Thursday, September 19, 2019

CSSAL Champions

Match 3 of the CSSAL took place at Grangemouth on Sunday 28th August 2016.  We came first with a total of 1082.5 points (subject to scrutiny).  This was achieved by EVERYONE who competed, officiated, team managed, coached and helped out.  You are all to be congratulated for your team spirit and club loyalty which has been very apparent during this outdoor season of competitions.  A very sincere ‘thank you’ to all.

I would like to be able to mention all of you in this report but that is really a daunting task, so performances of note are listed below.  Well done to all who competed.

 

U13B

Matthew Ireland was 2nd “A” and Connor McNally was 3rd “B” in the 100m with times of 14.03s and 14.47s respectively.

Russell Barnett was 3rd “A” and Fraser Gilmour was 1st “B” in the 800m with times of 2:27.6s and 2:33.34s respectively.

Aaron Purba was 3rd “A” and Ben Chatham was 1st “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 7.35m and 6.98m respectively.

Connor McNally was 2nd “A” and Ben Chatham was 1st “B in the High Jump with heights of 1.46m and 1.37m respectively.

The 4 x 100m Relay team consisting of Connor McNally, Ben Chatham, Aaron Purba and Matthew Ireland were 2nd in a time of 56.31s.

 

U15B

Gavin Wilson was 3rd “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.58m.

 

U17M

Adam Brady was 3rd “A” in the 400m with a time of 54.00s.

James Stewart was 2nd “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.65m.

Adam Orr was 3rd “A” and Tim Chan was 2nd “B” in the Long Jump with distances of 5.44m and 5.22m respectively.

Adam Brady was 3rd “A” and Adam Orr was 3rd “B” in the Javelin with throws of 24.79m and 19.47m respectively.

 

Senior Men

Ramesh Sapkota was 3rd “A” in the 100m with a time of 12.04s.

Chris Boyle was 2nd “A” in the 400m with a time of 51.38s.

Martin Hayes was 1st “A” and Ciaran Kelly was 1st “B” in the 800m with times of 1:56.18s and 2:02.41s respectively.

Andrew O’Donnell was 2nd “A” and Martin Hayes was 1st “B” in the High jump with heights of 1.64m and 1.55m respectively.

The 4 x 400m relay team consisting of Martin Hayes, Ciaran Kelly, Chris Boyle and Robbie TBC were 2nd with a time of 3:35.56s.

 

Masters Men

Craig Clark was 2nd “A” in the Masters Men 100m with a time of 12.83s.

 

U11G

Rebecca Elsby was 3rd “A” in the 80m with a time of 12.49s.

The 4 x 100m Relay team consisting of Rebecca Elsby, Sophie Sinclair, Zoe Wilson and Cara Kirkwood were 2nd in a time of 1:03.34s.

 

U13G

Skye Turner was 3rd “A” and Ellie Davidson was 1st “B” in the 100m with times of 14.36s and 14.43s respectively.

Sophie Sinclair was 2nd “A” and Zoe Wilson was 1st “B” in the 600m with times of 1:55.53s and 2:00.25s respectively.

Valencia Wright was 1st “A” and Abbey Orr was 1st “B” in the 800m with times of 2:31.63s and 2:40.40s respectively.

Ellie Davidson was 1st “A” and Holly Kirkwood was 2nd “B” in the Long Jump with distances of 4.37m and 4.08m respectively.

Ellie Davidson was 3rd “A” and Catriona Scott was 2nd “B” in the Javelin with throws of 15.02m and 11.90m respectively.

The 4 x 100m Relay team consisting of Abbey Orr, Holly Kirkwood, Ellie Davidson and Skye Turner were 1st in a time of 56.17s.

 

U15G

Alice Baxendale was 2nd “A” and Grace Thompson was 3rd “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 9.73m and 7.67m respectively.

Alice Baxendale was 1st “A” and Grace Thompson was 1st “B” in the Discus with throws of TBC respectively.

The 4 x 100m Relay team consisting of Nikki Li, Lucy Gardner, Lisha Carruth and Rebecca Love were 3rd with a time of 54.75s.

 

U17W

Robyn Taylor was 1st “A” and Jessica Mendonca-Gray was 2nd “B” in the 100m with times of 13.20s and 13.80s respectively.

Adrienne Murray was 3rd “A” and Holly little was 3rd “B” in the 300m with times of 43.43s and TBC respectively.

Amy Bissett was 3rd “A” and Lucy Cairns was 1st “B” in the 800m with times of 2:29.24s and 2:29.64s respectively.

Holly Little was 2nd “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.46m.

Charlotte Steele was 1st “A” in the Javelin with a throw of 34.75m.

The 4 x 100m Relay team consisting of Robyn Taylor, Adrienne Murray, Holly Little and Jessica Mendonca-Gray was 1st in a time of 52.87s.

 

Senior Women

Becky Dunphy was 2nd “A” and Donna Finlayson was 3rd “B” in the 3000m with times of 11:25.06s and 11:42.61s respectively.

Suzanne Gilmour was 3rd “B” and Julie Barnett was 1st “B” in the 800m with times of 2:37.74s and 2:52.43s respectively.

Mhairi Porterfield was 1st “A” and Louise Anderson was 2nd “B” in the Discus with throws of 32.52m and 17.73m respectively.

Louise Anderson was 2nd “A” and Eloise Speirs was 1st “B” in the Triple Jump with distances of 10.16m and TBC respectively

The 4 x 400m Relay team consisting of Suzanne Gilmour, Julie Barnett, Eloise Speirs and Amy Bissett were 3rd in a time of 4:40.75s.

 

Masters Women

Sandra Branney was 3rd “A” in the 3000m with a time of 12:00.89s.

Jan Bissett was 1st “B” in the 100m with a time of 17.28s.

Sandra Branney was 3rd “A” and Jan Bissett was 3rd “B” in the 800m with times of 2:53.48s and 3:25.01s respectively.

 

 

Linda Innes