Sunday, October 21, 2018

Cross Country Update

Victoria Park athletes have been in action in January, including a GB vest for Jo Moultrie at the Edinburgh 6k International.  Jo will receive life membership of the club at our next AGM.

Scottish Masters CC Championships.

 Sat. 30-01-16.

 Forres

 Andy Law.                    105th.     5thV50.      36:31.

 Gt. Edinburgh CC                    

 Sat. 09-01-16.

 Sen. Ladies 6k International.

 Beth Potter.                  13th.      21:59.

 Jo Moultrie.                  22nd.     22:46.

 U20 Ladies 4k.

 Gillian Black.                23rd.      15:24.

 U17Men 6k.  

 Max Malarvie.                6th.       21:22.

 John Law.                     10th.      21:33.

 Lewis Priest.                 30th.      22:55.

 U13 Boys 3k.

 Callum Byrn                  16th.      11:32.

 Blayne Wright.              30th.      12:23.

 U13Girls 3k.

 Lilley Evens-Haggerty   2nd.      11:26.

 Isla Britton.                     7th.       12:06.

 Niamh Hay.                  13th.       12:34.

 Rhian Callan.                17th.       12:38.

Cross Country Update

The latest results from the Cross Country races have been compiled by Kenny McVey..

West District. CC Champ.

 Sat. 06-12-15.

 Bellahouston Park.

 Sen. Men. 10k.

 6th Team & 8th Vets Team.

 Mark Austin.              4th.                             38:42.

 Peter Jardine.            74th.     10thV45.     46:18.

 Derek Watson.          80th.     5thV50.        46:28.

 Ian Dunn.                   92nd.    13thV45.      47:31.

 Alex Potter.               101st.     4V55.           48:09.

 Duncan Thomson.   115th.    18thV45.     49:27.

 Damien Moore.        148th.                          51:36.

 Mark Ashby.             189th.    16thV55.      56:00.

 Sen. Ladies. 6·5k.

 3rd. Team.

 Suzanne Gilmour.      3rd.        2ndVet.        28.51.

 Steph Laurie.              19th.     3U23.           31:01.

 Becky Dunphy.           22nd.                         31:21.

 Donna Finlayson.       25th.                          31:45.

 Christine Catterson.   84th.      2V55.          37:15.

 U20 Ladies. 5k.

 Gillian Black.               2st.       19:46.

 British Athletics CC Champ.

 Sat. 28-11-15.

 Liverpool.

 Sen. Ladies. 8·1k.

 Beth Potter.           23th.      28:29.

 John Moultrie.       24th.      29:31.

 Sen. Men. 10k.

 Alex Potter.            291th.    40:30.

 U17men. 5·5k.

 Max Malarvie.         27th.      18:39.

 Jamie MacKinnon. 51st.       19:07.

 Kilmarnock AC CC.

 Sun. 22-11-15.

 Sen. Men.

 Stuart Barnett.         18th.     5thV40.      40:25.

 U17Men.

 John Law.                  3rd.       23:10.

 U13Boys.

 Callum Byrne.            3rd.       12:56.

 Blane Wright.            7th.       12:50.

 U13Girls.

 Nicole MacGilp.         19th.     16:13.

 U11Boys.         

 Russell Barnett.         1st.        4:31.

 U11Girls.                  

 Valencia Wright.        2nd.       4:40.

 Sophie Sinclair.          8th.        5:17.

 Tuscany Wright.        20th.      5:46.

 British & Irish Vets International CC.

 Sat. 14-11-15.

 Belfast.

 Andy Law.                14thV60.     32:03.

West District Cross Country Champs

The West District Cross Country Championships took place at a sunny Bellahouston Park today making for very pleasant conditions for spectators.  Although I wasn't running, I have to acknowledge that the record rainfall totals in the last 48 hours did present some underfoot challenges (a sea of mud) to what was a great turnout from the club across all age categories with excellent individual and team performances.

Lily Evans-Haggerty got the day off to the best possible start leading from the front to claim gold in the U13 girls race.  Gillian Black (Gold U20) and Suzanne Gilmour (Bronze, Senior Women) were our other individual medallists.  

For the boys, Callum Byrne won U13 Bronze and Max Milarvie (U17) and Marc Austin (Senior) just missed out on individual medals with 4th place finishes. 

Our U13 girls team of Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty, Isla Britton and Niamh Hay won gold.

Our U13 boys team of Callum Byrne, Blayne Wright and Jack MacKinnon won team silver.

Our U17 men’s team of Max Milarvie, Jamie MacKinnon and John Law won gold and our senior women’s team of Suzanne Gilmour, Stephanie Lawrie, Becky Dunphy and Donna Finlayson also won bronze.

Thanks to Charlie Murray who (yet again) not only brought the club tent along but sorted out wall to wall carpeting with a made to measure artificial grass surface meaning a mud free zone for our bags.

Ralph Connolly

British Cross Challenge

The second meeting of the British Cross Challenge was held in a dry but cold Sefton Park, Liverpool on Saturday 28th November.

Very well done to the 8 VP-Glasgow athletes who competed.

The star of the day was Lily Evans-Haggerty who won her U13G’s race 13 seconds ahead of her nearest rival.  Listed below are the times of the competing athletes.

Josephine Moultrie (Senior Women) – 00.28.31

Gillian Black (Junior Women) – 00.15.57

Lily Evans-Haggerty (U13G) – 00.11.09

Isla Britton (U13G) – 00.12.05

Kaitlinn Mackay (U13G) – 00.13.56

Alex Potter (Senior Men) – 00.40.30

Max Milarvie (U17M) – 00.18.39

Jamie MacKinnon (U17M) – 00.19.07

 

Well done, Lily!

Linda Innes