Saturday, August 18, 2018

Scottish Womens League

Victoria Park had one of its better days on Sunday the 16th of April at Grangemouth Stadium.  The women’s team finished in third place overall in match 1 of this seasons Scottish Women’s League.

First on the day were Edinburgh AC with 496.5 points, ahead of Forth Valley with 402.5 points.  Victoria Park had 386 points.

In the sprints, Holly Kirkwood was first B in the U13 girls 100m with a time of 14.65s.  Julie Dobbin was 2nd A in the 400m with a time of 57.10s and her teammate Lindsey Young was 1st B with a time of 58.05s.

Emily Miller was 2nd A in the U17 300m with a time of 41.99s and her teammate Rebecca Love was 3rd B with a time of 44.29s.

Sarah Potter was 2nd A in the 3,000m with a time of 10:03.15 ahead of Claire Thompson who was 3rd B with a time of 11:31.84.

In the hurdles, Evie Greig was 3rd A in the U13 70m hurdles with a time of 13.09s and Rachel MacLean was 2nd B with a time of 13.63s.

Katie Burr was 3rd A in the U15 75m hurdles with a time of 12.63s and Ellie Davidson finished 3rd B with a time of 13.00s.

Adrienne Murray was 1st A in the U17 800m with a time of 2:20.09.  Amy Kirkpatrick was 1st A in the U15 800m with a time of 2:22.95 while Jenna Little finished 3rd B in the same event with a time of 2:38.43.

In the U13 200m, Evie Greig finished 1st A with a time of 28.35s and Holly Kirkwood finished 3rd B with a time of 30.90s.

Valencia Wright was 2nd A in the U13 800m with a time of 2:30.07 and Sophie Sinclair finished 2nd B in the same event with a time of 2:41.27.

In the U15 1500m, Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty was 1st A in a time of 4:47.75 while Rhian Callan finished 3rd B in a time of 5:22.43.

Vicky Park had a clean sweep of the points in the women’s hammer where Mhairi Porterfield finished 1st A with a distance of 51.01m with Katie Ord winning the B event with a distance of 46.70m.

In the U15 High Jump, Abby Orr was 1st A with a height of 1.60m and Emma William was 2nd B with a height of 1.40m.

Alice Baxendale was 2nd A in the Shot Put with a distance of 10.02m while her teammate Grace Thompson was 2nd B with a distance of 9.27m.

Evie Greig was 2nd A in the U13 long jump with a distance of 4.42m while Holly Kirkwood was 1st B with a distance of 4.36m.

Lucy Gardner was 3rd A in the U15 discus with a distance of 22.06m.

We had another clean sweep of the points in the U17 Discus where Grace Thompson was 1st A with a personal best distance of 33.87m while Alice Baxendale was 1st B with a distance of 32.62m.

Once again, in the shot put, we had another clean sweep of the points, Mhairi Porterfield was 1st A with a distance of 11.54m and Katie Ord was 1st B with a distance of 10.60m.

Charlotte Steele was 2nd A in the Javelin with a throw of 34.00m and Katie Ord was 2nd B in the same event with a throw of 25.14m.

Last but not least, following the example of her mother, Megan Porterfield was 1st A in the U13 shot put with a distance of 9.76m.

Well done to everyone who took part, every point was won by hard work and a number of personal best performances along the way.

 

Current League Standings

1) Edinburgh AC                              496.50    

2) Forth Valley                                 402.50

3) VP Glasgow                                  386       

4) Lothian                                          342.50

5) Tayside & N,E Fife                      338       

6) Team West                                  332

7) Aberdeen AC                               325.50    

8) Pitreavie AC                                 190

Indoor League Final

The SAIL Final and Relays were held on Sunday 26th March 2017 at the Emirates Arena.  There were lots of VP-Glasgow medal winners (noted below) both for the age group teams and the relays.  What nicer present to take home to Mum on Mother’s Day!  Well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who competed and made the day such an enjoyable success.  And, as always, a heartfelt thank you to our Team Managers for their hard work, commitment and enthusiasm and to our band of Officials who give so generously of their time.  These events would be so much poorer without you.

 

Relay Medallists

U13G – Gold:  Catriona Scott, Holly Kirkwood, Beth Bushell, Evie Greig

U17W – Bronze:  Robyn Taylor, Emily Miller, Jade Henry, Rebecca Love

U13B – Bronze:  Russell Barnett, Ben Thomson, Adam Kyle, Connor McNally

U15B – Silver:  Matthew Ireland, Oliver Andrew, Adam Cleer, George Harrand

U20M – Gold:  Ewan McArthur, Tim Chan, Adam Brady, David Wilson

 

Team Medallists

U13G – Gold:  Holly Kirkwood, Evie Greig, Catriona Scott, Valencia Wright, Meghan Porterfield

U17W – Bronze:  Adrienne Murray, Robyn Taylor, Iona Cleer, Emily Miller, Alice Baxendale, Grace Thompson

A special and very deserved mention for our two SAIL Record breakers – Meghan Porterfield (U13G) for her Shot Putt throw of 9.76m which places Meghan 3rd in the UK rankings and Emily Miller (U17W) for her 300m time of 40.38s which places Emily 4th in the UK rankings.

Excellent performances, Meghan and Emily.

 

 

Linda Innes

Indoor League - Match 2

The 2nd Match of the SAIL took place at the Emirates Stadium on Saturday 21st January 2017.  As at the 1st Match, competitor numbers were high, making this a very busy event so thanks go to all Team Managers for their hard work and efforts.  Performances of note are listed below but, once again, I have restricted this to 1st placings only or athletes who had multiple 1st to 3rd placings.  This is due to the number of athletes competing and is absolutely no reflection on the quality of performances.  Well done to all athletes who took part.

U13B

Connor McNally was 1st in both the 60m with a time of 8.80s and High Jump with a height of 1.57m.

U20M

Callum McLeod was 1st in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 9.07s.

David Wilson was 1st in Triple Jump with a distance of 13.23m.

Euan Urquhart was 1st in Shot Putt with a throw of 7.52m and 3rd in the 60m with a time of 7.52s.

U13G

Catriona Scott was 1st in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 10.29s and 2nd in Shot Putt with a throw of 6.98m.

Evie Greig was 1st in the 200m with a time of 28.45s, 1st in High Jump with a height of 1.45m and 2nd in the 60m with a time of 8.83s.

Holly Kirkwood was 1st in Long Jump with a distance of 4.53m and 2nd in the 800m with a time of 2:35.83s.

U15G

Katie Burr was 1st in High Jump with a height of 1.53m, 3rd in Long Jump with a distance of 4.65m and 3rd in the 200m with a time of 27.55s.

U17W

Robyn Taylor was 1st in the 60m with a time of 8.17s, 1st in the 200m with a time of 26.44s and 2nd in Triple Jump with a distance of 9.96m.

Jade Henry was 1st in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 8.86s.

Emily Miller was 1st in the 300m with a time of 41.31s.

U20W

Heather Baird was 1st in High Jump with a height of 1.57m.

 

Linda Innes

Indoor League - Match 1

The 1st Match of the SAIL took place at the Emirates Stadium on Sunday 8th January 2017.  As always, competitor numbers were very high, making this an extremely busy event so well done to all Team Managers for their hard work and efforts.  Performances of note are listed below but I have restricted this to 1st placings only or athletes who had multiple 1st to 3rd placings.  This is due to the number of athletes competing and is no reflection on the quality of performances.  Well done to all athletes who took part.

U13B

Connor McNally was 1st in the 60m with a time of 8.73s and 1st in the High Jump with a height of 1.55m which was a Grade 1 performance.

Adam Kyle was 1st in the 200m with a time of 29.58s.

Russell Barnett was 2nd in the 800m and 3rd in the 200m with times of 2.30.10 and 29.93s respectively.

U15B

Adam Cleer was 2nd in the 60m Hurdles and 3rd in the 60m with times of 9.79s and 8.22s respectively.  He was also 3rd in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.18m.

U17M

Jamie Stevenson was 1st in the 200m and 2nd in the 60m with times of 23.91s and 7.52s respectively.

Thomas Connolly was 1st in the Shot Putt with a throw of 9.55m.

U20M

Ewan McArthur was 3rd in both the 60m and 200m with times of 7.63s and 24.08s respectively.

U13G

Evie Greig had a hat-trick of 1st placings with times of 8.89s in the 60m, 29.08s in the 200m and a height of 1.40m in the High Jump which was a Grade 2 performance.

Catriona Scott was 1st in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 10.08s which was a Grade 2 performance.  She was also 3rd in the Shot Putt with a throw of 6.58m.

Holly Kirkwood was 1st in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.47m which was a Grade 2 performance.

U15G

Amy Kirkpatrick was 1st in the 800m with a time of 2.34.43.

Katie Burr was 1st in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 10.10s.

U17W

Robyn Taylor was 1st in the 60m with a time of 8.25s.

Jade Henry was 1st in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 9.03s which was a Grade 2 performance.

Emily Miller was 1st in the 300m with a time of 42.38s.

U20W

Heather Baird was 1st in the High Jump with a height of 1.52m.

 

Linda Innes