Thursday, September 19, 2019

Indoor League - Match 1

The 1st Match of the SAIL took place at the Emirates Stadium on Sunday 8th January 2017.  As always, competitor numbers were very high, making this an extremely busy event so well done to all Team Managers for their hard work and efforts.  Performances of note are listed below but I have restricted this to 1st placings only or athletes who had multiple 1st to 3rd placings.  This is due to the number of athletes competing and is no reflection on the quality of performances.  Well done to all athletes who took part.

U13B

Connor McNally was 1st in the 60m with a time of 8.73s and 1st in the High Jump with a height of 1.55m which was a Grade 1 performance.

Adam Kyle was 1st in the 200m with a time of 29.58s.

Russell Barnett was 2nd in the 800m and 3rd in the 200m with times of 2.30.10 and 29.93s respectively.

U15B

Adam Cleer was 2nd in the 60m Hurdles and 3rd in the 60m with times of 9.79s and 8.22s respectively.  He was also 3rd in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.18m.

U17M

Jamie Stevenson was 1st in the 200m and 2nd in the 60m with times of 23.91s and 7.52s respectively.

Thomas Connolly was 1st in the Shot Putt with a throw of 9.55m.

U20M

Ewan McArthur was 3rd in both the 60m and 200m with times of 7.63s and 24.08s respectively.

U13G

Evie Greig had a hat-trick of 1st placings with times of 8.89s in the 60m, 29.08s in the 200m and a height of 1.40m in the High Jump which was a Grade 2 performance.

Catriona Scott was 1st in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 10.08s which was a Grade 2 performance.  She was also 3rd in the Shot Putt with a throw of 6.58m.

Holly Kirkwood was 1st in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.47m which was a Grade 2 performance.

U15G

Amy Kirkpatrick was 1st in the 800m with a time of 2.34.43.

Katie Burr was 1st in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 10.10s.

U17W

Robyn Taylor was 1st in the 60m with a time of 8.25s.

Jade Henry was 1st in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 9.03s which was a Grade 2 performance.

Emily Miller was 1st in the 300m with a time of 42.38s.

U20W

Heather Baird was 1st in the High Jump with a height of 1.52m.

 

Linda Innes