Friday, February 22, 2019

West District Cross Country Relays

The West District Cross Country Championships were held at Birkmyre Park, Kilmalcolm on Saturday 8th October 2016 and VP-Glasgow were well represented by athletes from the club.  Very well done to all who competed.  Performances of note are listed below.

 

Teams

Our Senior Female team consisting of Mhairi Hendry, Julie Dobbin and Anna Tait were 3rd in a time of 44:21.

Our Junior Female team consisting of Valencia Wright, Jojo Littlefield and Adrienne Murray were a creditable 4th in a time of 29:23.

 

Individual Splits

Fraser Gilmour was 3rd MU13 in a time of 9:18.

Valencia Wright was 3rd GU13 in a time of 9:45.

Anna Tait was 2nd FU20 in a time of 14:27.

Mhairi Hendry was 2nd Senior Female in a time of 14:19.

Suzanne Gilmour was 2nd F40 in a time of 15:55.

Claire Thompson was 3rd F40 in a time of 15:36.

 

Linda Innes

National Cross Country Champs

The National Cross Country Championships were held in Callendar Park, Falkirk on Saturday 27th February 2016.  Many thanks to Ralph Connolly for supplying the following summary of the day.

It was an excellent day for the club with Gold medals for Beth Potter (1st Senior Woman in a time of 29.45) and Lilly Evans-Haggerty (1st U13G in a time of 12.45).  There were also team Bronze medals for the U17 Men and U13 Girls.

 In stark contrast to last year, the spring-like weather meant pleasant conditions for spectators and a largely mud free course.

 Lily Evans-Haggerty (12.45) ran from the front successfully holding off the challenge of two Giffnock North athletes.  Lily was backed up by Jojo Littlefield (14.17), Jenna Little (14.44) and Rhian Callan (14.50) securing their U13G place on the podium with a team Bronze.

 Beth Potter also ran from the front and in a really impressive performance finished almost a minute ahead of her nearest challenger in a time of 29.45.

 Max Milarvie (23.48 - 5th) ran an excellent race leading our U17M team to a Bronze medal backed up by his brother Charlie Milarvie (24.57), Guy Evans-Haggerty (25.27) and John Law (25.30).

 Gillian Black (U20W), just missed out on a podium finish with 4th place (18.50) and there were plenty of other impressive runs from athletes who made sure the club were well represented at what is the biggest athletics championship in the country.

Follow this link for more pictures of the event from Ralph Connolly.

Cross Country Update

Victoria Park athletes have been in action in January, including a GB vest for Jo Moultrie at the Edinburgh 6k International.  Jo will receive life membership of the club at our next AGM.

Scottish Masters CC Championships.

 Sat. 30-01-16.

 Forres

 Andy Law.                    105th.     5thV50.      36:31.

 Gt. Edinburgh CC                    

 Sat. 09-01-16.

 Sen. Ladies 6k International.

 Beth Potter.                  13th.      21:59.

 Jo Moultrie.                  22nd.     22:46.

 U20 Ladies 4k.

 Gillian Black.                23rd.      15:24.

 U17Men 6k.  

 Max Malarvie.                6th.       21:22.

 John Law.                     10th.      21:33.

 Lewis Priest.                 30th.      22:55.

 U13 Boys 3k.

 Callum Byrn                  16th.      11:32.

 Blayne Wright.              30th.      12:23.

 U13Girls 3k.

 Lilley Evens-Haggerty   2nd.      11:26.

 Isla Britton.                     7th.       12:06.

 Niamh Hay.                  13th.       12:34.

 Rhian Callan.                17th.       12:38.

Cross Country Update

The latest results from the Cross Country races have been compiled by Kenny McVey..

West District. CC Champ.

 Sat. 06-12-15.

 Bellahouston Park.

 Sen. Men. 10k.

 6th Team & 8th Vets Team.

 Mark Austin.              4th.                             38:42.

 Peter Jardine.            74th.     10thV45.     46:18.

 Derek Watson.          80th.     5thV50.        46:28.

 Ian Dunn.                   92nd.    13thV45.      47:31.

 Alex Potter.               101st.     4V55.           48:09.

 Duncan Thomson.   115th.    18thV45.     49:27.

 Damien Moore.        148th.                          51:36.

 Mark Ashby.             189th.    16thV55.      56:00.

 Sen. Ladies. 6·5k.

 3rd. Team.

 Suzanne Gilmour.      3rd.        2ndVet.        28.51.

 Steph Laurie.              19th.     3U23.           31:01.

 Becky Dunphy.           22nd.                         31:21.

 Donna Finlayson.       25th.                          31:45.

 Christine Catterson.   84th.      2V55.          37:15.

 U20 Ladies. 5k.

 Gillian Black.               2st.       19:46.

 British Athletics CC Champ.

 Sat. 28-11-15.

 Liverpool.

 Sen. Ladies. 8·1k.

 Beth Potter.           23th.      28:29.

 John Moultrie.       24th.      29:31.

 Sen. Men. 10k.

 Alex Potter.            291th.    40:30.

 U17men. 5·5k.

 Max Malarvie.         27th.      18:39.

 Jamie MacKinnon. 51st.       19:07.

 Kilmarnock AC CC.

 Sun. 22-11-15.

 Sen. Men.

 Stuart Barnett.         18th.     5thV40.      40:25.

 U17Men.

 John Law.                  3rd.       23:10.

 U13Boys.

 Callum Byrne.            3rd.       12:56.

 Blane Wright.            7th.       12:50.

 U13Girls.

 Nicole MacGilp.         19th.     16:13.

 U11Boys.         

 Russell Barnett.         1st.        4:31.

 U11Girls.                  

 Valencia Wright.        2nd.       4:40.

 Sophie Sinclair.          8th.        5:17.

 Tuscany Wright.        20th.      5:46.

 British & Irish Vets International CC.

 Sat. 14-11-15.

 Belfast.

 Andy Law.                14thV60.     32:03.