Monday, December 17, 2018

Cross Country Update

Kenny McVey has sent in an update of all the Cross Country results for the month of October.

Scottish CC Relay Championships. 

 Sat. 22-10-16.

 Cumbernauld.  

 A Team 10th.

 Afewerki Hailey             10th       12:22.

 Max Malarvie                 12th       13:00.

 Jamie MacKinnon         12th       12:54.

 Martin Hayes                  10th       12:40.

 B Team 42.

 Duncan Thomson           81st      15:14.

 David Vernon                   55th      13:07.

 Kieron Rafferty                37th      13:06.

 Gerry Craig                       42nd     15:06.

 Vet50 Team 12th.

 Ralph Connolly                12th      15:50.

 Peter Ramsay                  13th      16:52.

 Gordon Murray                16th      18:28.

 D Team.

 Damien Moore              101st       16:13.

 Kenny McVey                112th       22:04.

 Ladies 3rd Team.

 Mhairi Henry                      5th       13:59.

 Philipa Millage                   3rd       14:48.

 Jo Moultrie                         3rd       13:38.

 Anna Tait                            3rd        14:19.

 Dunbartonshire CC Relay Championships. 

 Sun. 16-10-16.

 Helensburgh.

 A Team 2nd.

 Chris  Boyle                        6th        14:42.

 Steven Bryce                      2nd       14:20.

 Ciaran Kelly                        3rd        14:52.

 Martin Hayes                     2nd        12:48.

 B Team 2nd.

 Patrick Bowman               3rd         14:30.

 Crawford Little                  7th         15:39.

 Alex Potter                         8th         16:32.

 Stewart Barnett                 7th         16:22.

 C Team  11th.

 Damien Moore                12th         16:47.

 Tom Ord                           12th         17:10.

 Jonathan Millar               11th         16:21.

 Peter Ramsay                  11th         17:47.

 D Team.

 Kenny McVey                   17th         22:55.

 West District CC Relay Championships.

 Sat. 08-10-16.

 Kilmacolm.

 A Team 4th.

 Afewerki Haile                  2nd           12:21.

 Jamie MacKinnon           5th            12:52.

 Max Milarvie                     5th            13:00.

 Martin Hayes                    4th            12:46.

 B Team 18th.

 Patrick Bowman            38th            14:16.

 Chris Boyle                     31st            13:54.

 Kieron Rafferty              19th            13:22.

 Steven Bryce                  18th            13:42. 

 C Team 55th. (15th Vet Team).

 Ralph Connolly               59th            15:23.

 Duncan Thomson          54th            15:18.

 Tom Ord                          55th            16:35.

 Jonathan Millar              54th            16:06.

 D Team.

 Damien Moore               73rd             16:13.

 Kenny McVey                 77th             21:39.

 Ladies A Team 3rd.

 Mhairi Henry                    2nd            14:19.

 Julie Dobin                       2nd            15:35.

 Anna Tait                          3rd             14:27.

 Ladies B Team 5th.

 Suzanne Gilmour             5th             14:35.

 Rhian Daws                       4th             15:03.

 Claire Thompson             5th              15:36.

National Cross Relays

Lindsays Scottish Athletics National Cross Country Relay Championships took place at Cumbernauld House on Saturday 22nd October 2016.

 

Well done to all athletes who competed and performances of note are listed below.

 

Junior Women

2nd place in a time of 29:01 went to the team consisting of Valencia Wright (U13G) 09:44 (2);  Isla Britton (U15G) 10:12 (4);  Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty (U15G) 09:05 (2)

 

U20/Senior Women

3rd place in a time of 56:44 went to the team consisting of Mhairi Hendry (F Sen) 13:59 (5);  Philippa Millage (F Sen) 14:48 (3);  Josephine Moultrie (F Sen) 13:38 (3);  Anna Tait (U20W) 14:19 (2)

 

 

Linda Innes

Dunbartonshire XC Relays

The Dunbartonshire AAA Cross Country Relays were held on Saturday 16th October 2016.

 

Well done to all athletes who competed and performances of note are listed below.

 

Team Results

 

U11 Boys

1st place went to the team consisting of Saul McGlennan (2nd Boy - 06:15), Christian McKay (4th Boy – 06:30) and Ben Thomson (6th Boy – 06:37).

U11 Girls

1st place went to the “A” team consisting of Sophie Sinclair (1st Girl – 06:50), Jenna Hilditch (2nd Girl – 07:17) and Rebecca Barnett (3rd Girl – 07:23).

Young Males

2nd place in a time of 22:42 went to the “B” team consisting of Devan Miller (07:50), Blayne Wright (07:54) and Robbie Smith (06:58).

3rd place in a time of 22:50 went to the team consisting of Russell Barnett (07:52), Calum Byrne (07:38) and Lewis Priest (07:20).

Young Females

2nd place in a time of 25:42 went to the “A” team consisting of Valencia Wright (08:22), Holly Kirkwood (09:17) and Adrienne Murray (08:03).

3rd place in a time of 28:18 went to the “B” team consisting of Niamh Finnieston (09:26), Kirsty McNair (09:25) and Beth Gibbons (09:27).

U20/Senior Males

2nd place in a time of 56:42 went to the “A” team consisting of Chris Boyle (14.42), Steven Bryce (14.20), Ciaran Kelly (14.52) and Martin Hayes (12.48).

 

Individual Fastest Laps

 

U13 Boys – Devan Miller in a time of 07:50

U13 Girls – Valencia Wright in a time of 08:22

U17 Girls – Adrienne Murray in a time of 08.03

U20 Men – Steven Bryce in a time of 14.20

Senior Men – Martin Hayes in a time of 12.48

 

Linda Innes

West District Cross Country Relays

The West District Cross Country Championships were held at Birkmyre Park, Kilmalcolm on Saturday 8th October 2016 and VP-Glasgow were well represented by athletes from the club.  Very well done to all who competed.  Performances of note are listed below.

 

Teams

Our Senior Female team consisting of Mhairi Hendry, Julie Dobbin and Anna Tait were 3rd in a time of 44:21.

Our Junior Female team consisting of Valencia Wright, Jojo Littlefield and Adrienne Murray were a creditable 4th in a time of 29:23.

 

Individual Splits

Fraser Gilmour was 3rd MU13 in a time of 9:18.

Valencia Wright was 3rd GU13 in a time of 9:45.

Anna Tait was 2nd FU20 in a time of 14:27.

Mhairi Hendry was 2nd Senior Female in a time of 14:19.

Suzanne Gilmour was 2nd F40 in a time of 15:55.

Claire Thompson was 3rd F40 in a time of 15:36.

 

Linda Innes