Friday, February 22, 2019

Short Course Champs

Lindsays Scottish Athletics National Short Course Cross Country Championships were held on Saturday 11th November 2017 at Kirkcaldy High School. 

Well done to all athletes who competed.  Performances of note are listed below.Jo Moultrie

 

Senior Women – Field of 20 teams.

Team consisting of Josephine Moultrie (13.59), Philippa Millage 14.43), Gillian Black (14.51) and Mhairi Hendry (15.16) won Silver.

 

Senior/Master/U20M – Field of 36 teams

Kieron Rafferty (12.46), Max Milarvie (12.49), Peter Jardine (15.50) and Jack McComb (16.24) – overall 26th position.

 

U15B – Field of 19 teams.

Callum Byrne (6.35), Devan Miller (6.57) and Jack MacKinnon (6.59) – overall 9th position..

National Cross Country Relays

Lindsays Scottish Athletics National Cross Country Relay Championships took place on Saturday 21st October at Cumbernauld House

Well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who competed.  Performances of note are listed below.

 

Junior Women – Field of 81 teams.

Valencia Wright (U13G) won individual Silver in a time of 9.43.Valencia Wright

“A” team consisting of Valencia Wright (U13G – 9.43), Isla Britton (U15G – 9.51) and Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty (U15G – 9.13) won Silver in an overall time of 28.47.

“B” team consisting of Beth Bushell (GU13) 11:26 (39th) Jenna Little (GU15) 11:18 (42nd) Adrienne Murray (FU17) 10:32 (35th) were overall 35th position in a time of 33.16

 

Junior Men – Field of 96 teams.

Fraser Gilmour (BU13) 09:33 (6th) David Kirkpatrick (BU13) 09:46 (15th) Callum Byrne (BU15) 09:15 (22nd) – overall 22nd place in a time of 28.34

Russell Barnett (BU13) 09:43 (10th) Devan Miller (BU15) 09:53 (25th) Fergus Blyth (MU17) 09:46 (35th) – overall 36th position in a time of 29.22

Saul McGlennan (BU13) 09:57 (19th) Blayne Wright (BU15) 09:25 (18th) Calum Brown (MU17) 10:21 (38th) – overall 38th position in a time of 29.43

 

Masters Men – Field of 30 teams.

“B” team consisting of Jonathan Miller (M50) 16:53 (24th) Crawford Little (M50) 15:01 (15th) Peter Jardine (M50) 16:19 (13th) Andy Law (M60) 16:42 (14th) – overall 14th position in a time of 1:04.55

 

Senior Women – Field of 49 teams.

13 1:05:16 VP-Glasgow AC Mhairi Hendry (F Sen) 15:14 (12th) Philippa Millage (F Sen) 15:10 (5th) Donna Finlayson (F Sen) 17:45 (10th) (Athlete not recorded) 17:07 (13th) – overall 13th position in a time of 1:05.16

West District Relays

The West District Cross Country Relay Championships took place on Sunday 15th October 2017 at Hamilton Park Racecourse in mild and breezy weather conditions.  However, due to the heavy rainfall over the previous weeks, the course was heavy going underfoot.

Well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who competed.  Performances of note are listed below.Becky Dunphy

 

Senior Women – Field of 58 teams

“A” team consisting of Mhairi Hendry (16.08), Philippa Millage (16.18) and Lisa Doyle (17.54) won Silver in an overall time of 50.20.

“B” team consisting of Emma Matheson (17.46), Stephanie Lawrie (16.33) and Becky Dunphy (18.31) – overall 9th position in a time of 52.50

 

Senior Men – Field of 78 teams.

“A” team consisting of Callum Heirs (14.54), Max Milarvie (14.01), Kieron Rafferty (13.34) and Martin Hayes (13.48) – overall 6th position in a time of 56.17

 

Masters Men – Field of 17 teams.

Crawford Little (15.32), Gerard Craig (16.22), Alex Potter (17.16) and Mark Ashby (19.56) – overall 13th position in a time of 69.06

National Cross Country

The National Cross Country Championships took place in Callendar Park, Falkirk on Saturday 25th February.  The course was very muddy which must have made the going very tough.  Well done to all who took part and performances of note are listed below.

Valencia Wright won U13G individual Bronze in a time of 11:57s

Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty won U15G individual Gold in a time of 25:23s

Gillian Black won U20W individual Gold in a time of 25:23s

Beth Potter won Senior Women individual Silver in a time of 39:39s

Susan Partridge was 4th Senior Woman in a time of 39:58s

U13B Team won Bronze – team consisted of Devan Miller (11:41), Fraser Gilmour (12:07s), Adam Kyle (12:11s) and Russell Barnett (12:14s)

U15G Team won Silver -team consisted of Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty (13:54s), Isla Britton (15:00), JoJo Littlefield (15:50s) and Rhian Callan (16:24s)

 

Linda Innes