Monday, June 25, 2018

National Cross Country 2015

National Cross Country Championships

Callendar Park, Falkirk

22nd February 2015

Victoria Park was well represented at the Nationals in all age groups.  It was an awful day with driving rain and bitterly cold, so a huge congratulations goes to everyone who took part. 

Our only individual medallist was Gillian Black in the U17 female race with an excellent 2nd place.

 Our U13 girls team of Lily-Jane Evans-Haggerty (6), Emma Gilmour (21), Niamh Hay (25) and Rhian Callan (27) took the bronze medal. 

The Senior Women’s team of Beth Potter (4), Susan Partridge(9), Suzanne Gilmour(27) and Donna Finlayson(56) took the bronze medal.

Other notable performances were Craig Jardine 9th in the U20 Men’s race and Sean Fontana 8th in the Senior Men’s race.

A big thank you also to all family, friends and coaches who came out in such terrible conditions to support us.

Suzanne Gilmour

West District Cross Country

West District Cross Country Relay Championships 

11th October 2014
Kilmacolm
 
Victoria Park City of Glasgow was well represented with teams competing in every age group. The event took place in Kilmacolm instead of the original course in Port Glasgow due to it being unsuitable under foot.  Unfortunately there were no medals won on this occasion but everyone competed very well.Robyn Connolly
 
Young Female race 2.5k
 
VP Glasgow A (Jnr) finished in 5th place with Emma Gilmour (U13), Holly Little (U15) and Gillian Black (U17) (Gillian was 3rd fastest U17)
 
VP Glasgow B (Jnr) finished in 8th place with Lily Jane Evans- Haggerty (U13) (Lily was 4th fastest U13), Adrienne Murray  (U15) and Tessa Hickey (U17)
 
VP Glasgow C (Jnr) finished in 24th place with Jenna Little (U13), Amber Jardine (U13) and Reagan Binnie (U17)  
 
VP Glasgow D (Jnr) finished in 69th place with Niamh Hay (U13) and Amy Bissett (U15) Incomplete team              
 
VP Glasgow E (Jnr) finished in 70th place with Grace Thompson (U13)  Incomplete team
 
Young Male Race 2.5K
 
VP Glasgow A ( Jnr ) finished in 7th place with Blayne Wright (U13), Andrew Moreland (U15) and  Jamie MacKinnon (U17)  (Jamie was 5th fastest U17)
 
VP Glasgow B (Jnr) finished in 15th place with Calum Brown (U13), Lewis Priest (U15) (Lewis was 5th fastest U15) and Ewan Rae (U17)      
 
VP Glasgow C (Jnr) finished in 41st place with Jack MacKinnon (U13), Thomas Connolly (U15) and  Adam Brady(U15)
 
Senior Women race 4K
 
VP Glasgow (Sen) finished in 7th place with Danielle Beattie (U20) (Danielle was 3rd fastest U20), Donna Finlayson (Sen) and Claire Thompson (Sen)  
 
Senior Mens race 4K
 
VP Glasgow A (Sen) finished in 14th place with Fraser Glass (U20), Kieron Rafferty (U20), Crawford Little (V) and Martin Hayes (Sen)  
 
VP Glasgow C (Sen) finished in 32nd place with Adam Redpath (Sen), Andrew Law (V), Tom Ord (V) and Damien Moore (Sen)
 
VP Glasgow B (Vet) finished 7th placed Vet team with Ralph Connolly (V), Derek Watson Snr. (V), Gerard Craig (V) and Duncan Thomson (V)    

Suzanne Gilmour

National Cross Country Relays

National Cross Country Relays
 
This event was held on Saturday 25th October 2014 in the park surrounding Cumbernauld House.  The prevailing weather condition of the day was heavy rain with more heavy rain.  Sunshine was in very short supply though hills and mud were in abundance.
 
The event was well attended by VP-Glasgow athletes with a total of 12 teams competing across all the age groups.
 
Most successful VPG team of the day was our Young Female team which came 4th.  It consisted of Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty (5th) in a time of 10.52s, Holly Little (14th) in a time of 11.31s and Gillian Black (3rd) in a time of 10.22s.  (Individual positions in brackets.)
 
Very well done to all our athletes who competed in such wet weather.
 
Linda Innes

Scottish Short Course CC

Scottish National Short Course Cross Country Championships
 
Bellahouston Park, Saturday 15th November 2014
 
 
Performances of note at the above Championships were the following:-
 
Gold medal was won by our U17 men’s Team which consisted of Jamie MacKinnon (9.45s), Scott McKay (9.50s) and Max Milarvie (9.57s)
 
Silver medal was won by Gillian Black for her individual performance in a time of 10.50s in the U17 Women Age Group.
 
Congratulations to our medal winners and well done to all those who took part.
 
Linda Innes