Tuesday, September 25, 2018

SWAL Match 3

The 3rd Match of the SWAL took place at Scotstoun Stadium on Sunday 13th August.  Well done to all athletes who competed and placed VP-Glasgow 2nd on the day and in an overall position of 3rd equal on League points.  Our best performance in a number of years.

Performances of note are listed below.

 

U13G

Catriona Scott was 1st “A” and Rachel Hunter was 2nd “B” in the 70m Hurdles with times of 11.53s and 12.54s respectively.

Beth Bushell was 1st “B” in the 800m with a time of 2:35.33s.

Meghan Porterfield was 1st “A” and Catriona Scott was 1st “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 11.63m and 7.84m respectively.

Meghan’s throw of 11.63m beat the Scottish record of 10.91m and it ranks her 1st in Scotland and 2nd in the UK for U13G Shot Putt.  And she’s still only 1st year U13.  Very well done, Meghan.

 

U15G

Abbey Orr was 1st “A” and Ellie Davidson was 1st “B” in the High Jump with heights of 1.63m and 1.53m respectively.

 

U17W

Dion Ingram was 1st “A” in the 300m Hurdles with a time of 46.24s.

Robyn Taylor was 2nd “A” and Rachel Hunter was 3rd “B” in the 100m with times of 12.76s and 13.10s respectively.

Emily Miller was 1st “A” and Nikki Li was 1st “B” in the 300m with times of 41.81s and 44.76s respectively.

Jade Henry was 1st “A” and Dion Ingram was 2nd “B” in the 80m Hurdles with times of 11.48s and 12.75s respectively.

Adrienne Murray was 1st A” in the 800m with a time of 2:22.49s.

The 4 x 100m Relay team was 1st in a time of 50.98s.

Alice Baxendale was 1st “A” and Grace Thompson was 1st “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 10.61m and 9.62m respectively.

Rachel Hunter was 2nd “A” and Dion Ingram was 2nd “B” in the Long Jump with jumps of 4.75m and 4.25m respectively.

Alice Baxendale was 1st “A” and Grace Thompson was 1st “B” in the Discus with throws of 35.89m and 30.83m respectively.

 

Senior Women

Erin McIlveen was 2nd “A” and Lindsey Young was 1st “B” in the 400m with times of 57.49s and 58.67s respectively.

Sarah Potter was 1st “A” and Donna Finlayson was 1st “B” in the 3000m with times of 10:16.61s and 12:08.20s respectively.

Jade Nimmo was 1st “A” and Karyn Glen was 3rd “B” in the 100m Hurdles with times of 14.18s and 23.59s respectively.

Sarah Potter was 3rd “A” and Donna Finlayson was 3rd “B” in the 1500m with times of 4:53.21s and 5:44.77s respectively.

Mhairi Porterfield was 2nd “A” and Katie Ord was 2nd “B” in the Hammer with throws of 51.50m and 47.25m respectively.

Karyn Glen was 2nd “A” and Claire Cameron was 1st “B” in the Discus with throws of 26.88m and (TBC) respectively.

Mhairi Porterfield was 1st “A” and Katie Ord was 1st “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 12.40m and 10.49m respectively.

Charlotte Steele was 3rd “A” and Katie Ord was 2nd “B” in the Javelin with throws of 34.02m and 26.69m respectively.

 

Linda Innes