Sunday, August 25, 2019

Scottish Womens League

Victoria Park had one of its better days on Sunday the 16th of April at Grangemouth Stadium.  The women’s team finished in third place overall in match 1 of this seasons Scottish Women’s League.

First on the day were Edinburgh AC with 496.5 points, ahead of Forth Valley with 402.5 points.  Victoria Park had 386 points.

In the sprints, Holly Kirkwood was first B in the U13 girls 100m with a time of 14.65s.  Julie Dobbin was 2nd A in the 400m with a time of 57.10s and her teammate Lindsey Young was 1st B with a time of 58.05s.

Emily Miller was 2nd A in the U17 300m with a time of 41.99s and her teammate Rebecca Love was 3rd B with a time of 44.29s.

Sarah Potter was 2nd A in the 3,000m with a time of 10:03.15 ahead of Claire Thompson who was 3rd B with a time of 11:31.84.

In the hurdles, Evie Greig was 3rd A in the U13 70m hurdles with a time of 13.09s and Rachel MacLean was 2nd B with a time of 13.63s.

Katie Burr was 3rd A in the U15 75m hurdles with a time of 12.63s and Ellie Davidson finished 3rd B with a time of 13.00s.

Adrienne Murray was 1st A in the U17 800m with a time of 2:20.09.  Amy Kirkpatrick was 1st A in the U15 800m with a time of 2:22.95 while Jenna Little finished 3rd B in the same event with a time of 2:38.43.

In the U13 200m, Evie Greig finished 1st A with a time of 28.35s and Holly Kirkwood finished 3rd B with a time of 30.90s.

Valencia Wright was 2nd A in the U13 800m with a time of 2:30.07 and Sophie Sinclair finished 2nd B in the same event with a time of 2:41.27.

In the U15 1500m, Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty was 1st A in a time of 4:47.75 while Rhian Callan finished 3rd B in a time of 5:22.43.

Vicky Park had a clean sweep of the points in the women’s hammer where Mhairi Porterfield finished 1st A with a distance of 51.01m with Katie Ord winning the B event with a distance of 46.70m.

In the U15 High Jump, Abby Orr was 1st A with a height of 1.60m and Emma William was 2nd B with a height of 1.40m.

Alice Baxendale was 2nd A in the Shot Put with a distance of 10.02m while her teammate Grace Thompson was 2nd B with a distance of 9.27m.

Evie Greig was 2nd A in the U13 long jump with a distance of 4.42m while Holly Kirkwood was 1st B with a distance of 4.36m.

Lucy Gardner was 3rd A in the U15 discus with a distance of 22.06m.

We had another clean sweep of the points in the U17 Discus where Grace Thompson was 1st A with a personal best distance of 33.87m while Alice Baxendale was 1st B with a distance of 32.62m.

Once again, in the shot put, we had another clean sweep of the points, Mhairi Porterfield was 1st A with a distance of 11.54m and Katie Ord was 1st B with a distance of 10.60m.

Charlotte Steele was 2nd A in the Javelin with a throw of 34.00m and Katie Ord was 2nd B in the same event with a throw of 25.14m.

Last but not least, following the example of her mother, Megan Porterfield was 1st A in the U13 shot put with a distance of 9.76m.

Well done to everyone who took part, every point was won by hard work and a number of personal best performances along the way.

 

Current League Standings

1) Edinburgh AC                              496.50    

2) Forth Valley                                 402.50

3) VP Glasgow                                  386       

4) Lothian                                          342.50

5) Tayside & N,E Fife                      338       

6) Team West                                  332

7) Aberdeen AC                               325.50    

8) Pitreavie AC                                 190