Sunday, October 21, 2018

Scottish Womens League 2015

Scottish Women’s League, Match 1, On 26th April 2015 At Meadowbank

It was a cold windy day at Meadowbank for the first Scottish Women’s League match.  Exams and conflicting events affected the number of athletes available and it was a small team that travelled through to Edinburgh however everyone pulled together to cover as many events as possible so we could maximise our points.

In the U13s there were good performances by Grace and Rhian in the 100m (14.42/15.26), Rhian and Niamh in the 800m (2:36.87/2:42.83).  Along with Nicole, Skye and Jennifer they covered a lot of events to try to score as many points as possible. The relay team was particularly unlucky to finish fifth in 1:00.12 in a close race

The U15 team saw excellent performances by Alice who won the A Discus with 26.20m and was third in the A Shot Putt with 8.30.  Rebecca took third in the B 200m in in 27.57 with Adrienne second in the B 800m with 2:31.32  .  They were backed by strong performances from Eve, Monica, Amy, Emma, Beth, Jade and Cara who deserves a special mention for bravely stepping  up to A string 75mH when Jade had to pull out after her 100m. 

In the U17 good points were scored by Regan with third in the A 300m in 43.45 and Charlotte in the A Discus with 30.83m.  They were ably supported by Emily, Roseanna and Jennifer and together they covered multiple events.

The Senior team was a bit low on numbers because of exams and the Scottish Unis the previous day.  Notable performances came from Claire who was first in the B  Discus with 28.12m, Katie third in the  A Shot with 10.28m and Steph who was second in the 1500m with a new PB of 4:47.65. They, along with Sophie, Jane and Katie, covered a lot of events to try to get points for the team.

Thanks must go to the Team Managers and officials: Jan, Lynn, Theresa, Donald and Anne with special thanks to Jennifer and Sharon for helping out with team management on the day.

Despite a great effort from everyone, we finished in eighth place but hopefully by the next match with the exams over and the weather better, we can field a bigger team and finish a lot higher.

 

Sandra Branney

Scottish Womens League

Scottish Women’s Athletic League Match 1
 
Well done to all the girls and women who take part in the first outdoor match of the year in Aberdeen on Easter Sunday 20th April.Jade Henry  A big ask for all the clubs involved to get athletes available for this and VP-Glasgow finished a creditable 6th place, with several athletes covering some of their less favoured events.
 
Some top 3 finishes were : -
 
u13 - Grace Thomson 3rd in A Shot Putt,
 
u15 - Kirsty Elliot 2nd in B 100m, Jade Henry 3rd in A Hurdles, Nicola Brechany 3rd in A 800m and Amy Bissett 2nd in B, Holly Little 2nd in A 1500m,
 
u17 Regan Binnie 3rd in 300m and 2nd in B High Jump
 
Senior - Juliet Gold 3rd in B 100m and 2nd in B 200m, Mhairi Hendry 3rd in A 400m, Philippa Millage 1st in A 800m, Mhairi Porterfield 1st in A Hammer, 2nd in A Shot Putt and 1st in B Javelin, Clair Cameron 3rd in A Discus, Holly Morgan 2nd in B Discus, 1st in B Shot Putt and 3rd in A Javelin, 4 x 100m relay 3rd, 4 x 400m 2nd.
 
Christine Scott

 

Youth Development League

Youth Development League – U13 and U15

The 2nd Match of the Scottish Division 1 competition was held at Kilmarnock on Sunday the 1st of June.  VP-Glasgow finished in 7th place overall.

The best performances were as follows:

Joshua O’Hare was 1st in the 300m with a time of 38.79s and Ruaridh Scott-Brown was 1st in the Javelin with a distance of 30.41m.

James Stewart was 1st in the High Jump with a height of 1.75m and Kirsty Elliot was 1st in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.76m.

UKWAL

UKWAL

Derby hosted Match 2 on Saturday the 8th June.  VP-Glasgow did well on the day, finishing fifth overall.Philippa Millage

The best performances were as follows:

Philippa Millage finished 1st in the 800m with a time of 2:06.52 and Danielle Beattie was 1st in the 2,000m Steeplechase with a time of 7:23.49.

Chloe Lambert finished in 2nd place in the 400m with a time of 56.54 and Mhairi Patience was 2nd in the 400m Hurdles in a time of 61.54s.

Nikki Manson finished 2nd in the High Jump with a height of 1.65m.

The 4x400m relay team of Julie Dobbin, Chloe Lambert, Mhairi Hendry and Philippa Millage finished in 1st place with a time of 3:47.89.