Saturday, August 18, 2018

CSSAL Match 1

The 1st match of the CSSAL was held on Sunday 29th May on a very hot and sunny day in Kilmarnock.  VP-Glasgow athletes were in great spirits and even greater form as the list below shows.  On the day, we won the match by 6 points which shows how important it is for athletes to compete.  Many thanks to all competing athletes, Officials and parent helpers – you all contributed to our points total.  Performances of note (and there are many) are listed below and in no particular order.

 

Martin Hayes – Sen Men: 1st “A” in the 3000m with a time of 8.54.15

Aaron Purba – U13B: 2nd “A”  in the 100m with a time of 14.98s; 2nd “A” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 6.14m; 1st “B” in the Javelin with a throw of 16.94m

Jamie Stevenson – U15B: 1st “A” in the 100m with a time of 11.91s and 2nd “A” in the Discus with a throw of 22.92m

Pierre Samy Eteiba – U15B: 1st “B” in the 100m with a time of 12.83s

Alan Murray – U17M: 2nd “A” in the 100m with a time of 12.01s and 2nd “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.00m

Ramesh Sapkota – Sen Men: 1st “A” in the 100m with a time of 11.42s

Craig Clark – Masters Men: 1st “A” in the 100m with a time of 12.60s

Russell Barnett – U13B: 2nd “A” in the 800m with a time of 2.29.56

Matthew Ireland – U13B: 1st “B” in the 800m with a time of 2.30.34

Steven Bryce – Sen Men: 3rd “A” in the 800m with a time of 2.06.40

Ralph Connolly – Masters Men: 2nd “A” in the 800m with a time of 2.17.57

Andrew O’Donnell – Sen Men: 3rd “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.55m

Ben Chatham – U13B: 1st “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.40m and 3rd “A” in the Javelin with a throw of 18.54m

James Stewart – U17M: 1st “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.87m

 

4 x 100m Relays:

Sen Men were 1st in a time of 46.90s

U17M were 3rd in a time of 49.19s

U15B were 2nd in a time of 52.57s

U13B were 1st in a time of 57.31s

U13G were 1st in a time of 56.43s

U15G were 2nd in a time of 55.19s

 

Jessica Mendonca Gray – U17W: 3rd “A” in the 300m with a time of 44.11s and 3rd “A” in the 100m with a time of 13.67s

Jade Nimmo – Sen Women: 1st “A” in the 100m with a time of 12.57s and 1st “A” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 10.30m

Jennifer Lewis – Sen Women: 2nd “A” in the 400m with a time of 1.02.76 and 3rd “A” in the 800m with a time of 2.24.54

Rebecca Elsby – U11G: 2nd “A” in the 80m with a time of 12.14s and 1st “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 3.77m

Skye Turner – U13G: 2nd “A” in the 100m with time of 14.09s

Ellie Davidson – U13G: 1st “B” in the 100m with a time of 14.44s and 1st “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.27m

Catriona Scott – U13G: 1st “B” in the Long Jump with a distance of 3.55m

Julie Barnett – Masters Women: 3rd “A” in the 100m with a time of 16.03s and 1st “B” in the 800m with a time of 2.55.84

Sandra Branney – Masters Women: 1st “A” in the 800m with a time of 2.54.14

Sophie Sinclair – U11G: 2nd “A” in the 600m with a time of 2.01.24

Valencia Wright – U13G: 1st “A” in the 800m with a time of 2.34.69

Nicola Fletcher – U13G: 1st “B” in the 800m with a time of 2.39.08

Abbey Orr - U15G set a league record by finishing 1st in the A string for the High Jump with a height of 1.51m.

Cara McCauley – U15G:  2nd “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.40m and 3rd “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.41m

Alice Baxendale – U15G: 1st “A” in the Javelin with a throw of 21.29m

Lucy Gardner – U15G: 1st “B” in the Javelin with a throw of 17.42m

Heather Baird – Sen Women: 2nd “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.50m

Niamh Cameron-Coyle – U17W: 3rd “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.40m

 

Linda Innes

Scottish Womans Athletic League

The 2nd Match of the SWAL was held in Aberdeen.  Performances of note are listed below.  Well done to all athletes who made the journey to Aberdeen and competed.

U13G – 70mH:  Ellie Davidson was 2nd “A” in a time of 12.45s

U13G – Long Jump:  Holly Kirkwood was 3rd “A” with a jump of 4.31m

U17W – 100m, 200m and Long Jump:   Robyn Taylor was 2nd “A” in a time of 14.11s, 3rd “A” in a time of 26.88s and 3rd “A” with a jump of 4.95m respectively.

U17W – 300m and 800m:  Adrienne Murray was 3rd “A” in both with times of 43.26s and 2.21.41 respectively.

Sen Women – Hammer, Discus and Shot Putt:  Katie Ord was 3rd “A” in both the Hammer and Discus with distances of 39.10m and 31.64m respectively and 2nd “A” in the Shot Putt with a distance of 10.19m.

 

Linda Innes

Youth Development League

Our young athletes excelled themselves at the second YDL match of the season on Sunday the 22nd of May, winning both the Lower Age Group completion and the U17 challenge.  It makes for an interesting third match with Kilmarnock, South Lanarkshire and ourselves currently tying on overall points and our U17s also tying on points with South Lanarkshire and Clydesdale.

Our U13 Girls had a great day with PBs all round.  Winners of their event were  1200m A Valencia Wright (4:02.7):  HJ B Holly Kirkwood (1.26m)

The U13 Boys were also in good form with Matthew Ireland and Connor McNally having two wins each.  Matthew won 200mA (28.45) and LJ B (3.99m) while Connor won 200m B (28.85) and HJ A (1.46m).  Ben Chatham was also a winner in 75mH (13.13)

In the U15 Girls age group Rebecca Love won 300m A (43.74), Rhian Callan 800m B (231.73), Alice Baxendale Discus A  (32.95m) and Grace Thomson HJ B (1.41m)

Our U15 Boys we had wins in both races of 80mH with Aaron Belkevitz A (12.42) and Gavin Wilson B (13.66).  Jamie Stevenson had two wins 100m A (12.04) and 200 (23.82) and  James Kemp won the HJ A (1.56m)

Not content with these performances, we had great results in all the relays.   Our 13 Boys won their 4x100 relay and our 13 Girls were second in their race.   Our U15 Girls were third in the 4x300 relay and the U15 Boys won with a tremendous last leg from Jamie Stevenson who brought the team up from fourth to first.

Our overall points total was 627.5 a good ten points clear of second place South Lanarkshire

In the U17 Challenge, our U17 women had a number of double wins.  In the 80mH, we won both A and B races with Jade Henry A (11.88) and Kirsty Elliot B (13.66).  Jade was also involved in another double victory in the 100m when she won the A race (12.85) with Robyn Taylor B (13.21).  And, in the 1500m Amy Bissett won A (5:18.23) and Beth Gibbons B (5:35.36).  Added to that   Jessica Mendonca -Grey won the 200 B (27.63) and Holly Little 800 B (2:31.82).

The U17Men added to the tally of wins with Callum McLeod 200 B (24.12) and Adam Brady 800 B (2:09.90).

In the 4x100 relays our men were unlucky and were a very close second to the team from South Lanarkshire (47.74).  Our women’s team added to their tally of wins by taking first place (50.81). Overall the team scored 196 points which was 25 points clear of second place South Lanarkshire.

Thanks to all who contributed to a great day of athletics; the athletes, team managers and officials.

 

Sandra Branney

Scottish Athletic League Match 1

The club suffered through the loss of many younger members of the team through school and college exams. Some of our stars were on duty elsewhere or injured, but nine faithful souls did their best to fulfill the fixture and finished in 6th place. The only way from here is up, so we trust we can improve over the remaining three matches beginning at Aberdeen on 12 June. Send out the rallying call!

Martin Hayes set a captain's example as top scorer with 37 points including two A string second places. Ciaran Johnson, our young debutant thrower, gained 26, while at the other end of the age band ever reliable Gerry Farrell got 25. Apart from Ciaran we welcomed four other debutants to the League, Ramesh Sapkota, John Scanlan, Tim Chan, Ewan Hoy.

Thanks as usual to the club officials who are so vital to our participation in the League, Hugh and Sheila Baillie and Joe Doyle and also to parents and supporters who came to cheer on the team.

Full Results (subject to scrutiny): 100m 4A Steven Beattie 11.59 (-1.2 wind), 4B Ramesh Sapkota 11.91 (-3.3); 200m 5A Steven Beattie 23.38 (-3.5), 2B Ramesh Sapkota 23.59 (-1.9); `1500m 3A Max Ralston 4:03.29, 6B Martin Hayes 4:35.39; 3000m S/C 2A Martin Hayes 10:04.29; 400m Hurdles 2A Martin Hayes 63.41; Long Jump 3A John Scanlan 6.02m (-3.2), 5B Ewan Hoy 5.15m (-2.8); Triple Jump 4A Tim Chan 11.56m; Shot 4A Ciaran Johnson 9.75m, 3B Gerry Farrell 9.10m; Discus 4A Ciaran Johnson 31.96m, 1B Gerry Farrell 31.72m; Hammer 7A Gerry Farrell 29.74m; Javelin 6A Martin Hayes 33.20m, 4B Ciaran Johnson 32.34m; 4x100 relay 3rd Ramesh Sapkota, Steven Beattie, Ewan Hoy, David Clark 45.20

 

Hugh Stevenson, Team Manager