Friday, January 19, 2018

Indoor League - Match 2

The 2nd Match of the SAIL took place at the Emirates Stadium on Saturday 21st January 2017.  As at the 1st Match, competitor numbers were high, making this a very busy event so thanks go to all Team Managers for their hard work and efforts.  Performances of note are listed below but, once again, I have restricted this to 1st placings only or athletes who had multiple 1st to 3rd placings.  This is due to the number of athletes competing and is absolutely no reflection on the quality of performances.  Well done to all athletes who took part.

U13B

Connor McNally was 1st in both the 60m with a time of 8.80s and High Jump with a height of 1.57m.

U20M

Callum McLeod was 1st in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 9.07s.

David Wilson was 1st in Triple Jump with a distance of 13.23m.

Euan Urquhart was 1st in Shot Putt with a throw of 7.52m and 3rd in the 60m with a time of 7.52s.

U13G

Catriona Scott was 1st in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 10.29s and 2nd in Shot Putt with a throw of 6.98m.

Evie Greig was 1st in the 200m with a time of 28.45s, 1st in High Jump with a height of 1.45m and 2nd in the 60m with a time of 8.83s.

Holly Kirkwood was 1st in Long Jump with a distance of 4.53m and 2nd in the 800m with a time of 2:35.83s.

U15G

Katie Burr was 1st in High Jump with a height of 1.53m, 3rd in Long Jump with a distance of 4.65m and 3rd in the 200m with a time of 27.55s.

U17W

Robyn Taylor was 1st in the 60m with a time of 8.17s, 1st in the 200m with a time of 26.44s and 2nd in Triple Jump with a distance of 9.96m.

Jade Henry was 1st in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 8.86s.

Emily Miller was 1st in the 300m with a time of 41.31s.

U20W

Heather Baird was 1st in High Jump with a height of 1.57m.

 

Linda Innes

Indoor League - Match 1

The 1st Match of the SAIL took place at the Emirates Stadium on Sunday 8th January 2017.  As always, competitor numbers were very high, making this an extremely busy event so well done to all Team Managers for their hard work and efforts.  Performances of note are listed below but I have restricted this to 1st placings only or athletes who had multiple 1st to 3rd placings.  This is due to the number of athletes competing and is no reflection on the quality of performances.  Well done to all athletes who took part.

U13B

Connor McNally was 1st in the 60m with a time of 8.73s and 1st in the High Jump with a height of 1.55m which was a Grade 1 performance.

Adam Kyle was 1st in the 200m with a time of 29.58s.

Russell Barnett was 2nd in the 800m and 3rd in the 200m with times of 2.30.10 and 29.93s respectively.

U15B

Adam Cleer was 2nd in the 60m Hurdles and 3rd in the 60m with times of 9.79s and 8.22s respectively.  He was also 3rd in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.18m.

U17M

Jamie Stevenson was 1st in the 200m and 2nd in the 60m with times of 23.91s and 7.52s respectively.

Thomas Connolly was 1st in the Shot Putt with a throw of 9.55m.

U20M

Ewan McArthur was 3rd in both the 60m and 200m with times of 7.63s and 24.08s respectively.

U13G

Evie Greig had a hat-trick of 1st placings with times of 8.89s in the 60m, 29.08s in the 200m and a height of 1.40m in the High Jump which was a Grade 2 performance.

Catriona Scott was 1st in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 10.08s which was a Grade 2 performance.  She was also 3rd in the Shot Putt with a throw of 6.58m.

Holly Kirkwood was 1st in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.47m which was a Grade 2 performance.

U15G

Amy Kirkpatrick was 1st in the 800m with a time of 2.34.43.

Katie Burr was 1st in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 10.10s.

U17W

Robyn Taylor was 1st in the 60m with a time of 8.25s.

Jade Henry was 1st in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 9.03s which was a Grade 2 performance.

Emily Miller was 1st in the 300m with a time of 42.38s.

U20W

Heather Baird was 1st in the High Jump with a height of 1.52m.

 

Linda Innes

Scottish Mens League Match 4

We started a good weekend at Grangemouth on the 27th of August with second place in the final match of the Scottish Athletics League Division 1, confirming our position as third overall for the season. This was a great encouragement, a tribute to those who supported the team this season, with a few athletes sidelined or generally unavailable. Although holders Aberdeen were all conquering and worthy champions, we were just behind Central, who have been the power to be reckoned with in previous seasons.

We started the match well with strong performances in 400 Hurdles, Long Jump and Javelin to take an early lead, then slumped to fifth before a strong finish with 200m, High and Triple Jumps, Discus and relays. All thirteen athletes gave of their best. Good to see M50 Gerry Farrell back and scoring well in throws and Lewis Serpell competing first time in this league.

Our top event was 400H, with Iain Wilson taking 1st A in a pb of 58.19 and captain Martin Hayes strolling to victory in the B, holding back for his later 2nd A steeplechase. Next was High Jump, with Marcus Morton our sole A winner with 1.95m and Alex Lewis surprising us all with a pb of 1.70m for 3rd B. Our sprinters Kade Thomas and Cian O'Donnell performed solidly near the top of the field, as did our horizontal jumpers, John Scanlan, David Wilson and Corry O'Hara. The 800 and 1500m events were notable for their high quality fields, but Chris Boyle and Steven Bryce ran well at the head of the chasing groups.

Once again thanks to our officials Sheila and Hugh Baillie and coaches/ supporters Julie Boyle and John Wilson for help and encouragement.

Full scrutinised results for this and all matches this season will go up on SAL website www.scottishleague.org.uk

 

Hugh Stevenson

Men's Team Manager         

CSSAL Champions

Match 3 of the CSSAL took place at Grangemouth on Sunday 28th August 2016.  We came first with a total of 1082.5 points (subject to scrutiny).  This was achieved by EVERYONE who competed, officiated, team managed, coached and helped out.  You are all to be congratulated for your team spirit and club loyalty which has been very apparent during this outdoor season of competitions.  A very sincere ‘thank you’ to all.

I would like to be able to mention all of you in this report but that is really a daunting task, so performances of note are listed below.  Well done to all who competed.

 

U13B

Matthew Ireland was 2nd “A” and Connor McNally was 3rd “B” in the 100m with times of 14.03s and 14.47s respectively.

Russell Barnett was 3rd “A” and Fraser Gilmour was 1st “B” in the 800m with times of 2:27.6s and 2:33.34s respectively.

Aaron Purba was 3rd “A” and Ben Chatham was 1st “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 7.35m and 6.98m respectively.

Connor McNally was 2nd “A” and Ben Chatham was 1st “B in the High Jump with heights of 1.46m and 1.37m respectively.

The 4 x 100m Relay team consisting of Connor McNally, Ben Chatham, Aaron Purba and Matthew Ireland were 2nd in a time of 56.31s.

 

U15B

Gavin Wilson was 3rd “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.58m.

 

U17M

Adam Brady was 3rd “A” in the 400m with a time of 54.00s.

James Stewart was 2nd “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.65m.

Adam Orr was 3rd “A” and Tim Chan was 2nd “B” in the Long Jump with distances of 5.44m and 5.22m respectively.

Adam Brady was 3rd “A” and Adam Orr was 3rd “B” in the Javelin with throws of 24.79m and 19.47m respectively.

 

Senior Men

Ramesh Sapkota was 3rd “A” in the 100m with a time of 12.04s.

Chris Boyle was 2nd “A” in the 400m with a time of 51.38s.

Martin Hayes was 1st “A” and Ciaran Kelly was 1st “B” in the 800m with times of 1:56.18s and 2:02.41s respectively.

Andrew O’Donnell was 2nd “A” and Martin Hayes was 1st “B” in the High jump with heights of 1.64m and 1.55m respectively.

The 4 x 400m relay team consisting of Martin Hayes, Ciaran Kelly, Chris Boyle and Robbie TBC were 2nd with a time of 3:35.56s.

 

Masters Men

Craig Clark was 2nd “A” in the Masters Men 100m with a time of 12.83s.

 

U11G

Rebecca Elsby was 3rd “A” in the 80m with a time of 12.49s.

The 4 x 100m Relay team consisting of Rebecca Elsby, Sophie Sinclair, Zoe Wilson and Cara Kirkwood were 2nd in a time of 1:03.34s.

 

U13G

Skye Turner was 3rd “A” and Ellie Davidson was 1st “B” in the 100m with times of 14.36s and 14.43s respectively.

Sophie Sinclair was 2nd “A” and Zoe Wilson was 1st “B” in the 600m with times of 1:55.53s and 2:00.25s respectively.

Valencia Wright was 1st “A” and Abbey Orr was 1st “B” in the 800m with times of 2:31.63s and 2:40.40s respectively.

Ellie Davidson was 1st “A” and Holly Kirkwood was 2nd “B” in the Long Jump with distances of 4.37m and 4.08m respectively.

Ellie Davidson was 3rd “A” and Catriona Scott was 2nd “B” in the Javelin with throws of 15.02m and 11.90m respectively.

The 4 x 100m Relay team consisting of Abbey Orr, Holly Kirkwood, Ellie Davidson and Skye Turner were 1st in a time of 56.17s.

 

U15G

Alice Baxendale was 2nd “A” and Grace Thompson was 3rd “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 9.73m and 7.67m respectively.

Alice Baxendale was 1st “A” and Grace Thompson was 1st “B” in the Discus with throws of TBC respectively.

The 4 x 100m Relay team consisting of Nikki Li, Lucy Gardner, Lisha Carruth and Rebecca Love were 3rd with a time of 54.75s.

 

U17W

Robyn Taylor was 1st “A” and Jessica Mendonca-Gray was 2nd “B” in the 100m with times of 13.20s and 13.80s respectively.

Adrienne Murray was 3rd “A” and Holly little was 3rd “B” in the 300m with times of 43.43s and TBC respectively.

Amy Bissett was 3rd “A” and Lucy Cairns was 1st “B” in the 800m with times of 2:29.24s and 2:29.64s respectively.

Holly Little was 2nd “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.46m.

Charlotte Steele was 1st “A” in the Javelin with a throw of 34.75m.

The 4 x 100m Relay team consisting of Robyn Taylor, Adrienne Murray, Holly Little and Jessica Mendonca-Gray was 1st in a time of 52.87s.

 

Senior Women

Becky Dunphy was 2nd “A” and Donna Finlayson was 3rd “B” in the 3000m with times of 11:25.06s and 11:42.61s respectively.

Suzanne Gilmour was 3rd “B” and Julie Barnett was 1st “B” in the 800m with times of 2:37.74s and 2:52.43s respectively.

Mhairi Porterfield was 1st “A” and Louise Anderson was 2nd “B” in the Discus with throws of 32.52m and 17.73m respectively.

Louise Anderson was 2nd “A” and Eloise Speirs was 1st “B” in the Triple Jump with distances of 10.16m and TBC respectively

The 4 x 400m Relay team consisting of Suzanne Gilmour, Julie Barnett, Eloise Speirs and Amy Bissett were 3rd in a time of 4:40.75s.

 

Masters Women

Sandra Branney was 3rd “A” in the 3000m with a time of 12:00.89s.

Jan Bissett was 1st “B” in the 100m with a time of 17.28s.

Sandra Branney was 3rd “A” and Jan Bissett was 3rd “B” in the 800m with times of 2:53.48s and 3:25.01s respectively.

 

 

Linda Innes