Monday, June 25, 2018

UK Womens League

We only took a small team to the UKWAL league match at Wigan on 7 May and it could have been even smaller because some of our athletes were stuck in traffic because of the road works at Strathclyde Park.  However, everyone managed to get there and we were only held up for about an hour.

It was a great team effort with most athletes covering unfamiliar B string  events to maximise our points total and in the end we finished in third place.    Individual winners were Chloe Lambert ( A 100m 12,18), Julie Dobbin ( A 800m 2:11.72), Erin McIlveen (B 800m, 2:12.35) and Lindsey Young (B 400m, 58.50)    There were also PBs for Julie in the 800m, Katie Ord (Hammer 47.95), and Anna Tait (3000m 9:36.84).   As well as a good number of second and third places, we picked up lots of valuable points with our middle distance runners covering B string throws and jumps– Rhian Dawes in Discus, Steph Lawrie in Long Jump and Anna Tait in Javelin.   Our Triple Jump specialist, Louise Anderson also did a very respectable Shot Putt.

The 4x100 relay team of Lindsay Young, Erin McIlveen, Julie Dobbin and Chloe Lambert gained a creditable fourth place but just  ten minutes later demolished the rest of the field in the 4x400 by winning in just over seven seconds.

It was difficult to decide on the athlete of the match but we gave it to Anna for her 3000m PB and impressive Javelin throw.  Julie was an emphatic winner of the Points Princess award for her three track events and two relays.   Thanks also to our officials – Liz, Donald, Isobel,  Lynn and Mike for their contribution on the day.

The next match is June 4 in Rugby and with the main exam period being over, we should have an even stronger team.

 

Sandra Branney

Track and Field Secretary

Scottish Mens League

The men's team travelled to Aberdeen on Sunday the 6th of May for the first of the four Scottish Athletics League meetings of the season with only eight scoring athletes, but came away with an encouraging 4th place out of 8 in Division 1.

We have a new star in decathlete Gordon Belch, who did the permitted maximum of six events and scored 66 of our total of 208 points, setting four new PBs in the process. Starting off at noon in the Javelin, he broke 40 metres for the first time with 41.54 for 4th place, then zipped over to the Pole Vault, where he cracked 3 metres for the first time with a brilliant 3.30 for 1st in the B event. He astounded us and maybe himself with victory in the 110 Hurdles in his first ever attempt at the distance, posting 17.97secs with wind assistance of +3.8mps. He rounded off the day by breaking another barrier in the Discus with 30.48m for 1st B. He also scored in the Long Jump and Shot.

Not to be outdone, U17 debutant Adam Orr posted PBs in both his events, taking 3rd in the Pole Vault with 3.60m, and improvement of 5cm. He is definitely on the way up. He was pleasantly surprised by his new PB in the Triple Jump, 3rd with 12.24m (legal wind of +2.0mps), his first time over 12metres.

A strong wind favoured the sprinters, with some impressive times. Our young men took full advantage to set new PBs, albeit with illegal readings. U20 debutant Ewan McArthur was 5th A 100m in 11.25 (+5.3) and 5th A 200m in 22.81 (+4.4). Ramesh Sapkota was 3rd B 100m in 11.41 (+4.2) and 2nd B 200m in 23.37 (+2.8).

Another league debutant, U20 James Stewart, took 4th in High Jump with 1.75m, a bit short of his best, but he ensured a good placing in the 4x100 relay, taking over from Ramesh and Ewan and passing on to the experienced David Clark, who held on the cross the line 3rd in 46.15s.

Callum Heirs was our only middle distance competitor, bravely doubling up in 800 and 1500metres and delivering 4th and 3rd places respectively with well judged performances in windy conditions.

M50 Gerry Farrell has been scoring reliably for us for many a season and still delivers the goods. He was our second top scorer with 32 points in the throws, his best effort being his 33.41m for 2nd A Discus. Long may he continue!

The first match is always difficult, not only for our club, with exams and in this case a clash with a BAL match taking precedence and depriving us of many of our stars. But the 'Magnificent Eight' rose to the challenge to secure a solid start to the campaign, one on which we shall build as the season progresses.

Thanks as usual to those who supported the team in Aberdeen, Sheila (Field Referee) and Hugh Baillie, who were our all important officials, and Adam Orr's dad for transport and encouragement.

 

Hugh Stevenson

Team Manager

YDL Match 1

Match 1 of the Lower Age Group of the Youth Development League and the U17 T & F Challenge were held on Sunday 23rd April at Dam Park, Ayr.  The weather was dry but, gosh, it was bitterly cold!  The U13/U15 Lower Age group team came 5th on the day and the U17 T & F Challenge team came 3rd on the day.  Well done to all athletes who competed – performances of note are listed below.  These results are unscrutinised and are not to be forwarded to Power of 10.

 

U13G

Catriona Scott was 1st “A” in the 70m Hurdles (Grade 2 AAA performance) with a time of 12.00s (Grade 2 AAA performance); 1st “A” in the Javelin with a throw of 14.50m and 1st “B” in the High Jump with a height of 1.42m (Grade 1 AAA performance).

Niamh Finnieston was 1st “B” in the Javelin with a throw of 13.87m

Evie Greig was 2nd “A” in the 75m (Grade 2 AAA performance) with a time of 10.60s (Grade 2 AAA performance) and 1st “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.47m (Grade 1 AAA performance).

Valencia Wright was 2nd “A” in the 1200m (Grade 1 AAA performance) with a time of 3.58.4 (Grade 1 AAA performance).

U13Gs were 2nd in the 4 x 100m Relay with a time of 55.90s

Meghan Porterfield was 1st “A” in the Hammer with a throw of 9.19m.

Holly Kirkwood was 1st “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.40m (Grade 2 AAA performance).

 

U15G

Katie Burr was 3rd “A” in the 75m Hurdles (Grade 3 AAA performance) with a time of 12.50s (Grade 3 AAA performance) and 2nd “A” in the Javelin with a throw of 24.35m.

Amy Kirkpatrick was 1st “A” and Jenna Little was 1st “B” in the 800m with times of 2.20.3 and 2.34.2 respectively.

Isla Britton was 1st “A” and Rhian Callan was 3rd “B” in the 1500m with times of 4.57.1 and 5.21.2 respectively.

U15Gs were 1st in the 4 x 300m Relay with a time of 2.57.8.

Abbey Orr was 1st “A” and Emma Williams was 2nd “B” in the High Jump with heights of 1.50m (Grade 3 AAA performance) and 1.40m (Grade 4 AAA performance) respectively.

 

U13B

Connor McNally was 3rd “A” in the 100m with a time of 14.10s; 1st “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.49m (Grade 3 AAA performance) and 1st “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.52m (Grade 1 AAA performance).

Russell Barnett was 1st “A” in the 800m with a time of 2.72.2

David Kirkpatrick was 2nd “A” and Saul McGlennan was 2nd “B” in the 1500m with times of 5.13.4 and 5.14.4 respectively.

Cameron Weir was 1st “A” in the Javelin with a throw of 24.20m (Grade 4 AAA performance) and 1st “B” in the High Jump with a height of 1.27m.

 

U17W

Rebecca Love was 2nd “A” and Rachel Hunter was 3rd “B” in the 200m with times of 27.90s and 28.40s respectively.

Amy Bissett was 2nd “A” in the 800m and 2nd “A” in the 1500m with times of 2.29.8 and 5.22.7 respectively.

Emily Miller was 1st “A” and Jessica Mendonca-Gray was 1st “B” in the 100m with times of 13.50s and 13.80s respectively.

U17W were 1st in the 4 x 100m Relay with a time of 51.90s.

U17M

Jamie Stevenson was 1st “A” and Liam O’Hear was 2nd “B” in the 200m with times of 23.60s and 25.00s respectively.

Jamie Stevenson was 2nd “A” and Sean McGraw was 1st “B” in the 100m with times of 11.90s and 12.40s respectively.

Adam Orr was 3rd “A” and Liam O’Hear was 2nd “B” in the Long Jump with distances of 5.60m and 4.89m respectively.

The U17M were 2nd in the 4 x 100m Relay with a time of 46.60s.

 

Linda Innes

 

Scottish Womens League

Victoria Park had one of its better days on Sunday the 16th of April at Grangemouth Stadium.  The women’s team finished in third place overall in match 1 of this seasons Scottish Women’s League.

First on the day were Edinburgh AC with 496.5 points, ahead of Forth Valley with 402.5 points.  Victoria Park had 386 points.

In the sprints, Holly Kirkwood was first B in the U13 girls 100m with a time of 14.65s.  Julie Dobbin was 2nd A in the 400m with a time of 57.10s and her teammate Lindsey Young was 1st B with a time of 58.05s.

Emily Miller was 2nd A in the U17 300m with a time of 41.99s and her teammate Rebecca Love was 3rd B with a time of 44.29s.

Sarah Potter was 2nd A in the 3,000m with a time of 10:03.15 ahead of Claire Thompson who was 3rd B with a time of 11:31.84.

In the hurdles, Evie Greig was 3rd A in the U13 70m hurdles with a time of 13.09s and Rachel MacLean was 2nd B with a time of 13.63s.

Katie Burr was 3rd A in the U15 75m hurdles with a time of 12.63s and Ellie Davidson finished 3rd B with a time of 13.00s.

Adrienne Murray was 1st A in the U17 800m with a time of 2:20.09.  Amy Kirkpatrick was 1st A in the U15 800m with a time of 2:22.95 while Jenna Little finished 3rd B in the same event with a time of 2:38.43.

In the U13 200m, Evie Greig finished 1st A with a time of 28.35s and Holly Kirkwood finished 3rd B with a time of 30.90s.

Valencia Wright was 2nd A in the U13 800m with a time of 2:30.07 and Sophie Sinclair finished 2nd B in the same event with a time of 2:41.27.

In the U15 1500m, Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty was 1st A in a time of 4:47.75 while Rhian Callan finished 3rd B in a time of 5:22.43.

Vicky Park had a clean sweep of the points in the women’s hammer where Mhairi Porterfield finished 1st A with a distance of 51.01m with Katie Ord winning the B event with a distance of 46.70m.

In the U15 High Jump, Abby Orr was 1st A with a height of 1.60m and Emma William was 2nd B with a height of 1.40m.

Alice Baxendale was 2nd A in the Shot Put with a distance of 10.02m while her teammate Grace Thompson was 2nd B with a distance of 9.27m.

Evie Greig was 2nd A in the U13 long jump with a distance of 4.42m while Holly Kirkwood was 1st B with a distance of 4.36m.

Lucy Gardner was 3rd A in the U15 discus with a distance of 22.06m.

We had another clean sweep of the points in the U17 Discus where Grace Thompson was 1st A with a personal best distance of 33.87m while Alice Baxendale was 1st B with a distance of 32.62m.

Once again, in the shot put, we had another clean sweep of the points, Mhairi Porterfield was 1st A with a distance of 11.54m and Katie Ord was 1st B with a distance of 10.60m.

Charlotte Steele was 2nd A in the Javelin with a throw of 34.00m and Katie Ord was 2nd B in the same event with a throw of 25.14m.

Last but not least, following the example of her mother, Megan Porterfield was 1st A in the U13 shot put with a distance of 9.76m.

Well done to everyone who took part, every point was won by hard work and a number of personal best performances along the way.

 

Current League Standings

1) Edinburgh AC                              496.50    

2) Forth Valley                                 402.50

3) VP Glasgow                                  386       

4) Lothian                                          342.50

5) Tayside & N,E Fife                      338       

6) Team West                                  332

7) Aberdeen AC                               325.50    

8) Pitreavie AC                                 190