Wednesday, June 26, 2019

CSSAL - Match 2

Match 2 of the CSSAL was held at Kilmarnock on Sunday 26th June.  Our athletes turned in some good performances ensuring that we were 1st on the day and are now in 1st place overall with one match to go.  Well done and thank you to all athletes who supported VP-Glasgow by competing.  (I must point out the impressive 96 points won by our Masters Men and Women on Track and Field!)  Performances of note are listed below.

 

U11G – 150m:  Rebecca Elsby was 1st A with a time of 22.56s.

U11G – 600m:  Sophie Sinclair and Zoe Wilson were 1st A and B with times of 1.59.09 and 2.03.97 respectively.

U11G – 4 x 100m Relay team were 1st with a time of 61.50s.

U11G – Long Jump:  Louise Kemp and Kiera Byrne were 1st A and B with jumps of 3.63m and 3.20m respectively.

 

U13B – High Jump:  Connor McNally and Calum McCauley were 1st A and B with heights of 1.25m and 1.20m respectively.

U13B – Long Jump:  Ben Chatham and Calum McCauley were 1st A and 2nd B with jumps of 4.68m and 3.79m respectively.

U13B – 75mH:  Ben Chatham and Jamie Ritchie were 1st A and 2nd B with times of 12.95s and 17.24s respectively.

U13B – 200m:  Connor McNally and Russell Barnett were 3rd A and 2nd B with times of 31.27s and 31.14s respectively.

U13B – 1500m:  Fraser Gilmour was 3rd A with a time of 5.05.37.

U13B – 4 x 100m Relay team was 3rd with a time of 60.43s.

 

U13G – 70mH:  Ellie Davidson and Catriona Scott were 1st A and B with times of 12.27s and 14.41s respectively.

U13G – 200m:  Holly Kirkwood and Emma Williams were 2nd A and 1st B with times of 30.98s and 30.91s respectively.

U13G – 1200m:  Nicola Fletcher was 1st A with a time of 4.21.89.

U13G – 4 x 100m Relay team was 1st with a time of 59.43s.

U13G – High Jump:  Ellie Davidson and Catriona Scott were 2nd A and 1st B with heights of 1.31m and 1.28m respectively.

 

U15B – High Jump:  Gavin Wilson and James Kemp were 3rd A and 2nd B with heights of 1.55m and 1.40m respectively.

U15B – Long Jump:  James Kemp was 2nd A with a jump of 4.84m.

U15B – 80mH:  Aaron Belkevitz and Gavin Wilson were 1st A and B with times of 12.50s and 13.98s respectively.

U15B – 200m:  Jamie Stevenson and James Kemp were 1st A and 3rd B with times of 23.90s and 27.54s respectively.

U15B – 4 x 100m Relay team was 1st with a time of 50.11s.

 

U15G – 4 x 100m Relay team was 3rd with a time of 55.03s.

U15G – Shot Putt:  Grace Thompson and Lucy Gardner were 2nd A and 3rd B with throws of 7.75m and 6.66m respectively.

U15G – Javelin:  Grace Thompson and Lucy Gardner were 2nd A and 3rd B with throws of 17.66m and 13.00m respectively.

U17M – 200m:  Alan Murray was 3rd A with a time of 24.91s.

U17M – 4 x 100m Relay team was 1st with a time of 48.53s.

 

U17W – 200m:  Jessica Mendonca-Gray was 3rd A with a time of 28.22s.

 

Sen Men – High Jump:  Andrew O’Donnell and Martin Hayes were 3rd A and 1st B with heights of 1.60m and 1.50m respectively.

Sen Men – Javelin:  Gordon Belch and Andrew O’Donnell were 3rd A and B with throws of 31.87m and 22.19m respectively.

Sen Men – Discus:  Gordon Belch and Andrew O’Donnell were 1st A and 3rd B with throws of 27.99m and 20.97m respectively.

Sen Men – 110mH:  Martin Hayes was 2nd A with a time of 20.03s.

Sen Men – 200m:  Steven Beattie was 2nd A with a time of 23.68s.

Sen Men – 1500m:  Martin Hayes and Steven Bryce were 1st A and B with times of 4.03.55 and 4.21.80 respectively.

Sen Men – 4 x 100m Relay team was 2nd with a time of 49.57s.

 

Sen Women – 100mH:  Judith McNicol was 1st A with a time of 18.40s.

Sen Women – 200m:  Sophie Coghill and Grace Norman were 2nd A and B with times of 27.72s and 28.36s respectively.

Sen Women – 1500m:  Steph Lawrie was 1st A with a time of 4.55.87.

Sen Women – 4 x 100m Relay team was 2nd with a time of 57.14s.

Sen Women – Shot Putt:  Katie Ord was 1st A with a throw of 11.33m.

Sen Women – Long Jump:  Eloise Speirs was 2nd A with a jump of 4,48m.

Sen Women – Javelin:  Katie Ord and Julie Barnett were 1st A and 2nd B with throws of 26.73m and 8.53m respectively.

 

Masters Men – 200m:  Craig Clark was 2nd A with a time of 26.16s.

Masters Men – 1500m:  Ralph Connolly was 3rd A with a time of 4.59.33.

Masters Women – 200m:  Julie Barnett and Jan Bissett were 2nd A and 1st B with times of 32.82s and 36.68s respectively.

Masters Women – 1500m:  Suzanne Gilmour and Sandra Branney were 1st A and B with times of 5.27.36 and 5.50.17 respectively.

 

Linda Innes