Friday, February 22, 2019

West District Cross Country

West District Cross Country Relay Championships 

11th October 2014
Kilmacolm
 
Victoria Park City of Glasgow was well represented with teams competing in every age group. The event took place in Kilmacolm instead of the original course in Port Glasgow due to it being unsuitable under foot.  Unfortunately there were no medals won on this occasion but everyone competed very well.Robyn Connolly
 
Young Female race 2.5k
 
VP Glasgow A (Jnr) finished in 5th place with Emma Gilmour (U13), Holly Little (U15) and Gillian Black (U17) (Gillian was 3rd fastest U17)
 
VP Glasgow B (Jnr) finished in 8th place with Lily Jane Evans- Haggerty (U13) (Lily was 4th fastest U13), Adrienne Murray  (U15) and Tessa Hickey (U17)
 
VP Glasgow C (Jnr) finished in 24th place with Jenna Little (U13), Amber Jardine (U13) and Reagan Binnie (U17)  
 
VP Glasgow D (Jnr) finished in 69th place with Niamh Hay (U13) and Amy Bissett (U15) Incomplete team              
 
VP Glasgow E (Jnr) finished in 70th place with Grace Thompson (U13)  Incomplete team
 
Young Male Race 2.5K
 
VP Glasgow A ( Jnr ) finished in 7th place with Blayne Wright (U13), Andrew Moreland (U15) and  Jamie MacKinnon (U17)  (Jamie was 5th fastest U17)
 
VP Glasgow B (Jnr) finished in 15th place with Calum Brown (U13), Lewis Priest (U15) (Lewis was 5th fastest U15) and Ewan Rae (U17)      
 
VP Glasgow C (Jnr) finished in 41st place with Jack MacKinnon (U13), Thomas Connolly (U15) and  Adam Brady(U15)
 
Senior Women race 4K
 
VP Glasgow (Sen) finished in 7th place with Danielle Beattie (U20) (Danielle was 3rd fastest U20), Donna Finlayson (Sen) and Claire Thompson (Sen)  
 
Senior Mens race 4K
 
VP Glasgow A (Sen) finished in 14th place with Fraser Glass (U20), Kieron Rafferty (U20), Crawford Little (V) and Martin Hayes (Sen)  
 
VP Glasgow C (Sen) finished in 32nd place with Adam Redpath (Sen), Andrew Law (V), Tom Ord (V) and Damien Moore (Sen)
 
VP Glasgow B (Vet) finished 7th placed Vet team with Ralph Connolly (V), Derek Watson Snr. (V), Gerard Craig (V) and Duncan Thomson (V)    

Suzanne Gilmour

National Cross Country Relays

National Cross Country Relays
 
This event was held on Saturday 25th October 2014 in the park surrounding Cumbernauld House.  The prevailing weather condition of the day was heavy rain with more heavy rain.  Sunshine was in very short supply though hills and mud were in abundance.
 
The event was well attended by VP-Glasgow athletes with a total of 12 teams competing across all the age groups.
 
Most successful VPG team of the day was our Young Female team which came 4th.  It consisted of Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty (5th) in a time of 10.52s, Holly Little (14th) in a time of 11.31s and Gillian Black (3rd) in a time of 10.22s.  (Individual positions in brackets.)
 
Very well done to all our athletes who competed in such wet weather.
 
Linda Innes

Scottish Short Course CC

Scottish National Short Course Cross Country Championships
 
Bellahouston Park, Saturday 15th November 2014
 
 
Performances of note at the above Championships were the following:-
 
Gold medal was won by our U17 men’s Team which consisted of Jamie MacKinnon (9.45s), Scott McKay (9.50s) and Max Milarvie (9.57s)
 
Silver medal was won by Gillian Black for her individual performance in a time of 10.50s in the U17 Women Age Group.
 
Congratulations to our medal winners and well done to all those who took part.
 
Linda Innes

 

West District CC Championships

West District Cross Country Championships
6th December 2014
Linwood

The West Districts Championships took place on Saturday at a very wet and windy Linwood.  As the races began the weather went from bad to worse.  There was just as much mud inside the VP tent as there was on the course.  Jamie MacKinnon
 
The best performances on the day were Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty who finished 4th in U13 female race and the U13 female team of LilyJane Evans-Haggery, Emma Gilmour and Jenna Little were 3rd.
 
Jamie Mackinnon finished 4th in the U17 mens race and the U17 mens team of Jamie Mackinnon, Max Malarvie and Guy Evans-Haggerty were 2nd.
 
Craig Jardine finished 4th in the U20 mens race and the U20 mens team of Craig Jardine, Kieron Rafferty and Fraser Glass were 3rd.
 
In the Senior races Suzanne Gilmour was 5th female over all and 1st V40 and Marc Austin was 5th senior male.
 
Well done to everyone who took part especially in such terrible conditions and a big thank you to everyone who came along to cheer us on.

Suzanne Gilmour