Monday, June 25, 2018

Youth Development League

The third match of the YDL LAG and U17 T & F Challenge was held at Kilmarnock Stadium on Sunday 19th June.  The weather was definitely wet with heavy rain falling almost continuously for 4 hours.  (There’s a wonderful photo on FB of Matthew Ireland ‘swimming’ home to a Relay win!) However, nothing was going to dampen the enthusiasm of our wonderful athletes and Team Managers who pulled out all the stops to come first on the day and first overall in Division 2, taking us back to Division 1 where we belong!  I know that many of you stepped up to take part in events which are not your speciality and covered as many events as possible – so important as every point was crucial.

Performances of note are listed below but everyone deserves a mention for the enthusiasm, commitment and team spirit which was shown.  Very sincere thanks to you all.

 

YDL – Lower Age Group

 

U13 Boys

100m:  Matthew Ireland and Connor McNally were 2nd A and 2nd B with times of 13.71s and 14.33s respectively.

200m:  Matthew Ireland and Connor McNally were 1st A and 1st B with times of 28.24s and 28.84s respectively.

800m:  Russell Barnett and Louis Sharp were 1st A and 3rd B with times of 2.32.07s and 2.49.25s respectively.

1500m:  Fraser Gilmour and Devan Miller were 2nd A and 1st B with times of 5.02.36s and 5.16.00s respectively.

75mH:  Ben Chatham and Louis Sharp were 2nd A and 3rd B with times of 12.71s and 17.10s respectively.

Javelin:  Josh Sumpter and Aaron Purba were 2nd A and 1st B with throws of 17.58m and 17.35m respectively.

Shot Putt:  Aaron Purba and Devan Miller were 2nd A and 2nd B with throws of 6.76m and 4.52m respectively.

Long Jump:  Ben Chatham and Matthew Ireland were 1st A and 1st B with jumps of 4.55m and 4.47m respectively.

High Jump:  Connor McNally and Ben Chatham were 1st A and 1st B with heights of 1.48m and 1.20m respectively.

4 x 100m Relay:  1st place with a time of 57.25s went to the team consisting of Connor McNally, Ben Chatham, Russell Barnett and Matthew Ireland.

 

U13 Girls

150m:  Skye Turner and Holly Kirkwood were 3rd A and 1st B with times of 20.81s and 21.24s respectively.

1200m:  Valencia Wright was 1st A with a time of 4.07.61s.

70mH:  Ellie Davidson and Catriona Scott were 2nd A and 2nd B with times of 12.72s and 13.59s respectively.

Long Jump:  Holly Kirkwood and Ellie Davidson were 1st A and 1st B with jumps of 4.29m and 3.87m respectively.

High Jump:  Ellie Davidson and Catriona Scott were 2nd A and 2nd B with heights of 1.35m and 1.15m respectively.

 

U15 Boys

100m:  Jamie Stevenson and Pierre-Samy Eteiba were 1st A and 3rd B with times of 11.92s and 13.17s respectively.

200m:  Jamie Stevenson and Pierre-Samy Eteiba were 1st A and 2nd B with times of 23.49s and 26.25s respectively.

800m:  Rogan Kelly-Vinaccia and Edan Webb were 2nd A and 3rd B with times of 2.19.47s and 2.29.33s respectively.

80mH:  Aaron Belkevitz and Donald Scott were 1st A and 3rd B with times of 12.33s and 14.95s respectively.

Discus:  Jamie Stevenson and Oliver Andrews were 2nd A and 3rd B with throws of 19.63m and 13.17m respectively.

Javelin:  Rogan Kelly-Vinaccia and Gavin Wilson were 2nd A and 1st B with throws of 27.41m and 22.09m respectively.

Long Jump:  Pierre-Samy Eteiba and Aaron Belkevitz were 2nd A and 2nd B with jumps of 4.60m and 3.97m respectively.

High Jump:  Gavin Wilson and Donald Scott were 1st A and 1st B with heights of 1.59m and 1.45m respectively.

4 x 100m Relay:  1st place with a time of 50.37s went to the team consisting of Aaron Belkevitz, Donald Scott, Pierre-Samy Eteiba and Jamie Stevenson.

 

U15 Girls

100m:  Rebecca Love and Rachel Gillespie were 3rd A and 1st B with times of 13.46s and 13.40s respectively.

300m:  Rebecca Love and Cosima Schwahn were 1st A and 2nd B with times of 43.83s and 46.52s respectively.

800m:  Rhian Callan and Kirsty McNair were 3rd A and 2nd B with times of 2.31.77s and 2.38.27s respectively.

1500m:  Lily Evans-Haggerty and JoJo Littlefield were 1st A and 1st B with times of 4.49.19s and 5.03.12s respectively.

75mH:  Emily Corrigan was 3rd A with a time of 13.71s.

Discus:  Alice Baxendale and Lucy Gardner were 1st A and 1st B with throws of 28.66m and 15.06m respectively.

Javelin:  Alice Baxendale and Lucy Gardner were 2nd A and 1st B with throws of 21.09m and 19.00m respectively.

Shot Putt:  Alice Baxendale and Grace Thompson were 1st A and 2nd B with throws of 9.95m and 8.30m respectively.

High Jump:  Cara McCauley and Grace Thompson were 2nd A and 2nd B with heights of 1.40m and 1.35m respectively.

4 x 100m Relay:  3rd place with a time of 55.50s went to the team consisting of Erin Moran, Rachel Gillespie, Cosima Schwahn and Rebecca Love.

 

U17 Track and Field Challenge

Very well done to all who competed and contributed towards being placed 2nd on the day.

 

U17 Men

100m:  Callum McLeod was 2nd A with a time of 14.85s

200m:  Callum McLeod and Lucas Murray-Reynolds were 2nd A and 3rd B with times of 23.54s and 25.20s respectively.

 

U17 Women

200m:  Robyn Taylor and Nicola Brechany were 1st A and 1st B with times of 26.30s and 26.56s respectively.

800m:  Holly Little and Lucy Cairns were 1st A and 1st B with times of 2.27.93s and 2.29.29s respectively.

100m:  Robyn Taylor and Niamh Campbell were 1st A and 1st B with times of 12.99s and 13.60s respectively.

1500m:  Holly Little and Beth Gibbons were 1st A and 1st B with times of 5.14.60s and 5.43.79s respectively.

4 x 100m Relay:  1st place with a time of 52.49s went to the team consisting of Robyn Taylor, Niamh Campbell, Lucy Cairns and Nicola Brechany.

 

Grateful thanks are also due to our loyal Officials who turn out in all weathers to support our club.  We could not hold these competitions without you.  And last but not least, thanks to our large band of parent helpers – keep doing what you’re doing!

 

Linda Innes

Scottish Womens League

The third and final match of the SWAL was held at Scotstoun Stadium on Sunday 12th June.  This match was jointly convened by VP-Glasgow and Team West and was the first Scottish League meeting held at Scotstoun in at least 4 years.  I’m sure that everyone will agree that it was a real treat to be competing on our home ground and we look forward to many more next season.  It was a bit chilly and windy but it was great to be home.  We finished in fourth place on the day and in sixth place overall.

Performances of note are listed below. 

 

U13G – 70mH:  Ellie Davidson and Catriona Scott were 3rd A and 2nd B with times of 12.46s and 13.05s respectively.

U13G – Long Jump:  Ellie Davidson and Holly Kirkwood were 2nd A and 1st B with distances of 4.32m and 4.28m respectively.

 

U15G – 1500m:  JoJo Littlefield was 2nd A in a time of 5.01.14s

U15G – Shot Putt:  Alice Baxendale and Grace Thompson were 1st A and 3rd B with distances of 9.82m and 8.23m respectively.

 

U17W – 100m:  Jade Henry and Robyn Taylor were 2nd A and 1st B with times of 13.14s and 13.31s respectively.

U17W – 80mH:  Jade Henry was 1st A with a time of 12.36s

U17W – 200m:  Nicola Brechany was 2nd A in a time of 26.69s

U17W – 300m:  Adrienne Murray was 3rd A with a time of 43.10s

U17W – Javelin:  Charlotte Steele was 1st A with a distance of 31.54m

U17W – Long Jump:  Robyn Taylor was 2nd A with a distance of 4.58m

U17W – High Jump:  Holly Little was 3rd = with a height of 1.45m

U17W – 4x100m Relay:  Team was 1st with a time of 51.78s

 

Sen W – 400m:  Mhairi Hendry and Hollie Young were 1st A and 2nd B with times of 56.97s and 1.01.02s respectively.

Sen W – 1500m:  Stephanie Lawrie and Donna Finlayson were 3rd A and 3rd B with times of 4.54.48s and 5.42.31 respectively.

Sen W – 3000m:  Claire Thompson and Donna Finlayson were 1st A and 2nd B with times of 11.00.00s and 11.38.30s respectively.

Sen W – Javelin:  Katie Ord was 3rd A with a throw of 28.52m

 

Very well done to all who competed.

 

Linda Innes

Good Result In Mens League

At Aberdeen Sports Village on the 12th of June, we made a significant improvement on the first match at Grangemouth, finishing 3rd and moving up to 4th overall after 2 matches. We were only 3 points behind Central on the day (scores subject to final scrutiny).

14 athletes plus officials and family supporters made the long journey and all contributed to a fine team effort. Martin Hayes played a real captain's part, amassing 52 points over 5 track events, some contested with minimal rest time between each; though conserving his energy wisely, he nevertheless achieved a very respectable 1:57.34 for 4th in 800m.

The pole vault was our best event, with Sam Adams (4.60m), back from America and new recruit David Mann (4.00m) winning A and B strings. We took a near perfect 26 pts in 400 Hurdles, Iain Wilson 2nd A (60.86) and Martin Hayes strolling to victory in the B. We achieved 24 pts in 3 events: in the 1500 Chris Watson opened his season with a well judged confident win (3:57.8) with Martin backing up for 3rd B; the Javelin brought a new pb for Alex Lewis (2nd A, 48.24) and an fine inaugural pb for debutant Gordon Belch (2nd B 38.71); in the High Jump Marcus Morton was disappointed with his 1.91 for 3rd A but Andrew O'Donnell was pleased with his B victory (1.71).

Elsewhere we had some decent sprinting by Kade Thomas and Ramesh Sapkota, affected by a slight headwind, and they combined with Iain Wilson and Ewan Hoy to place 3rd in the 4x100 (45.22). Chris Boyle was just a metre or so off his pb in the 400, with 51.73 in a high quality field.

It was good to see everyone, not only our captain, stepping up to fill as many events as possible. It's hard to see how we could have done more to score the agonising 3 points that separated us from second. With several athletes back from injury and other commitments we are capable of doing it in the remaining 2 matches at Grangemouth (17 July and 27 August). Take note of the dates!

 

Hugh Stevenson, Team Manager

CSSAL Match 1

The 1st match of the CSSAL was held on Sunday 29th May on a very hot and sunny day in Kilmarnock.  VP-Glasgow athletes were in great spirits and even greater form as the list below shows.  On the day, we won the match by 6 points which shows how important it is for athletes to compete.  Many thanks to all competing athletes, Officials and parent helpers – you all contributed to our points total.  Performances of note (and there are many) are listed below and in no particular order.

 

Martin Hayes – Sen Men: 1st “A” in the 3000m with a time of 8.54.15

Aaron Purba – U13B: 2nd “A”  in the 100m with a time of 14.98s; 2nd “A” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 6.14m; 1st “B” in the Javelin with a throw of 16.94m

Jamie Stevenson – U15B: 1st “A” in the 100m with a time of 11.91s and 2nd “A” in the Discus with a throw of 22.92m

Pierre Samy Eteiba – U15B: 1st “B” in the 100m with a time of 12.83s

Alan Murray – U17M: 2nd “A” in the 100m with a time of 12.01s and 2nd “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.00m

Ramesh Sapkota – Sen Men: 1st “A” in the 100m with a time of 11.42s

Craig Clark – Masters Men: 1st “A” in the 100m with a time of 12.60s

Russell Barnett – U13B: 2nd “A” in the 800m with a time of 2.29.56

Matthew Ireland – U13B: 1st “B” in the 800m with a time of 2.30.34

Steven Bryce – Sen Men: 3rd “A” in the 800m with a time of 2.06.40

Ralph Connolly – Masters Men: 2nd “A” in the 800m with a time of 2.17.57

Andrew O’Donnell – Sen Men: 3rd “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.55m

Ben Chatham – U13B: 1st “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.40m and 3rd “A” in the Javelin with a throw of 18.54m

James Stewart – U17M: 1st “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.87m

 

4 x 100m Relays:

Sen Men were 1st in a time of 46.90s

U17M were 3rd in a time of 49.19s

U15B were 2nd in a time of 52.57s

U13B were 1st in a time of 57.31s

U13G were 1st in a time of 56.43s

U15G were 2nd in a time of 55.19s

 

Jessica Mendonca Gray – U17W: 3rd “A” in the 300m with a time of 44.11s and 3rd “A” in the 100m with a time of 13.67s

Jade Nimmo – Sen Women: 1st “A” in the 100m with a time of 12.57s and 1st “A” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 10.30m

Jennifer Lewis – Sen Women: 2nd “A” in the 400m with a time of 1.02.76 and 3rd “A” in the 800m with a time of 2.24.54

Rebecca Elsby – U11G: 2nd “A” in the 80m with a time of 12.14s and 1st “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 3.77m

Skye Turner – U13G: 2nd “A” in the 100m with time of 14.09s

Ellie Davidson – U13G: 1st “B” in the 100m with a time of 14.44s and 1st “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.27m

Catriona Scott – U13G: 1st “B” in the Long Jump with a distance of 3.55m

Julie Barnett – Masters Women: 3rd “A” in the 100m with a time of 16.03s and 1st “B” in the 800m with a time of 2.55.84

Sandra Branney – Masters Women: 1st “A” in the 800m with a time of 2.54.14

Sophie Sinclair – U11G: 2nd “A” in the 600m with a time of 2.01.24

Valencia Wright – U13G: 1st “A” in the 800m with a time of 2.34.69

Nicola Fletcher – U13G: 1st “B” in the 800m with a time of 2.39.08

Abbey Orr - U15G set a league record by finishing 1st in the A string for the High Jump with a height of 1.51m.

Cara McCauley – U15G:  2nd “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.40m and 3rd “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.41m

Alice Baxendale – U15G: 1st “A” in the Javelin with a throw of 21.29m

Lucy Gardner – U15G: 1st “B” in the Javelin with a throw of 17.42m

Heather Baird – Sen Women: 2nd “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.50m

Niamh Cameron-Coyle – U17W: 3rd “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.40m

 

Linda Innes