Wednesday, June 26, 2019

CSSAL Match 1

The 1st match of the CSSAL was held on Sunday 29th May on a very hot and sunny day in Kilmarnock.  VP-Glasgow athletes were in great spirits and even greater form as the list below shows.  On the day, we won the match by 6 points which shows how important it is for athletes to compete.  Many thanks to all competing athletes, Officials and parent helpers – you all contributed to our points total.  Performances of note (and there are many) are listed below and in no particular order.

 

Martin Hayes – Sen Men: 1st “A” in the 3000m with a time of 8.54.15

Aaron Purba – U13B: 2nd “A”  in the 100m with a time of 14.98s; 2nd “A” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 6.14m; 1st “B” in the Javelin with a throw of 16.94m

Jamie Stevenson – U15B: 1st “A” in the 100m with a time of 11.91s and 2nd “A” in the Discus with a throw of 22.92m

Pierre Samy Eteiba – U15B: 1st “B” in the 100m with a time of 12.83s

Alan Murray – U17M: 2nd “A” in the 100m with a time of 12.01s and 2nd “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.00m

Ramesh Sapkota – Sen Men: 1st “A” in the 100m with a time of 11.42s

Craig Clark – Masters Men: 1st “A” in the 100m with a time of 12.60s

Russell Barnett – U13B: 2nd “A” in the 800m with a time of 2.29.56

Matthew Ireland – U13B: 1st “B” in the 800m with a time of 2.30.34

Steven Bryce – Sen Men: 3rd “A” in the 800m with a time of 2.06.40

Ralph Connolly – Masters Men: 2nd “A” in the 800m with a time of 2.17.57

Andrew O’Donnell – Sen Men: 3rd “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.55m

Ben Chatham – U13B: 1st “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.40m and 3rd “A” in the Javelin with a throw of 18.54m

James Stewart – U17M: 1st “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.87m

 

4 x 100m Relays:

Sen Men were 1st in a time of 46.90s

U17M were 3rd in a time of 49.19s

U15B were 2nd in a time of 52.57s

U13B were 1st in a time of 57.31s

U13G were 1st in a time of 56.43s

U15G were 2nd in a time of 55.19s

 

Jessica Mendonca Gray – U17W: 3rd “A” in the 300m with a time of 44.11s and 3rd “A” in the 100m with a time of 13.67s

Jade Nimmo – Sen Women: 1st “A” in the 100m with a time of 12.57s and 1st “A” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 10.30m

Jennifer Lewis – Sen Women: 2nd “A” in the 400m with a time of 1.02.76 and 3rd “A” in the 800m with a time of 2.24.54

Rebecca Elsby – U11G: 2nd “A” in the 80m with a time of 12.14s and 1st “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 3.77m

Skye Turner – U13G: 2nd “A” in the 100m with time of 14.09s

Ellie Davidson – U13G: 1st “B” in the 100m with a time of 14.44s and 1st “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.27m

Catriona Scott – U13G: 1st “B” in the Long Jump with a distance of 3.55m

Julie Barnett – Masters Women: 3rd “A” in the 100m with a time of 16.03s and 1st “B” in the 800m with a time of 2.55.84

Sandra Branney – Masters Women: 1st “A” in the 800m with a time of 2.54.14

Sophie Sinclair – U11G: 2nd “A” in the 600m with a time of 2.01.24

Valencia Wright – U13G: 1st “A” in the 800m with a time of 2.34.69

Nicola Fletcher – U13G: 1st “B” in the 800m with a time of 2.39.08

Abbey Orr - U15G set a league record by finishing 1st in the A string for the High Jump with a height of 1.51m.

Cara McCauley – U15G:  2nd “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.40m and 3rd “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.41m

Alice Baxendale – U15G: 1st “A” in the Javelin with a throw of 21.29m

Lucy Gardner – U15G: 1st “B” in the Javelin with a throw of 17.42m

Heather Baird – Sen Women: 2nd “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.50m

Niamh Cameron-Coyle – U17W: 3rd “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.40m

 

Linda Innes