Friday, January 19, 2018

YDL - Final - 2016

The Scottish Final of the YDL Lower Age group was held on Sunday 31st July  at Grangemouth Stadium.  Well done to all competing athletes and a huge thank you to the Coaches and Team Managers for getting us to the Final.  A list of the medal winners are noted below.

 

U13B

Matthew Ireland won Bronze in both the 100m and 200m with times of 13.78s and 28.70s respectively.

Fraser Gilmour won Bronze in the 1500m with a time of 5:07.26.

 

U15B

Jamie Stevenson won Gold in the 100m and Silver in the 200m with times of 11.73s and 23.82s respectively.

The U15B 4 x 100m Relay team consisting of Aaron Belkewitz, Gavin Wilson, Donald Scott and Jamie Stevenson won Bronze in at time of 52.33s.

U13G

Valencia Wright won Silver in the 1200m with a time of 4:00.00 (PB).

Ellie Davidson won Silver in the 70m Hurdles with a time of 11.88s (PB) and Gold in the Long Jump with a jump of 4.64m (PB).

Abbey Orr won Gold in the High Jump with a height of 1.41m.

Catriona Scott won Gold “B” in the High Jump with a height of 1.36m (PB).

 

U15G

Lily Evans-Haggerty won Gold in the 1500m with a time of 4:50.24.

Alice Baxendale won a Hat Trick of medals with Gold in the Discus, Silver in the Shot Putt and Bronze in the Javelin with throws of 30.26m, 8.95m and 23.04m (PB) respectively.

Grace Thompson won Gold in the Discus “B” with a throw of 28.10m (Huge PB)

Cara McCauley won Bronze in the High Jump with a height of 1.41m.

The U15G 4 x 100m Relay team consisting of Rachel Gillespie, Nikki Li, Cosima Schwahn and Alice Baxendale won Silver in a time of 53.77s.

 

Linda Innes

Scottish Athletics League

The club came third once more in the Scottish Athletics League at Grangemouth on 17 July and now sit third overall in Division 1 behind Aberdeen and Central with one match to go this season. This is a great improvement after a weak showing in the first match.

Seventeen athletes took part, so we fielded a virtually complete team. Once again Martin Hayes played a captain's part, contesting five events - a comfortable win in B 400 hurdles, followed immediately by an imperious first in B 800 (1:56.91), 2nd A Steeplechase ( 9:40.77), then straight to the 110 hurdles , earning 10 points for 5th A, before winding up by bringing us up to 3rd on the anchor leg of the 4x400 relay.

We had only one A string winner - Sam Adams, Pole Vault, 4.40m, but several seconds - Steven Beattie, 100m 11.15, Max Ralston, 1500m 4:08.48, Marcus Morton, High Jump, 1.90m, Alexander Lewis, Javelin, 46.07m. We welcomed two new athletes for their League debut - Cian O'Donnell for a great pb in the long Jump 6.35m, 11.50 in the Guest 100m and a leg of the 4x100m, and Afwerki Haile, who took 4th in 5000m in 15:31.33.

Among other good results, some admittedly helped by a strong wind, were David Wilson's Triple (13.45m) and Long (6.33m) Jumps. On the other hand, it was hard for middle distance runners, so Stephen Bryce's near-pb of 4:17.96 in 1500m was worthy of note. A final word for our relay runners who amassed a critical 24 points with third places in the final two events, some agreeing to a bit of persuasion - 4x100m Ramesh Sapkota, David Wilson, Cian O'Donnell, Steven Beattie (45.09), 4x400m David Wilson, Chris Boyle, Iain Wilson, Martin Hayes (3:33.84).

Thanks as usual to those who performed the vital job of volunteering to officiate, Hugh Baillie, Field Referee, and Julie Boyle, and also to coaches, parents and supporters who came to encourage the team. The final match will be at Grangemouth on Saturday 27 August, when we hope to consolidate our fine showing this season.

 

Hugh Stevenson, Men's Team Manager

CSSAL - Match 2

Match 2 of the CSSAL was held at Kilmarnock on Sunday 26th June.  Our athletes turned in some good performances ensuring that we were 1st on the day and are now in 1st place overall with one match to go.  Well done and thank you to all athletes who supported VP-Glasgow by competing.  (I must point out the impressive 96 points won by our Masters Men and Women on Track and Field!)  Performances of note are listed below.

 

U11G – 150m:  Rebecca Elsby was 1st A with a time of 22.56s.

U11G – 600m:  Sophie Sinclair and Zoe Wilson were 1st A and B with times of 1.59.09 and 2.03.97 respectively.

U11G – 4 x 100m Relay team were 1st with a time of 61.50s.

U11G – Long Jump:  Louise Kemp and Kiera Byrne were 1st A and B with jumps of 3.63m and 3.20m respectively.

 

U13B – High Jump:  Connor McNally and Calum McCauley were 1st A and B with heights of 1.25m and 1.20m respectively.

U13B – Long Jump:  Ben Chatham and Calum McCauley were 1st A and 2nd B with jumps of 4.68m and 3.79m respectively.

U13B – 75mH:  Ben Chatham and Jamie Ritchie were 1st A and 2nd B with times of 12.95s and 17.24s respectively.

U13B – 200m:  Connor McNally and Russell Barnett were 3rd A and 2nd B with times of 31.27s and 31.14s respectively.

U13B – 1500m:  Fraser Gilmour was 3rd A with a time of 5.05.37.

U13B – 4 x 100m Relay team was 3rd with a time of 60.43s.

 

U13G – 70mH:  Ellie Davidson and Catriona Scott were 1st A and B with times of 12.27s and 14.41s respectively.

U13G – 200m:  Holly Kirkwood and Emma Williams were 2nd A and 1st B with times of 30.98s and 30.91s respectively.

U13G – 1200m:  Nicola Fletcher was 1st A with a time of 4.21.89.

U13G – 4 x 100m Relay team was 1st with a time of 59.43s.

U13G – High Jump:  Ellie Davidson and Catriona Scott were 2nd A and 1st B with heights of 1.31m and 1.28m respectively.

 

U15B – High Jump:  Gavin Wilson and James Kemp were 3rd A and 2nd B with heights of 1.55m and 1.40m respectively.

U15B – Long Jump:  James Kemp was 2nd A with a jump of 4.84m.

U15B – 80mH:  Aaron Belkevitz and Gavin Wilson were 1st A and B with times of 12.50s and 13.98s respectively.

U15B – 200m:  Jamie Stevenson and James Kemp were 1st A and 3rd B with times of 23.90s and 27.54s respectively.

U15B – 4 x 100m Relay team was 1st with a time of 50.11s.

 

U15G – 4 x 100m Relay team was 3rd with a time of 55.03s.

U15G – Shot Putt:  Grace Thompson and Lucy Gardner were 2nd A and 3rd B with throws of 7.75m and 6.66m respectively.

U15G – Javelin:  Grace Thompson and Lucy Gardner were 2nd A and 3rd B with throws of 17.66m and 13.00m respectively.

U17M – 200m:  Alan Murray was 3rd A with a time of 24.91s.

U17M – 4 x 100m Relay team was 1st with a time of 48.53s.

 

U17W – 200m:  Jessica Mendonca-Gray was 3rd A with a time of 28.22s.

 

Sen Men – High Jump:  Andrew O’Donnell and Martin Hayes were 3rd A and 1st B with heights of 1.60m and 1.50m respectively.

Sen Men – Javelin:  Gordon Belch and Andrew O’Donnell were 3rd A and B with throws of 31.87m and 22.19m respectively.

Sen Men – Discus:  Gordon Belch and Andrew O’Donnell were 1st A and 3rd B with throws of 27.99m and 20.97m respectively.

Sen Men – 110mH:  Martin Hayes was 2nd A with a time of 20.03s.

Sen Men – 200m:  Steven Beattie was 2nd A with a time of 23.68s.

Sen Men – 1500m:  Martin Hayes and Steven Bryce were 1st A and B with times of 4.03.55 and 4.21.80 respectively.

Sen Men – 4 x 100m Relay team was 2nd with a time of 49.57s.

 

Sen Women – 100mH:  Judith McNicol was 1st A with a time of 18.40s.

Sen Women – 200m:  Sophie Coghill and Grace Norman were 2nd A and B with times of 27.72s and 28.36s respectively.

Sen Women – 1500m:  Steph Lawrie was 1st A with a time of 4.55.87.

Sen Women – 4 x 100m Relay team was 2nd with a time of 57.14s.

Sen Women – Shot Putt:  Katie Ord was 1st A with a throw of 11.33m.

Sen Women – Long Jump:  Eloise Speirs was 2nd A with a jump of 4,48m.

Sen Women – Javelin:  Katie Ord and Julie Barnett were 1st A and 2nd B with throws of 26.73m and 8.53m respectively.

 

Masters Men – 200m:  Craig Clark was 2nd A with a time of 26.16s.

Masters Men – 1500m:  Ralph Connolly was 3rd A with a time of 4.59.33.

Masters Women – 200m:  Julie Barnett and Jan Bissett were 2nd A and 1st B with times of 32.82s and 36.68s respectively.

Masters Women – 1500m:  Suzanne Gilmour and Sandra Branney were 1st A and B with times of 5.27.36 and 5.50.17 respectively.

 

Linda Innes

Youth Development League

The third match of the YDL LAG and U17 T & F Challenge was held at Kilmarnock Stadium on Sunday 19th June.  The weather was definitely wet with heavy rain falling almost continuously for 4 hours.  (There’s a wonderful photo on FB of Matthew Ireland ‘swimming’ home to a Relay win!) However, nothing was going to dampen the enthusiasm of our wonderful athletes and Team Managers who pulled out all the stops to come first on the day and first overall in Division 2, taking us back to Division 1 where we belong!  I know that many of you stepped up to take part in events which are not your speciality and covered as many events as possible – so important as every point was crucial.

Performances of note are listed below but everyone deserves a mention for the enthusiasm, commitment and team spirit which was shown.  Very sincere thanks to you all.

 

YDL – Lower Age Group

 

U13 Boys

100m:  Matthew Ireland and Connor McNally were 2nd A and 2nd B with times of 13.71s and 14.33s respectively.

200m:  Matthew Ireland and Connor McNally were 1st A and 1st B with times of 28.24s and 28.84s respectively.

800m:  Russell Barnett and Louis Sharp were 1st A and 3rd B with times of 2.32.07s and 2.49.25s respectively.

1500m:  Fraser Gilmour and Devan Miller were 2nd A and 1st B with times of 5.02.36s and 5.16.00s respectively.

75mH:  Ben Chatham and Louis Sharp were 2nd A and 3rd B with times of 12.71s and 17.10s respectively.

Javelin:  Josh Sumpter and Aaron Purba were 2nd A and 1st B with throws of 17.58m and 17.35m respectively.

Shot Putt:  Aaron Purba and Devan Miller were 2nd A and 2nd B with throws of 6.76m and 4.52m respectively.

Long Jump:  Ben Chatham and Matthew Ireland were 1st A and 1st B with jumps of 4.55m and 4.47m respectively.

High Jump:  Connor McNally and Ben Chatham were 1st A and 1st B with heights of 1.48m and 1.20m respectively.

4 x 100m Relay:  1st place with a time of 57.25s went to the team consisting of Connor McNally, Ben Chatham, Russell Barnett and Matthew Ireland.

 

U13 Girls

150m:  Skye Turner and Holly Kirkwood were 3rd A and 1st B with times of 20.81s and 21.24s respectively.

1200m:  Valencia Wright was 1st A with a time of 4.07.61s.

70mH:  Ellie Davidson and Catriona Scott were 2nd A and 2nd B with times of 12.72s and 13.59s respectively.

Long Jump:  Holly Kirkwood and Ellie Davidson were 1st A and 1st B with jumps of 4.29m and 3.87m respectively.

High Jump:  Ellie Davidson and Catriona Scott were 2nd A and 2nd B with heights of 1.35m and 1.15m respectively.

 

U15 Boys

100m:  Jamie Stevenson and Pierre-Samy Eteiba were 1st A and 3rd B with times of 11.92s and 13.17s respectively.

200m:  Jamie Stevenson and Pierre-Samy Eteiba were 1st A and 2nd B with times of 23.49s and 26.25s respectively.

800m:  Rogan Kelly-Vinaccia and Edan Webb were 2nd A and 3rd B with times of 2.19.47s and 2.29.33s respectively.

80mH:  Aaron Belkevitz and Donald Scott were 1st A and 3rd B with times of 12.33s and 14.95s respectively.

Discus:  Jamie Stevenson and Oliver Andrews were 2nd A and 3rd B with throws of 19.63m and 13.17m respectively.

Javelin:  Rogan Kelly-Vinaccia and Gavin Wilson were 2nd A and 1st B with throws of 27.41m and 22.09m respectively.

Long Jump:  Pierre-Samy Eteiba and Aaron Belkevitz were 2nd A and 2nd B with jumps of 4.60m and 3.97m respectively.

High Jump:  Gavin Wilson and Donald Scott were 1st A and 1st B with heights of 1.59m and 1.45m respectively.

4 x 100m Relay:  1st place with a time of 50.37s went to the team consisting of Aaron Belkevitz, Donald Scott, Pierre-Samy Eteiba and Jamie Stevenson.

 

U15 Girls

100m:  Rebecca Love and Rachel Gillespie were 3rd A and 1st B with times of 13.46s and 13.40s respectively.

300m:  Rebecca Love and Cosima Schwahn were 1st A and 2nd B with times of 43.83s and 46.52s respectively.

800m:  Rhian Callan and Kirsty McNair were 3rd A and 2nd B with times of 2.31.77s and 2.38.27s respectively.

1500m:  Lily Evans-Haggerty and JoJo Littlefield were 1st A and 1st B with times of 4.49.19s and 5.03.12s respectively.

75mH:  Emily Corrigan was 3rd A with a time of 13.71s.

Discus:  Alice Baxendale and Lucy Gardner were 1st A and 1st B with throws of 28.66m and 15.06m respectively.

Javelin:  Alice Baxendale and Lucy Gardner were 2nd A and 1st B with throws of 21.09m and 19.00m respectively.

Shot Putt:  Alice Baxendale and Grace Thompson were 1st A and 2nd B with throws of 9.95m and 8.30m respectively.

High Jump:  Cara McCauley and Grace Thompson were 2nd A and 2nd B with heights of 1.40m and 1.35m respectively.

4 x 100m Relay:  3rd place with a time of 55.50s went to the team consisting of Erin Moran, Rachel Gillespie, Cosima Schwahn and Rebecca Love.

 

U17 Track and Field Challenge

Very well done to all who competed and contributed towards being placed 2nd on the day.

 

U17 Men

100m:  Callum McLeod was 2nd A with a time of 14.85s

200m:  Callum McLeod and Lucas Murray-Reynolds were 2nd A and 3rd B with times of 23.54s and 25.20s respectively.

 

U17 Women

200m:  Robyn Taylor and Nicola Brechany were 1st A and 1st B with times of 26.30s and 26.56s respectively.

800m:  Holly Little and Lucy Cairns were 1st A and 1st B with times of 2.27.93s and 2.29.29s respectively.

100m:  Robyn Taylor and Niamh Campbell were 1st A and 1st B with times of 12.99s and 13.60s respectively.

1500m:  Holly Little and Beth Gibbons were 1st A and 1st B with times of 5.14.60s and 5.43.79s respectively.

4 x 100m Relay:  1st place with a time of 52.49s went to the team consisting of Robyn Taylor, Niamh Campbell, Lucy Cairns and Nicola Brechany.

 

Grateful thanks are also due to our loyal Officials who turn out in all weathers to support our club.  We could not hold these competitions without you.  And last but not least, thanks to our large band of parent helpers – keep doing what you’re doing!

 

Linda Innes