Tuesday, April 07, 2020

Scottish Athletic League Match 1

The club suffered through the loss of many younger members of the team through school and college exams. Some of our stars were on duty elsewhere or injured, but nine faithful souls did their best to fulfill the fixture and finished in 6th place. The only way from here is up, so we trust we can improve over the remaining three matches beginning at Aberdeen on 12 June. Send out the rallying call!

Martin Hayes set a captain's example as top scorer with 37 points including two A string second places. Ciaran Johnson, our young debutant thrower, gained 26, while at the other end of the age band ever reliable Gerry Farrell got 25. Apart from Ciaran we welcomed four other debutants to the League, Ramesh Sapkota, John Scanlan, Tim Chan, Ewan Hoy.

Thanks as usual to the club officials who are so vital to our participation in the League, Hugh and Sheila Baillie and Joe Doyle and also to parents and supporters who came to cheer on the team.

Full Results (subject to scrutiny): 100m 4A Steven Beattie 11.59 (-1.2 wind), 4B Ramesh Sapkota 11.91 (-3.3); 200m 5A Steven Beattie 23.38 (-3.5), 2B Ramesh Sapkota 23.59 (-1.9); `1500m 3A Max Ralston 4:03.29, 6B Martin Hayes 4:35.39; 3000m S/C 2A Martin Hayes 10:04.29; 400m Hurdles 2A Martin Hayes 63.41; Long Jump 3A John Scanlan 6.02m (-3.2), 5B Ewan Hoy 5.15m (-2.8); Triple Jump 4A Tim Chan 11.56m; Shot 4A Ciaran Johnson 9.75m, 3B Gerry Farrell 9.10m; Discus 4A Ciaran Johnson 31.96m, 1B Gerry Farrell 31.72m; Hammer 7A Gerry Farrell 29.74m; Javelin 6A Martin Hayes 33.20m, 4B Ciaran Johnson 32.34m; 4x100 relay 3rd Ramesh Sapkota, Steven Beattie, Ewan Hoy, David Clark 45.20

 

Hugh Stevenson, Team Manager

Youth Development League

The first match of the YDL (Lower Age Group) and the U17 Track and Field Challenge were held at Kilmarnock on Sunday 24th April.  Performances of note are listed below.

U13B – 100m:  Matthew Ireland and Connor McNally were 1st A and 1st B with times of 14.22s (PB) and 14.61s (PB) respectively.

U13B – 200m:  Matthew Ireland was 1st A with a time of 29.04s

U13B – 75mH:  Ben Chatham was 1st A with a time of 13.46s (PB)

U13B – Long Jump:  Ben Chatham and Connor McNally were 1st A and 1st B with distances of 4.40m and 4.11m respectively.

U13B – High Jump:  Connor McNally and Calum McCauley were 1st A and 2nd= B with heights of 1.45m (PB) and 1.05m respectively.

 

U15B – 80mH:  Aaron Belkevitz and Gavin Wilson were 1st A and 1st B with times of 12.85s (PB) and 14.13s respectively.

U15B – Javelin:  Rogan Kelly-Vinaccia was 2nd A with a distance of 25.86m (PB)

 

U13G – 75m:  Skye Turner and Holly Kirkwood were 2nd A and 1st B with times of 11.18s (PB) and 11.46s (PB) respectively.

U13G – 150m:  Skye Turner and Holly Kirkwood were 3rd A and 1st B with times of 20.89s (PB) and 21.98s (PB) respectively.

U13G – 800m:  Nicola Fetcher and Nico Rigg-Macinnes were 2nd A and 3rd B with times of 2.39.68 and 2.49.51 respectively.

U13G – 1200m:  Valencia Wright and Estere Sudmale were 1st A and 3rd B with times of 4.07.60 (PB) and 4.54.66 (PB) respectively.

U13G – 70mH:  Catriona Scott was 1st A with a time of 13.06s (PB)

U13G – Long Jump:  Holly Kirkwood and Estere Sudmale were 1st A and 1st B with distances of 4.31m and 3.87m (PB) respectively.

U13G – High Jump:  Abbey Orr and Catriona Scott were 1st A and 1st B with heights of 1.35m and 1.25m respectively.

U13G – 4 x 100m Relay:  Team consisting of Skye Turner, Holly Kirkwood, Beth Bushell and Catriona Scott were 2nd in a time of 58.54s

 

U15G – 300m:  Erin Moran was 2nd A in a time of 46.11s

U15G – Discus:  Alice Baxendale and Cara McCauley were 1st A and 1st B with distances of 32.02m (PB) and 15.42m respectively.

U15G – Javelin:  Alice Baxendale and Cosima Schwahn were 2nd A and 2nd B with distances of 20.18m and 10.74m respectively.

U15G – Shot Putt:  Alice Baxendale was 1st A with a distance of 9.41m

U15G – High Jump:  Caitlin Cameron Coyle was 1st B with a height of 1.35m (PB)

U17W – 80mH:  Jade Henry was 1st A with a time of 11.67s

U17W – 200m:  Robyn Taylor and Jessica Mendonca-Gray were 2nd A and 1st B in times of 26.92s and 28.48s respectively.

U17W – 800m:  Adrienne Murray and Amy Bissett were 1st A and 1st B in times of 2.26.62 and 2.31.16 respectively.

U17W – 100m:  Robyn Taylor and Jade Henry were 2nd A and 1st B with times of 13.48s and 13.49s respectively.

U17W – 1500m:  Holly Little and Beth Gibbons were 1st A and 1st B in times of 5.16.93 and 5.42.27 respectively.

U17W - 4 x 100m Relay:  Team were 1st with a time of 51.04s

U17M – 4 x 100m Relay:  Team were 2nd with a time of 48.21s

After this first YDL match, VP-Glasgow U13/U15 (YDL LAG) team is in 3rd position with a match points score of 496.5 and 6 League points.

The VP-Glasgow U17 T & F Challenge team is also in 3rd position with 170 Match points and 7 League points.

Very well done to all athletes who took part in this match.

 

Linda Innes

Scottish Womens Athletic League

The first match of the SWAL was held at Grangemouth Stadium on Sunday 17th April.  Performances of note are listed below. 

 

U13G – 800m:  Valencia Wright and Nicola Fletcher were 3rd A and 2nd B with times of 2.40.98 and 2.44.59 respectively.

U13G – 70mH:  Catriona Scott was 3rd A with a time of 13.08s

U13G – Long Jump:  Holly Kirkwood was 2nd A with a distance of 4.40m (PB)

 

U15G – 1500m:  Lily Evans-Haggerty was 1st A with a time of 4.59.34

U15G – Javelin:  Alice Baxendale was 2nd A with a distance of 23.01m (PB)

U15G – Shot Putt:  Alice Baxendale and Grace Thompson were 2nd A and 2nd B with distances of 9.50m and 8.79m (PB) respectively.

 

U17W – 100m:  Robyn Taylor and Jade Henry were 3rd A and 1st B with times of 12.70s (PB) and 12.72s (PB) respectively.

U17W – 80mH:  Jade Henry was 1st A with a time of 11.65s (PB)

U17W – 300m:  Nicola Brechany was 2nd A with a time of 42.14s

U17W – 800m:  Adrienne Murray and Amy Bissett were 2nd A and 1st B with times of 2.19.45 and 2.32.08 respectively.

U17W – Javelin:  Charlotte Steele was 1st A with a distance of 33.22m

U17W – 4x100m Relay:  Team was 1st with a time of 51.55s

 

Sen W – Hammer:  Mhairi Porterfield was 1st A with a distance of 48.86m

Sen W – Shot Putt:  Mhairi Porterfield and Katie Ord were 1st A and 1st B with distances of 12.77m and 10.11m respectively.

Bronagh Docherty took part in her first competition for VP-Glasgow and was 1st B in the Sen W Discus with a distance of 25.58m (PB).

Very well done to all who took part in this first League match of the season.

 

Linda Innes

Indoor League Final

SAIL Final and relays were held at the Emirates Stadium on Sunday 20th March 2016.

Team and Relay medals won are as listed below.

Very well done to all athletes who competed in the Final and to all the Relay teams.  PBs were too many to mention but all athletes can be justly proud of their performances.

U13B won Silver Team medals and Bronze Relay medals. Both teams consisted of: Matthew Ireland, Connor McNally, Ben Chatham and Russell Barnett.

U15B won Bronze Team medals and Silver Relay medals.

Team consisted of: Aaron Belkevitz, Gavin Wilson, Pierre-Samy Eteiba, Jamie Stevenson, Adam Cleer, Edan Webb, Oliver Andrews, Rogan Kelly-Vinaccia and James Kemp.

Relay team consisted of: Aaron Belkevitz, Gavin Wilson, Pierre-Samy Eteiba and Jamie Stevenson

A special “well done” to Jamie Stevenson who broke the SAIL U15B 200m record of 23.84s by running 23.69s

U20M won Gold Relay medals.  Team consisted of: Iain Wilson, Chris Boyle, Ewan Hoy and Ramesh Sapkota

U17W won Bronze Relay medals.

Team consisted of: Robyn Taylor, Nicola Brechany, Jessica Mendonca-Gray and Jade Henry.

Stop Press – Late Result:

After much discussion, it was confirmed that the U13Gs did indeed win Bronze Team medals.  Team consisted of: Emma Williams, Holly Kirkwood, Nicola Fletcher, Catriona Scott, Abbey Orr and Skye Turner.  (Valencia Wright took part but not in the final due to injury.)  Well done girls.

 

Linda Innes