Friday, January 19, 2018

UKWAL Promotion

The 3rd Match of the UKWAL was held at Scotstoun (Yay!!) on Sunday 16th July.  Weather was dry with sunny intervals.  And didn’t our girls do well!  Their efforts, taking part in events which wouldn’t have been their first choice, placed us 1st on the day and ensured that we were promoted to Division 2 for next season.  Very well done and thank you to all who competed - your enthusiasm was very evident.  Performances of note are listed below.

 

Track

Chloe Lambert was 2nd “A” and Adrienne Rennie was 2nd “B” in the 100m with times of 11.92s and 12.48s respectively.

Chloe Lambert was 1st “A” and Lindsey Young was 1st “B” in the 200m with times of 24.25s and 25.52s respectively.

Philippa Millage was 2nd “A” and Lindsey Young was 1st “B” in the 400m with times of 58.35s and 60.43s respectively.

Erin McIlveen was 1st “A” and Nicola Brechany was 2nd “B” in the 800m with times of 2:10.99 and 2:24.15 respectively.

Philippa Millage was 2nd “A” and Sarah Potter was 2nd “B” in the 1500m with times of 4:37.75 and 4:55.19 respectively.

Claire Thompson was 1st “A” in the 2000m Steeple Chase with a time of 7:47.98.

Sarah Potter was 2nd “A” and Lisa Doyle was 2nd “B” in the 3000m with times of 10:17.04 and 11:32.14 respectively.

Mhairi Patience was 1st “A” and Claire Thompson was 2nd “B” in the 400m Hurdles with times of 62.39s and 81.82s respectively.

The 4 x 100m Relay team consisting of Mhairi Patience, Lindsey Young, Adrienne Rennie and Chloe Lambert was 2nd in a time of 50.59s.

The 4 x 400m Relay team consisting of Mhairi Patience, Philippa Millage, Erin McIlveen and Chloe Lambert was 1st in a time of 3:51.22.

 

Field

Mhairi Porterfield was 2nd “A” and Katie Ord was 1st “B” in the Hammer with throws of 50.64m and 43.58m respectively.

Hannah Hogben was 3rd “A” and Claire Cameron was 2nd “B” in the Discus with throws of 34.74m and 28.43m respectively.

Paula Murray was 3rd “A” and Charlotte Steele was 2nd “B” in the Javelin with throws of 34.44m and 29.93m respectively.

Mhairi Porterfield was 1st “A” and Katie Ord was 2nd “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 12.43m and 9.90m respectively.

Carolyn Harvey was 2nd “A” and Louise Anderson was 2nd “B” in the Long Jump with distances of 5.39m and 4.77m respectively.

Carolyn Harvey was 1st “A” and Louise Anderson was 1st “B” in the Triple Jump with distances of 12.12m and 10.15m respectively.

Heather Baird was 1st “A” and Emma Thompson was 1st “B” in the High Jump with heights of 1.60m and 1.50m respectively.

Linda Innes

Womens League - Match 2

Match 2 of the SWAL took place at Aberdeen on Sunday 9th July.  Well done to all who competed and enabled VP-Glasgow to be placed 3rd on the day.  Performances of note are listed below.

U13G

Holly Kirkwood was 1st “B” in the 100m with a time of 14.65s.

Evie Greig was 3rd “A” and Rachel MacLean was 2nd “B” in the 70m Hurdles with times of 13.09s and 13.63s respectively

Evie Greig was 1st “A” and Holly Kirkwood was 3rd “B” in the 200m with times of 28.35s and 30.90s respectively.

Valencia Wright was 2nd “A” and Sophie Sinclair was 2nd “B” in the 800m with times of 2:30.07 and 2:41.27 respectively.

Evie Greig was 2nd “A” and Holly Kirkwood was 2nd “B” in the Long Jump with jumps of 4.42m and 4.36m respectively.

Meghan Porterfield was 1st “A” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 9.76m.

U15G

Katie Burr was 3rd “A” and Ellie Davidson was 3rd “B” in the 75m Hurdles with times of 12.63s and 13.00s respectively.

Amy Kirkpatrick was 1st “A” and Jenna Little was 3rd “B” in the 800m with times of 2:22.95 and 2:38.43 respectively.

Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty was 1st “A” and Rhian Callan was 3rd “B” in the 1500m with times of 4:47.75 and 5:22.43 respectively.

Abby Orr was 1st “A” and Emma Williams was 2nd “B” in the High Jump with heights of 1.60m and 1.40m respectively.

Lucy Gardner was 3rd “A” in the Discus with a distance of 22.06m.

U17W

Emily Miller was 3rd “A” in the 100m with a time of 13.31s.

Emily Miller was 2nd “A” and Rebecca Love was 3rd “B” in the 300m with times of 41.99s and 44.29s respectively.

Adrienne Murray was 1st “A” in the 800m with a time of 2:20.09.

Alice Baxendale was 2nd “A” and Grace Thompson was 2nd “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 10.02m and 9.27m respectively.

Grace Thompson was 1st “A” and Alice Baxendale was 1st “B” in the Discus with throws of 33.87m and 32.62m respectively.

Senior Women

Julie Dobbin was 2nd “A” and Lindsey Young was 1st “B” in the 400m with times of 57.10s and 58.05s respectively.

Sarah Potter was 2nd “B” and Claire Thompson was 3rd “B” inn the 3000m with times of 10:03.15 and 11:31.84 respectively.

Lindsey Young was 3rd “A” in the 200m with a time of 25.77s.

Mhairi Porterfield was 1st “A” and Katie Ord was 1st “B” in the Hammer with throws of 51.01m and 46.70m respectively.

Mhairi Porterfield was 1st “A” and Katie Ord was 1st “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 11.54m and 10.60m respectively.

Charlotte Steele was 2nd “A” and Katie Ord was 2nd “B” in the Javelin with throws of 34.00m and 25.14m respectively.

Linda Innes

Mens League - Match 3

SCOTTISH MEN'S LEAGUE, GRANGEMOUTH 9 JULY 2017

The club maintained its run towards a mid table finish in Division 1 of the Scottish Men's League at Grangemouth on the 9th of July with a close 5th place in match 3. The team of 13 athletes was depleted by long term injuries, unavailability and minor setbacks on the day, so our position is a bit disappointing given our strength.

Star of the team was Alec Thomas, with a mightily impressive double sprint victory, 100m in 10.78 (wind assistance +2.4) and 200m in 22.04 (legal wind +1.5); in the latter he turned the tables on Ant Young of Kilbarchan, who had stolen victory from him in Match 2, Alec holding on to the lead after a great bend.

Our top points scorer was decathlete Cian O'Donnell, with 33.5 from his efforts in Pole Vault (2nd B with a pb of 2.40m), Javelin, Shot, Discus and relay. He also posted a pb of 11.39 (legal +0.5) in winning the Guest 100m. A good day out, Cian!

The jumps were our most profitable area on this occasion. Marcus Morton took 3rd in the High Jump at 1.95, with James Stewart winning the B at 1.80. We had two good seconds in the Triple - David Wilson in the A on 13.27m (+2.2) and Corry O'Hara in the B on 10.95 (+0.9). They also scored well in the Long Jump, Corry 4th A on 6.35 (+2.2) and David 2nd B on 6.24 (+1.9). With our star vaulters missing we still put out two impressive reserves in Adam Orr who was 5th A, equalling his pb of 3.60m and Cian O'Donnell (see above).

Gerry Farrell overcame a minor injury he picked up in the masters Championships to contest 3 throwing events and scored a useful 24 points, his most satisfying effort being his 31.46m in the Hammer. Alex Lewis was down on his usual performances, still looking for his first 50m Javelin throw, managing 42.18 for 4th A      .

It was good to see a League debut in this match from Jamie MacKinnon, who was given a tough task in the A 800m and performed solidly for 5th in 1:58.78. Max Ralston took 3rd B in 2:01.18, but we could not raise anyone for the remaining middle distance events, nor any hurdlers, so lost valuable points.

We did quite well again in the 4x100. Steven Beattie, after good runs in 100m (3rd B, 11.28secs +1.2) and 200m (3rd B, 23.15 +1.6) led off, the Wilson twins David and Iain (after his 5th A 400m, 53.03) took over and Cian O'Donnell anchored us to 2nd in 44.32. Our tale of woe in the 4x400 continued, however, for the third match in a row, as the day's events again took their toll on the team and we had to scratch. No points again, and we finished just one point behind the team above when the final count was added up!

We hope to do better in match 4 on 13 August, to fill more places in the team sheet and most of all to field a 4x400 quartet. 

Hugh Stevenson, Team Manager

Youth Development League

Match 3 of the YDL LAG and U7 T & F Challenge took place on Sunday 18th June at Grangemouth Stadium on a warm and sunny afternoon.  Well done to all athletes who competed and enabled us to be placed 3rd on the day and a position of 4th overall.  Performances of note are listed below.

U15B

Ben Chatham was 2nd “A” in Discus with a throw of 24.82m and 3rd “A” in the 80m Hurdles with a time of 12.73s (AAA Grade 4).

Jay Livingstone was 2nd “B” in the 80m Hurdles with a time of 14.32s.

Josh Sumpter was 2nd “A” in the Hammer with a distance of 14.24m.

U15G

Katie Burr was 3rd “A” in the 200m with a time of 26.47s;  2nd “A” in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 11.86s (AAA Grade 1);  3rd “A” in the Javelin with a throw of 21.46m.

Skye Turner was 1st “B” in both the 200m and 300m with times of 27.21s and 43.76s respectively.

Ellie Davidson was 2nd “B” in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 12.48s (AAA Grade 3) and 2nd “B” in the Discus with a throw of 16.09m.

Ava Smith was 2nd “B” in the 800m with a time of 2:30.41 and 3rd “B” in the Hammer with a throw of 16.05m.

Lucy Gardner was 2nd “A” in the Discus with a throw of 23.08m and 2nd “B” in the Javelin with a throw of 18.37m.

The 4 x 300m Relay team was 1st in a time of 2:57.54.  Team consisted of Abbey Orr, Lisha Carruth, Skye Turner and Katie Burr.

U13B

Connor McNally was 2nd “A” in the 100m with a time of 13.15s (AAA Grade 2) and 1st “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.55m (AAA Grade 1).

Fraser Gilmour was 3rd “A” in the 1500m with a time of 4:59.23.

Saul McGlennan was 1st “B” in the 1500m with a time of 5:06.97.

Brodie Wright was 3rd “A” in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 13.96s.

Fraser Wright was 2nd “B” in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 15.46s.

Cameron Weir was 2nd “B” in the High Jump with a height of 1.30m (AAA Grade 4) and 3rd “A” in the Javelin with a throw of 24.20m.

U13G

Evie Greig was 3rd “A” in the 150m with a time of 20.85s and 1st “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.46m (AAA Grade 1).

Rachel MacLean was 2nd “B” in the 150m with a time of 21.62s and 1st “B” in the 70m Hurdles with a time of 12.62s (AAA Grade 4).

Holly Kirkwood was 2nd “A” in the 800m with a time of 2:30.89 and 1st “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.67m (AAA Grade 1).

Sophie Sinclair was 3rd “B” in the 800m with a time of 2:39.76.

Valencia Wright was 1st “A” in the 1200m with a time of 4:01.42 (AAA Grade 1).

Catriona Scott was 2nd “A” in the 70m Hurdles with a time of 11.82s (AAA Grade 1) and 1st “B” in the High Jump with a height of 1.40m (AAA Grade 1).

Meghan Porterfield was 1st “A” in both the Shot Putt and Javelin with throws of 9.87m (AAA Grade 1) and 17.06m (AAA Grade 4) respectively.

U17M

Gavin Wilson was 3rd “A” in the 100m Hurdles with a time of 15.77s.

Aaron Belkevitz was 1st “B” in the 100m Hurdles with a time of 17.98s.

Jamie Stevenson was 2nd “A” in the 100m with a time of 11.53s.

Liam O’Hear was 1st “B” in the 100m with a time of 12.26s.

The 4 x 100m Relay team was 3rd with a time of 48.99s.  The team consisted of Fergus Blyth, Aaron Belkevitz, Liam O’Hear and Jamie Stevenson.

U17W

Emily Miller was 1st “A” in the 200m with a time of 25.99s.

Adrienne Murray was 1st “A” in the 800m with a time of 2:21.20 and 3rd “B” in the 200m with a time of 27.67s.

Beth Gibbons was 3rd “B” in the 800m with a time of 2:37.45.

Robyn Taylor was 1st “A” in the 100m with a time of 12.88s.

Rachel Hunter was 3rd “B” in the 100m with a time of 13.62s.

Emma Gilmour was 3rd “A” in the 1500m with a time of 5:13.37.

Amy Bissett was 2nd “B” in the 1500m with a time of 5:20.64.

The 4 x 100m Relay team was 2nd with a time of 52.54s.  The team consisted of Emily Miller, Rachel Hunter, Amy Bissett and Robyn Taylor.

 

Linda Innes