Thursday, February 27, 2020

Track and Field Challenge Final

Sunday 9th August saw the YDL Final at Grangemouth Stadium where our U17s represented the club in the Track & Field Challenge Final. 

We had 6 medal winners in all. Andrew O’Donnell won silver in the Pole Vault, clearing 2.70m, and bronze in the Shot Putt with a PB of 10.05m; particularly impressive in that he competed in both at the same time!  There was a Silver medal for Liam Wynne in the Long Jump with 6.19m and for Robyn Connolly in the Hammer with 34.36m.

There were bronze medals for Holly Little in the 1500m, Reagan Binnie in 800m and Nicky Brechany in 200m.  Others worthy of a mention are: Charlie Milarvie, who ran a PB by 15s in the 1500m with 4:32.87; and Lewis Serpell who ran a PB of 24.03s in the 200m and also successfully multi-tasked running a PB of  2:07.69 in the 800m at the same time as competing in Long Jump.

Against strong opposition the club came 7th overall but a healthy 2nd in the field events.

UKWAL Match 3

VP-Glasgow hosted Match 3 of the UKWAL at Scotstoun Stadium on Sunday 9th August.  The teams attending the final Division 2 match were Bedford & County AC, Crawley, Harrow AC, Havering AC, Marshall Milton Keynes, Newham & Essex Beagles and Reading AC. The weather was dry, sunny but quite windy with some wind readings during the Long Jump gusting at +6.1.  The stadium was in perfect condition and the visiting teams were very impressed with the facilities.

Our athletes were on great form and there were many notable performances and excellent team spirit contributing towards a points score which saw us lying 3rd at the end of the match and 5th overall (prior to scrutinising).  Worthy of comment were the following performances:-

Jill Cherry was 4th “A” and Caroline George was 3rd “B” in the 100m with times of 12.28s and 12.31s respectively.

Chloe Lambert was 2nd “A” and Hollie Lister was 3rd “B” in the 200m with times of 12.69s and 25.97s respectively.

Mhairi Hendry and Andrea Gaffney were 1st “A” and “B” in the 400m with times of 56.15s  and 58.01s respectively.

Philippa Millage was 1st “A” in the 800m with a time of 2.09.34s.

Mhairi Patience was 2nd “A” in the 400m Hurdles with a time of 1.01.27s.

Hazel Ross was 3rd “A” and Mhairi Patience was 2nd “B” in the 100m Hurdles with times of 14.16s and 14.79s respectively.

Mhairi Porterfield was 1st “A” and Paula Murray was 2nd “B” in the Hammer with throws of 50.27m and 32.21m respectively.

Paula Murray was 3rd “A” and Holly Morgan was 1st “B” in the Javelin with throws of 34.93m and 28.41m respectively.

Mhairi Porterfield was 1st “A” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 13.10m.

Our Relay teams ran particularly well….

Jill Cherry, Chloe Lambert, Caroline George and Hazel Ross were 2nd in the 4 x 100m with a time of 47.78s

Philippa Millage, Jill Cherry, Chloe Lambert and Mhairi Hendry were 1st in the 4 x 400m with a time of 3.47.32s.

A huge round of applause must go to the following athletes for participating above and beyond the call of duty!

Karen Glen who opted to fill the “B” 400m Hurdles and came 4th in a time of 1.27.39s.  She then went straight to the High Jump with jelly legs and managed to clear 1.40m making her 4th = .  Hats off to you, Karyn.

Andrea Gaffney who opted to fill the “B” 1500m and came 6th with a time of 5.51.34s.  We can’t imagine that she will ever want to do that again but a gold star for effort, Andrea.

Sandra Branney who multi tasked by Team managing and also competing in the “B” 800m and 3000m, gaining valuable points.

Very well done to all our female athletes who competed so enthusiastically and made spectating very enjoyable.  Also, thank you to all our Officials who turned out and made the day run smoothly and successfully.

And lastly, a wee word of thanks to our 2 runners, Amy Bissett and Adrienne Murray who ran up and down the stairs all day posting results and never lost the smiles on their faces.  Thanks, girls.

 

Linda Innes

 

Some of the pictures taken on the day are on the below links:

 

Hollie Lister in the Long Jump

Hazel Ross in the long jump

Hazel Ross in the 100m Hurdles

Mhairi Patience in the 100m Hurdles

Jill Cherry in the 100m

Caroline George in the 100m

Mhairi Hendry 4 x 400m Relay

Becky Dunphy in the Steeplechase

Chloe Lambert in the 4 x 100m Relay

Philipa Millage in the 800m

Andrea Gaffney in the 400m

Karyn Glen in the 400m Hurdles

Donna Finlayson in the 3k

Sandra Branney in the 3k

Scottish Men's League Match 3

Our team retained second top spot in the league Division 1, but only marginally on countback after a rather disappointing 6th place at Kilmarnock on 5 July. Only 13 points covered the four teams between 3rd and 6th, but we were the unlucky ones on 246 (subject to scrutiny). We had a good turnout of 16 athletes plus two guests, but once again we were unable to cover 9 scoring opportunities out of the 36 on the programme, and this cost us dear.It was good to welcome Ashim Burungu, Stephen Bryce, Nathan Merchant and Ruaridh Bryce for their first taste of the Men's League.

Our sprinters were stunning, with near maximum points and an impressive group of guests. Alec Thomas took the A 100m in a legal 10.81, then Ross Maxwell went better with a legal 10.76 in the B. Kade Thomas just edged new member Ashim Burungu (11.00 to 11.02, wind +2.6) in Guest race 2, with Sean Thompson 3rd in 11.42. Stephen Murphy took 2nd in Race 1 with a legal 11.53. John McColl won the A 200m in 22.60 (-0.4), while Kade took 3rd in the B in 23.92 (-5.8). Kade, Ross, Alec and John walzed away with the 4x100 in 42.21, just 0.71 outside our club record of 45 years ago! Our 400 runners and relay team did equally well.

Stephen Bryce sharpened up for Los Angeles with a pb in the 1500 of 4:16.85. Showing no fear against stiff opposition, he really excelled himself. 

Pick of our field eventers was Marcus Morton, 2nd in the High Jump with a new pb of 2.05m. Sam Adams took theA Pole Vault off a short run up with 4.40m. We had unexpected success in the Shot, where Paul Wishart won the A with 11.28m and veteran Gerry Farrell was 2nd B with 9.94m.

Other results: 400m 2A Alec Thomas 50.11, 1B Chris Boyle 51.98; 800m 8A Patrick Bowman 2:04.13; 1500m 6B Kieron Rafferty 4:20.43; 4x400m Team 2nd 3:27.40; 110m Hdls 6A Nathan Merchant 21.32; 400m Hdls 3A Nathan Merchant 60.05 (pb); Pole Vault 3B Andrew O'Donnell 2.40m; Long Jump 7A Sam Adams 5.67m, 6B Andrew O'Donnell 5.45m; Discus 5A Gerry Farrell 32.42m, 4B PauWishart 26.24m; Hammer 6A Gerry Farrell 31.34m, 3B Paul Wishart 27.18m; Javelin 7A Ruaridh Bryce 34.80m, 5B Gerry Farrell 31.72m   

Hugh Stevenson

 

Youth Development League

Match 3 of the YDL was held at a sunny Kilmarnock on Sunday 21st June.  We were placed a very creditable 2nd which, after the disaster of Match 2, was a great relief.  Just goes to prove the power of attentive team managing, talented athletes and good coverage of events.  Unfortunately, our 2nd placing is not enough to promote us to Division 1 as we were placed 4th overall – nor do we progress to this year’s Final.  However, I am confident that we will be promoted next year with the help of our very able athletes and their Team Managers.

Many thanks to all athletes who competed on Sunday and contributed to our Points total.  Very special thanks to our U15 athletes and their Team Managers who were outstanding over all 3 matches.

YDL – Lower Age Group – Team Placing on day – 2nd

U15B – Jamie Stevenson and Euan Brady were 1st “A” and 1st “B” in the 100m and with times of 12.60s and 12.91s respectively.

U15B – Eoin Gerrie and Daniel Reda were 1st “A” and 1st “B” in the 200m with times of 25.35s and 25.29s respectively.

U15B – Eoin Gerrie and Adam Orr were 1st “A” and 2nd “B” in the 300m with times of 39.00s and 41.02s respectively.

U15B – Colin Taylor was 2nd “A” in the 80mH with a time of 15.50s.

U15B – Finlay Callaghan and Adam Orr were 2nd “A” and 2nd “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 10.49m and 8.72m respectively.  Finlay was also 3rd “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.80m.

U15B – 4 x 100m Relay team was 2nd in a time of 50.57s and consisted of Jamie Stevenson, Daniel Reda, Finlay Callaghan and Euan Brady.

U15G – Emma Scott was 3rd “A” in the 100m with a time of 14.74s.

U15G – Rebecca Love and Amy Bissett were 3rd “A” and 2nd “B” in the 300m with times of 45.29s and 46.00s respectively.

U15G – Adrienne Murray and Amy Bissett were 3rd “A” and 2nd “B” in the 800m with times of 2.25.19s and 2.30.41s respectively.

U15G – Emma Gilmour and Rachel Gillespie were 1st “A” and 2nd “B” in the 1500m with times of 5.11.89s and 5.28.65 respectively.

U15G – Alice Baxendale and Grace Thompson were 2nd “A” and 1st “B” in the Discus with throws of 26.49m and 20.86 respectively.

U15G – Monica Blair and Grace Thompson were 2nd “A” and 2nd “B” in the Javelin with throws of 22.35m and 18.14m respectively.

U15G – Alice Baxendale and Rebecca Love were 2nd “A” and 1st “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 8.55m and 7.01m respectively.

U15G – Emma Scott and Mairead Connolly were 2nd “A” and 2nd “B” in the Long Jump with distances of 4.86m and 4.53 respectively.

U15G – Cara McCauley and Grace Thompson were 3rd “A” and 2nd “B” in the High Jump with jumps of 1.40m and 1.30m respectively.

U15G – 4 x 100m Relay team was 3rd in a time of 55.79s and consisted of Rebecca Love, Amy Bissett, Monica Blair and Adrienne Murray.

 

U13B – Oliver Andrews was 2nd “A” in the 75mH with a time of 16.12s.

U13B – Adam Ivans and Ben Chattum were 1st “A” and 2nd “B” in the Javelin with throws of 25.54m and 14.05m respectively.

U13B – Ben Chattum and Blayne Wright were 1st “A” and 2nd “B” in the High Jump with jumps of 1.40m and 1.25m respectively.

U13G – Niamh Hay and Skye Turner were 3rd “A” and 3rd “B” in the 150m with times of 22.14s and 22.69m respectively.

U13G – Rhian Callan and Kirsty McNair were 2nd “A” and 1st “B” in the 800m with times of 2.36.20s and 2.37.04s respectively.

U13G – Lily Evans-Haggerty and Jojo Littlefield were 1st “A” and 1st “B” in the 1200m with times of 3.56.45s and 4.12.59s respectively.

 

U17 T & F Challenge – Team Placing on day – 3rd

Emma Thompson:   80mH – 2nd “A” in a time of 15.44s; 2nd “B” in the 200m with a time of 29.59s; 2nd “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.93m.

Bethany Buchanan:  80mH – 1st “B” in a time of 12.30s; 200m – 1st “B” in a time of 27.42s; Shot Putt – 3rd “A” with a throw of 7.69m

Kirsty Elliott:  200m – 3rd “A” in a time of 28.39s

Holly Little:  800m – 1st “A” in a time of 2.27.16s; 3rd “B” in the Long Jump with a distance of 3.66m.

Jennifer Lewis:  800m – 1st “B”” in a time of 2.29.55s

Tessa Hickey:  1500m – 1st “A” in a time of 5.16.93s.

Tanvi Zachariah:  1500m – 1st “B” in a time of 6.08.20s.

U17W were placed 3rd in the 4 x 100m Relay in a time of 56.06s.

Andrew Moreland:  800m – 2nd “A” in a time of 2.10.12s

Andrew O’Donnell:  100m – 3rd “A” with a time of 12.97s; Pole Vault – 2nd “A” with a height of 2.40m; Shot Putt – 2nd “A” with a throw of 9.28m.

Liam Wynne:  100m – 1st “B” in a time of 12.78s; Shot Putt – 1st “B” with a throw of 6.90m.

James Stewart:  High Jump – 1st “A” with a jump of 1.65m.

Well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who competed for the Club.

Linda Innes