Gerry Craig                         10th         3rdV45.         3h 00m 06s.

 Victoria Park 5k Park Run . 

 Sat. 15-10-16.

 Fraser McDonald              42nd        1stU17             21:42.

 Caitlin Coyle                      86th          2ndU14G         24:04.

 Monica Blair                      103rd        2ndU17G         25:10.

 Caris Morrison                  178th        2ndU10G         28:28.

 Pollok 5k Park Run.  

 Sat. 15-10-16.

 Claire Thompson.              8th           1stLady            19:03.

 Linwood 5k Park Run.  

 Sat. 15-10-16.

 Ralph Connolly.                  7th            2nbV50            19:06.

 Neil McCover Half Marathon . 

 Sun. 09-10-16.

 Kirkintilloch.

 Gerry Craig .                        20th          6V45                1h 23m 51s.

 VictoriaPark 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 08-10-16.

 Finlay Waters                      35th          1stU10             19:48.

 Colin Rae                             65th          8thV45              21:11.

 Sophie Sinclair                   86th          1stU10G            22:15.

 Rebecca Elsby                   164th         3rdU10G           24:41.

 Monica Blair                       172nd       1stU17G            25:06.

 Strathclyde 5k Park Run.   

 Sat. 08-10-16.

 Susan Hair                          127th         23Lady              27:10.

 Pollok 5k Park Run . 

 Sat. 08-10-16.

 Jaqui Thomson                   21st          1stLady             20:14.

 Great Scottish Run Half Marathon.

 Sun. 02-10-16.

 Beth Potter                           30th.         5th Lady            1h 12m 07s.

 Leslie Pirrie                          106th        15thLady           1h 17m 54s.

 Alex Potter                            290th        2ndV55             1h 25m 33s.

 Alison Kerr                            773rd        5thLV45            1h 35m 14s 

 Gordon Murray                   1398th        6thV60              1h 42m 30s.

 Great Scottish Run 10k.

 Sun. 02110-16.

 Jo Moultrie                             20th         1stLady             34:19.

 Lewis Priest                            31st         1stU17              35:02.

 Cameron Kemp                      81st         2ndU17             37:50.

 Ralph Connolly                     100th         3rdV50              38:37.

 Claire Thompson                 110th         2ndLV40           39:05.

 Abby McGhee                       111th         11thLady          39:06.

 Damien Moore                      179th                                   41:15.

 Cory O'hara                            223rd                                   42:15.

 Amy McLellan                       319th         37thLady          44:28.

 Victoria Park 5k Park Run . 

 Sat. 01-10-16.

 Rhian Daws                             10th           1stLady           18:28.

 Finlay Waters                          23rd            1stU10            20:19.

 Transcendence 24 Hour Track Race. (GB Champ)

  16/17-09-16.

 Tooting.

 London.

 James Stewart      1st.    160.38miles/258.11Km.  (645 laps).     

 

 

Road Running Results

Kenny McVey has updated the Road and Cross Country results from around the country and beyond.

Berlin Marathon.

 Sun. 25-09-16.

 Gerry Craig                 1203rd.    2:58.02.

 Michael Craig             1240th.    2:58.20.

 Windsor Half Marathon.

 Sun. 25-09-16.

 Ian Dunn                       31st.      3rdV45.        83:11.

 George Cummings Road Relay.

 Sat. 24-09-16.

 7th Team.

 Sandra Branney            8th        17:37.

 Louise Potter                9th         19:11.

 Erin McIlveen                7th         16:17.

 VictoriaPark 5k Park Run.

 Sat 24-09-16.

 Saul McGlennan         27th         1stU10        19:58.

 Finlayson Waters       37th          2ndU10       20:47.

 Louis Sharp                 45th         1stU14        21:18.

 Ella Sharp                  116th         1stU10G     25:37.

 Pollok Park 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 24-09-16.

 ClaireThompson          13th       1stLady      19:14.

 Ayr 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 24-09-16.

 Lily Evens-Haggerty     2nd        1st Lady      20:02.

 Valencia Wright            5th         2ndLady      22:14

 Victoria Park 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 17-09-16.

 Lily Evens-Haggerty    11th        1stLady       17:49.

 Alex Potter                    27th        2ndV55       19:16.

 Jaqui Thomson           32nd       3rdLady       19:34.

 Louis Sharp                  44th        4thU14         20:17.

 Finlay  Waters              58th        1stU10         21:03.

 Colin Rae                      63rd        5thV45         21:23.

 Fraser McDonald        69th         4thU17        21:41.

 Amy Bissett                 89th         1stU17G      22:51.

 Ella Sharp                  143rd         1stU10G      25:34.

 Tollcross 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 17-09-16.

 Andy Law                     15th         1stV60         22:06

 Springburn 5k Park.

 Lynn Doherty                75th        22ndLady    30:26.

 Drumchapel 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 17-09-16.

 Ralph Connolly               3rd          1stV50.       21:04.

 Stirling 10k

 Sun. 11-09-16.

 Jo Moultrie                   56th          3rdLady      34:50.

 Louis Potter               373rd        12thLady      44:50.

 VictoriaPark 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 10-09-16.

 Finlay Waters             52nd           1stu10         21:06.

 Colin Rae                     60th           4thV45         21:43.

 Joe Doyle                    69th            1stV60        22:30.

 Rab Daly                   162nd           2ndV75        27:30.

 Pollok Park 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 10-09-16.

 Claire Thompson          7th           1stLady       19:19.

 Louis Sharp                  27th          2ndU14        20:53.

 Ella Sharp                   193th         1stU10G        27:18.

 Greenock 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 10-09-16.

 Ralph Connolly              7th           1stV50         18:29.

 Ayr 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 10-09-16.

 Blayne Wright                 1st             20:37.

 Valencia Wright             2nd            21:52.

 Kyle 10mile Road Race.

 Sat. 10-09-16.

 Tighnabruaich.

 Leslie Pirrie                      5th        1stLady         61:43.

 Victoria Park 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 03-09-16.

 Chris Sheridan               49th                              21:04.

 Colin Rae                        70th        7thV45         21:53.

 Rab Daly                       170th        1stV75         26:38.

 Springburn 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 03-09-16.

 Rhian Callan                  19th       1stLady         20:56.

 Pollok 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 03-09-16.

 Ralph Connolly              14th       2ndV50         18:57.

 Becks Dunphy                51st     2ndLady         21:07.

 Glenmore 24hour Trail Race.

 Sat. 03-09-16.

 Aviemore.

 Mark Ashby                    2nd       68miles.

Road Running Update

Doonhammer10k.

 Sun. 28-08-16.

 Dumfries.

 Nicola Hood                    7th          1stLady           36:29.

 Victoria Park 5k Park Run. 

 Sat. 27-08-16.

 Michael Craig                    7th          1stV50            18:13.

 Louis Sharp                     43rd          1stU14            20:47.

 Colin Rae                         60th           5thV45           22:47.

 Ella Sharp                     179th           1stU10G         25:54.

 Rab Daly                       196th            2ndV75          26:34.

 Rebecca Easby            275th            2U10G           31:08.

 Lingwood 5k Park Run. 

 Sat. 27-08-16.

 Emma Kay                       18th           1stLady          20:54.   

 Aberdeen 5k Park Run. 

 Sat. 27-08-16.

 Claire Thompson             7th            1stLady          19:13.

 Paisley 10k.

 Sun.21-08-16.

 Darren Carruthers           289th          7thU20          46:02.

 Gordon Murray                325th          7thV60          47:18.

 Victoria Park 5k Park Run. 

 Sat. 20-08-16.

 Findlay Waters                  36th          1stU10           21:31.

 Colin Rae                           43rd           5thV45          21:42.

 Linwood 5k Park Run. 

 Sat. 20-08-16.

 Ralph Connolly                   5th            1stV50          19:24.

 Strathaven 50mile Road Race.

 Sun 14-08-16.

 James Stewart                   1st            6hrs  18min  36sec.

 Gerry Craig                          3rd            6hrs  54min  05sec.

 VictoriaPark 5k Park 6.

 Sat. 13-08-16.

 Louis Sharp                       54th           4thU14            21:17.

 Colin Rae                           60th           8thV45            21:54.

 Pollok Park 5k Park Run. 

 Sat. 13-08-16.

 Ralph Connolly                 12th            3rdV50           19:25.

 Emma Kay                      280th           71stLady         28:37.

 Toward Half Marathon.

 Sat. 06-08-16.

 Dunoon.

 Leslie Pirrie                      9th.             2ndLady          1:20.36.

 Victoria Park 5k Park Run. 

 Sat. 06-08-16.

 Roisin Coyle                  142nd           1stU14G           24:17.

 Caitlin Coyle                  157th            2ndU14G          25:05.

 Niamh Coyle                  282nd           1stU17G           30:20.

 Sarah Thomson            355th            143Lady            36:13.

 Pollok Park 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 06-08-16.

 Ralph Connolly              13th               2ndV50            19:25.

 Drumchapel 5k Park Run

 Sat. 06-08-16.

 Louis Sharp                     5th                1stU10             22:45.

 Devil'O The Highlands 42mile Race.

 Sat. 06-08-13.

 Tyndrum to Fort William. 

 Mark Ashby                       30th            2ndV50           7hrs  21min  18sec.

Ayr 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 30-07-16.

 Ralph Connolly              7th        1stV50        21:37.

 Victoria Park 5k Park Run. 

 Sat. 30-07-16.

 Louis Sharp                 44th        1stU10        21:12.

 Gordon Murray           69th        1stV60        22:28.

 3k On The Green.

 Fri. 29-07-16.

 Emma Kay                  52nd        3rdLady       12:06.

 Joe Doyle                    64th        10thV50       12:48.

 Victoria Park 5k Park Run. 

 Sat. 23-07-16.

 Louis Sharp                 41st        1stU10          20:49.

 Fraser McDonald       48th         2ndU14        21:39.

 Ella Sharp                  140th        1stU10G       26:40.

 Springburn 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 23-07-16.

 Lynn Doherty              70th        18thLady       30:01.

 Elgin 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 23-07-16.

 Daniel Smith              22nd        2ndLady        21:09.

 Eglinton 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 23-07-16.

 Emma Kay                  22nd        2ndLady        21:51.

 Clydebank Stride 40ml Ultra Marathon.

 Sat. 16-07-16.

 Partick to New Lanark.

 Gerry Craig                  3rd        5h 12m 48s.

 Mark Ashby               11th        5h 42m 54s.

 Michael Craig            15th        5h 50m 35s.

 VictoriaPark 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 16-07-16.

 Saul McGlennan        41st        1stU10        20:50.

 Fraser McDonald      53rd        1stU14        21:31.

 John McDonald         71st        3rdU17       22:26.

 Rab Daly                   130th        1stU75        25:13.

 Springburn 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 16-07-16.

 Lynn Doherty            73rd          21stLady     30:06.

 Pollok Park 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 16-07-16.

 Claire Thompson     11th          1stLady        19:17.

 VictoriaPark 5k Park Run. 

 Sat. 09-07-16.

 Fraser McDonald       41st         1stU14         20:56.

 Saul McGlennan        59th         1stU10         22:04.

 Pollok Park 5k Park Run. 

 Sat. 09-07-16.

 Claire Thompson       15th        1stLady        19:35.

 Victoria Park  5k Park Run.

 Sat. 02-07-16.

 Gerry Craig                   9th          1stV45           18:28.

 Fraser McDonald        37th        3rdU14G        20:25.

 Daniel Smith                57th        1stU17           21:29.

 Chris Sheridan             60th                               21:42.

 Monica Blair               128th       1stU17G        25:08.

 Rab Daly                      141st       2ndV70          25:28.

 Springburn 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 02-07-16.

 Lynn Doherty               64th        18thLady        30:04.

 Pollok Park 5k Park Run.

 Sat. 02-07-16.

 Emma Kay                    59th        9thLady          22:07.