Tuesday, April 24, 2018

Scottish Athletics Indoor League

The SAIL Final and Relays took place within the Emirates Arena on Saturday 17th March 2018.  It was a hugely enjoyable day, ending with lots of VP-Glasgow athletes standing on the winners’ podium.  7 teams from VP-Glasgow competed in the Final and 6 of our teams medalled. There were some very fine performances which resulted in the Team medals. 

VP-Glasgow is very proud of how our athletes conducted themselves throughout the day – enthusiastic and good-humoured.  Very well done to all who competed.

U13G

Team consisting of Sarah Bonad, Jenna Hilditch, Zoe Wilson, Cara Kirkwood and Meghan Porterfield were 3rd equal and won Bronze.

U15G

“A” Team consisting of Evie Greig, Katie Burr, Amy Kirkpatrick, Ellie Davidson and Abbey Orr were 1st and won Gold.

“B” Team consisting of Nicola Waite, Catriona Scott and Holly Kirkwood were 2nd equal and won Silver.

“A” Relay Team consisting of Amy Kirkpatrick, Catriona Scott, Evie Greig and Katie Burr won Gold.

“B” Relay Team consisting of Abbey Orr, Holly Kirkwood, Ellie Davidson and Nicola Waite won Bronze.

U15B

Team consisting of George Harrand, Matthew Ireland, Devan Miller and Ben Chatham were 2nd and won Silver.

Relay Team consisting of Ben Chatham, Devan Miller, Omer Mohamed and George Harrand won Bronze.

U17W

Team consisting of Rachel Hunter, Nikki Li, Emily Miller, Rhian Callan, Emily Corrigan, Grace Thompson, Lucy Gardner and Alice Baxendale were 3rd and won Bronze.

Relay Team consisting of Rachel Hunter, Emily Corrigan, Nikki Li and Emily Miller won Bronze.U15 Boys SAIL team

U17M

Relay Team consisting of Sol Stewart, Gavin Wilson, Sean McGraw and Jamie Stevenson won Silver.

U20W

Team consisting of Robyn Taylor, Dion Ingram, Adrienne Murray, Niamh Cameron Coyle and Emma Thompson were 2nd and won Silver. 

Relay Team consisting of Dion Ingram, Adrienne Murray, Emma Thompson and Robyn Taylor won Gold.

 

Linda Innes

SWAL Match 3

The 3rd Match of the SWAL took place at Scotstoun Stadium on Sunday 13th August.  Well done to all athletes who competed and placed VP-Glasgow 2nd on the day and in an overall position of 3rd equal on League points.  Our best performance in a number of years.

Performances of note are listed below.

 

U13G

Catriona Scott was 1st “A” and Rachel Hunter was 2nd “B” in the 70m Hurdles with times of 11.53s and 12.54s respectively.

Beth Bushell was 1st “B” in the 800m with a time of 2:35.33s.

Meghan Porterfield was 1st “A” and Catriona Scott was 1st “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 11.63m and 7.84m respectively.

Meghan’s throw of 11.63m beat the Scottish record of 10.91m and it ranks her 1st in Scotland and 2nd in the UK for U13G Shot Putt.  And she’s still only 1st year U13.  Very well done, Meghan.

 

U15G

Abbey Orr was 1st “A” and Ellie Davidson was 1st “B” in the High Jump with heights of 1.63m and 1.53m respectively.

 

U17W

Dion Ingram was 1st “A” in the 300m Hurdles with a time of 46.24s.

Robyn Taylor was 2nd “A” and Rachel Hunter was 3rd “B” in the 100m with times of 12.76s and 13.10s respectively.

Emily Miller was 1st “A” and Nikki Li was 1st “B” in the 300m with times of 41.81s and 44.76s respectively.

Jade Henry was 1st “A” and Dion Ingram was 2nd “B” in the 80m Hurdles with times of 11.48s and 12.75s respectively.

Adrienne Murray was 1st A” in the 800m with a time of 2:22.49s.

The 4 x 100m Relay team was 1st in a time of 50.98s.

Alice Baxendale was 1st “A” and Grace Thompson was 1st “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 10.61m and 9.62m respectively.

Rachel Hunter was 2nd “A” and Dion Ingram was 2nd “B” in the Long Jump with jumps of 4.75m and 4.25m respectively.

Alice Baxendale was 1st “A” and Grace Thompson was 1st “B” in the Discus with throws of 35.89m and 30.83m respectively.

 

Senior Women

Erin McIlveen was 2nd “A” and Lindsey Young was 1st “B” in the 400m with times of 57.49s and 58.67s respectively.

Sarah Potter was 1st “A” and Donna Finlayson was 1st “B” in the 3000m with times of 10:16.61s and 12:08.20s respectively.

Jade Nimmo was 1st “A” and Karyn Glen was 3rd “B” in the 100m Hurdles with times of 14.18s and 23.59s respectively.

Sarah Potter was 3rd “A” and Donna Finlayson was 3rd “B” in the 1500m with times of 4:53.21s and 5:44.77s respectively.

Mhairi Porterfield was 2nd “A” and Katie Ord was 2nd “B” in the Hammer with throws of 51.50m and 47.25m respectively.

Karyn Glen was 2nd “A” and Claire Cameron was 1st “B” in the Discus with throws of 26.88m and (TBC) respectively.

Mhairi Porterfield was 1st “A” and Katie Ord was 1st “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 12.40m and 10.49m respectively.

Charlotte Steele was 3rd “A” and Katie Ord was 2nd “B” in the Javelin with throws of 34.02m and 26.69m respectively.

 

Linda Innes

CSSAL Match 3

Match 3, Division 1 of the CSSAL took place at Kilmarnock on Sunday 6th August.

Well done to all athletes who competed and assisted VP-Glasgow to be 1st on the day.

Performances of note are listed below.

U11B

Reece Hamilton was 3rd “A” in the 600m with a time of 1:55.93s.

U11G

Zoe Wilson was 2nd “A” and Rebecca Barnett was 1st “B” in the 600m with times of 1:54.91s and 2:03.36s respectively.

The 4 x 100m Relay team was 2nd in a time of 64.87s.

U13B

Jake Speirs was 2nd “A” in the 800m with a time of 2:30.42s.

Cameron Weir was 2nd “A” and Brodie Wright was 3rd “B” in the High Jump with heights of 1.28m and 1.20m respectively.

Cameron Weir was 1st “A” and Fraser Wright was 1st “B” in the Javelin with throws of 20.73m and 18.20m respectively.

U13G

Evie Greig was 1st “A” and Catriona Scott was 1st “B” in the 100m with times of 13.61s and 14.15s respectively.

Holly Kirkwood was 1st “A” and Sophie Sinclair was 2nd “B” in the 800m with times of 2:31.21s and 2:39.59s respectively.

The 4 x 100m Relay team was 1st in a time of 56.41s.

Holly Kirkwood was 3rd “A” and Evie Greig was 1st “B” in the Long Jump with jumps of 4.19m and 4.13m respectively.

Meghan Porterfield was 2nd “A” and Catriona Scott was 1st “B” in the Javelin with throws of 18.48m and 14.48m respectively.

Meghan Porterfield was 1st “A” and Catriona Scott was 1st “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 10.51m and 7.89m respectively.

U15B

Sol Stewart was 1st “A” in the 100m with a time of 11.92s.

Sol Stewart was 1st “A” and Jay Livingstone was 2nd “B” in the 400m with times of 55.00s and 62.3s respectively.

The 4 x 100m Relay team was 1st in a time of 51.1s.

Ben Chatham was 1st “A” and Oliver Andrews was 1st “B” in the Long Jump with jumps of 5.41m and 4.71m respectively.

James Smith was 2nd “A” and Ben Chatham was 1st “B” in the High Jump with heights of 1.51m and 1.48m respectively.

U15G

Ellie Davidson was 3rd “B” in the 100m with a time of 13.79s and 3rd “B” in the Discus with a throw of 17.24m.

Cara McCauley was 2nd “A” and Rachel Hunter was 1st “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 8.51m and 7.69s respectively.

Ellie Davidson was 3rd “A” and Ava Smith was 2nd “B” in the Long Jump with jumps of 4.55m each.

U17M

Jamie Stevenson was 1st “A” and Sean McGraw was 2nd “B” in the 100m with times of 11.63s and 11.72s respectively.

U17W

Rachel Hunter was 2nd “A” and Rebecca Love was 2nd “B” in the 100m with times of 13.15s and 13.68s respectively.

Rebecca Love was 3rd “A” in the 300m with a time of 45.47s.  Nikki Li was 2nd “B” (Time TBC)

Adrienne Murray was 1st “A” and Amy Bissett was 3rd “B” in the 800m with times of 2:22.27s and 2:34.00s respectively.

The 4 x 100m Relay team was 1st in a time of 53.38s.

 

Senior Men

Iain Wilson was 2nd “A” in the 100m with a time of 11.89s.

Christopher Boyle was 1st “A” in the 800m with a time of 1:58.31s.

Senior Women

Lisa Doyle was 3rd “A” in the 400m (Time TBC)

Stephanie Lawrie was 2nd “A and Holly Little was 1st “B” in the 800m with times of 2:29.39s and 2:29.44s respectively.

The 4 x 400m Relay team was 3rd in a time of 4:36.84s.

Masters Women

Claire Thompson was 1st “A” in the 3000m with a time of 11:10.58s.

Julie Barnett was 3rd “A” in the 100m with a time of 16.80s.

Lisa Doyle was 1st “A” and Julie Barnett was 1st “B” in the 800m with times of 2:37.76s and 2:57.34s respectively.

 

Linda Innes

YDL Final

The Scottish Final of the Lower Age Group YDL and U17 Track and Field Challenge took place at Grangemouth Stadium on Saturday 29th July.  Well done to all athletes who competed at this event and placed VP-Glasgow 3rd on the day for the YDL and 4th in the U17 T & F Challenge.

(Results are provisional and still unscrutinised - not to be forwarded to Power of 10 at this time.)

Performances of note are listed below.

 

U13B

Fraser Gilmour was 3rd “A” and David Kirkpatrick was 1st “B” in the 1500m with times of 5:04.41s and 5:12.67s respectively.

Cameron Weir was 3rd “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.30m (AAA Grade 4). Cameron was also 3rd “A” in the Javelin with a throw of 22.80m (AAA Grade 4).

 

U13G

Evie Greig was 3rd “A” and Catriona Scott was 1st “B” in the 75m with times of 10.46s (AAA Grade 2) and 10.79s (AAA Grade 3) respectively.

Evie Greig was 2nd “A” and Rachel Maclean was 1st “B” in the 150m with times of 20.71s and 21.57s respectively.

Holly Kirkwood was 1st “A” and Beth Bushell was 2nd “B” in the 800m with times of 2:30.23s and 2:35.92s.

Valencia Wright was 2nd “A” and Sophie Sinclair 2as 2nd “B” in the 1200m with times of 4:03.68s (AAA Grade 1) and 4:11.01s (AAA Grade 1).

Catriona Scott was 2nd “A” and Rachel Maclean was 1st “B” in the 70m Hurdles with times of 11.75s (AAA Grade 1) and 12.06s (AAA Grade 2).

Holly Kirkwood was 1st “A” in the Long Jump with a jump of 4.85m (AAA Grade 1).

Evie Greig was 1st “A” and Catriona Scott was 1st “B” in the High Jump with heights of 1.43m (AAA Grade 1) and 1.40 (AAA Grade 1) respectively.

Meghan Porterfield was 1st “A” and Rachel Maclean was 3rd “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 10.75m (AAA Grade 1) and 6.01m respectively.

Meghan Porterfield was 2nd “A” and Niamh Finnieston was 2nd “B” in the Javelin with throws of 19.01m (AAA Grade 4) and 13.20m respectively.

The 4 x 100m Relay team was 2nd with a time of 54.62s.

 

U15B

Sol Stewart was 1st “A” in both the 100m and 200m with times of 11.86s (AAA Grade 2) and 24.17s respectively.

Ben Chatham was 2nd “A” in the Discus with a throw of 24.29m.

 

U15G

Skye Turner was 3rd “A” in the 300m with a time of 45.34s.

Jenna Little was 3rd “B” in the 800m with a time of 2:33.50s.

Katie Burr was 2nd “A” and Ellie Davidson was 2nd “B” in the 75m Hurdles with times of 11.81s (AAA Grade 1) and 12.34s (AAA Grade 3).

Abbey Orr was 2nd “A” and Ava Smith was 2nd = “B” in the High Jump with heights of 1.45m and 1.40m respectively.

Katie Burr was 1st “A” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 10.04m (AAA Grade 2).

Lucy Gardner was 1st “A” in the Discus with a throw of 27.84m.

The 4 x 300m Relay team was 1st with a time of 2:56.33s.  Team consisted of Amy Kirkpatrick, Lisha Carruth, Skye Turner, Katie Burr.

 

U17M

Adam Orr was 1st “A” in the Long Jump with a jump of 6.28m.

Jamie Stevenson was 1st “A” in both the 200m and 100m with times of 23.00s and 11.34s respectively.

The 4 x 100m Relay team was 1st with a time of 46.52s.  Team consisted of Aaron Belkevitz, Sean McGraw, Liam O’Hear, Jamie Stevenson.

 

U17W

Rachel Hunter was 1st “A” in the Long Jump with a jump of 5.02m.

Nikki Li was 3rd “B” in the 200m with a time of 28.24s.

Adrienne Murray was 2nd “A” in the 800m with a time of 2:21.96s.

Robyn Taylor was 2nd “A” and Rachel Hunter was 2nd “B” in the 100m with times of 12.64s and 13.18s respectively.

The 4 x 100m Relay team was 2nd with a time of 52.26s.  Team consisted of Rebecca Love, Rachel Hunter, Nikki Li, Robyn Taylor.

 

Linda Innes