Monday, November 18, 2019

Summer Fixture List 2019

Linda has made up a list of events members of Victoria Park are likely to be competing in.  Many are league matches, if you're interested, you should let your team manager know and keep them updated of and new personal best's you achieve.

She has also included some of the local open graded meetings and the link to enter.  In many cases the entry system isn't yet open.

DATE

EVENT

VENUE

NOTES

Sat 13/04/19

Scottish Athletics Throws Grand Prix 1

Inverness

Self Entry (Online)

Sun 14/04/19

Ayrshire Harriers OGM 11AM start

Kilmarnock

U11-Seniors: Self Entry online at this link.            

Sun 14/04/19

Scottish Woman's League 1

Aberdeen

U13-Senior Women

Wed 17/04/19

Livingston OGM 1

Livingston

U11-Seniors: Self Entry online at this link.

Fri 19/04/19

10,000m Championships

Glasgow

Self Entry (Online)

Sat 20/04/19

SUCA Outdoor T&F Championships

Grangemouth

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Tue 23/04/19

Linwood/Inverclyde OGM

Linwood

U13-Seniors: Self Entry online at this link.               

Sat 27/04/19

LAG YDL, Div 1, Match 1

Grangemouth

U13/U15/U17

May TBC

West of Scotland T&F Festival

Crownpoint

See SA Events page for further info.

Wed 01/05/19

Grangemouth OG Meet 1

Grangemouth

U11-Seniors: Self Entry online at this link.

Sat 04/05/19

Scottish Men's League 1

Grangemouth

U17-Senior Men

Sun 05/05/19

North Lanarkshire Leisure/LAAA OGM 

Wishaw

U11-Seniors: Self Entry online at this link.  

Sun 05/05/19

YDL UAG (Team Glasgow), Match 1

Carlisle

U17/U20: Team Glasgow Entry

Sat 11/05/19

West District Championships

Kilmarnock

Self Entry (Online)

Sun 12/05/19

West District Championships

Kilmarnock

Self Entry (Online)

Sun 19/05/19

LAG YDL, Div 1, Match 2

Grangemouth

U13/U15/U17

Tue 21/05/19

Lanarkshire AAA Relay Champs

East Kilbride

See SA Events page for further info.

Wed 22/05/19

Livingston OGM 2

Livingston

U11-Seniors: Self Entry online at this link.

Sat 25/05/19

Scottish Athletics Throws Grand Prix 2

LIvingston

Self Entry (Online)

Sun 26/05/19

YDL UAG (Team Glasgow), Match 2

Carlisle

U17/U20: Team Glasgow Entry

Sun 26/05/19

Masters 5000m Championships

Aberdeen

Self Entry (Online)

Sun 26/05/19

Scottish Athletics Jumps Series Grand Prix 1

Aberdeen

Self Entry (Online)

Fri 31/05/19

U17/U20 3000m Championships

Glasgow

Self Entry (Online)

Fri 31/05/19

Secondary Relay Championships

Hutchisons GS Glw

Schools Entry

Sat 01/06/19

Scot Schools Pent Champs & Prim Relays

Grangemouth

Schools Entry

Sun 02/06/19

CSSAL, Div 1, Match 1

Scotstoun

U11-Masters

Tue 04/06/19

Glasgow Schools T&F Champs

Scotstoun

Schools Entry

Wed 05/06/19

Dunbarton County Sports

Scotstoun

 

Wed 05/06/19

Grangemouth OG Meet 2

Grangemouth

U11-Seniors: Self Entry at this link.

Wed 05/06/19

SDS Junior Championships

Grangemouth

Disability

Fri 07/06/19

Scottish Schools T&F Championships

Grangemouth

Schools Entry

Sat 08/06/19

Scottish Schools T&F Championships

Grangemouth

Schools Entry

Sun 09/06/19

UKWAL, Div 2, Match 1

Chelmsford

U20/Senior Women

Tue 11/06/19

Ayrshire Harriers OGM 7PM start

Kilmarnock

U11-Seniors: Self Entry at this link.   

Tue 11/06/19

Glasgow Schools T&F Champs

Scotstoun

Schools Entry

Sat 15/06/19

SUPERteams

Scotstoun

U11 & U13 (1st Year)

Sat 15/06/19

Red Star

Crownpoint

Disability

Sun 16/06/19

Scottish Men's League 2

Grangemouth

U17-Senior Men

Sun 16/06/19

Scottish Woman's League 2

Scotstoun

U13-Senior Women

Tue 18/06/19

Linwood/Inverclyde OGM

Linwood

U13-Seniors: Self Entry online at this link.             

Wed 19/06/19

Livingston OGM 3

Livingston

U11-Seniors: Self Entry online at this link.

Sun 23/06/19

LAG YDL, Div 1, Match 3

Scotstoun

U13/U15/U17

DATE

EVENT

VENUE

NOTES

Sun 30/06/19

CSSAL, Div 1, Match 2

East Kilbride

U11-Masters

Sun 30/06/19

YDL UAG (Team Glasgow), Match 3

Trafford

U17/U20: Team Glasgow Entry

Wed 03/07/19

Grangemouth OG Meet 3

Grangemouth

U11-Seniors: Self Entry online at this link.

Sun 09/06/19

UKWAL, Div 2, Match 2

Sheffield

U20/Senior Women

Sun 07/07/19

Forth Valley Flyers

Grangemouth

Disability

Sat 13/07/19

Combined Events & Masters Champs

Grangemouth

Self Entry (Online)

Sun 14/07/19

Combined Events Championships

Grangemouth

Self Entry (Online)

Wed 17/07/19

Livingston OGM 4

Livingston

U11-Seniors: Self Entry online at this link.

Sun 21/07/19

Scottish Men's League 3

Aberdeen

U17-Senior Men

Sun 21/07/19

Scottish Woman's League 3

Grangemouth

U13-Senior Women

Fri 26/07/19

GAA Open 5000m Races

Glasgow

See SA Events page for further info.

Sat 27/07/19

Scottish Athletics Throws Grand Prix 3

LIvingston

Self Entry (Online)

Sun 28/07/19

Ayrshire T&F Championships 11AM start

Dam Park

U11-Seniors: Self Entry as prev link.

Sun 28/07/19

Scottish Athletics Jumps Series Grand Prix 2

Pitreavie

Self Entry (Online)

Sun 28/07/19

Livingston Open Combined Events Champs

Livingston

See SA Events page for further info.

Sat 03/08/19

BAL/UKWAL, Match 3

Scotstoun

U20/Senior Men/Women

Sun 04/08/19

LAG Youth Development League FINAL

Grangemouth

Team Glasgow Entry.

Wed 07/08/19

Grangemouth OG Meet 4

Grangemouth

U11-Seniors: Self Entry online at this link.

Sat 10/08/19

U13 &U20 Championships

Grangemouth

Self Entry (Online)

Sun 11/08/19

U15 &U20 Championships

Grangemouth

Self Entry (Online)

Sat 17/08/19

Senior & U17 Championships

Grangemouth

Self Entry (Online)

Sun 18/08/19

Senior & U17 Championships

Grangemouth

Self Entry (Online)

Wed 21/08/19

Ayrshire Harriers OGM 6:45PM Start

Kilmarnock

U11-Seniors: Self Entry online at this link.          

Wed 21/08/19

Livingston OGM 5

Livingston

U11-Seniors: Self Entry online at this link.

Sat 24/08/19

Scottish Athletics Throws Grand Prix 4

LIvingston

Self Entry (Online)

Sat 31/08/19

Scottish Men's League 4

Grangemouth

U17-Senior Men

Sat 31/08/19

Masters 10,000m Championships

Carluke

Self Entry (Online)

Sun 01/09/19

CSSAL, Div 1, Match 3

Grangemouth

U11-Masters

Wed 04/09/19

Grangemouth OG Meet 5

Grangemouth

U11-Seniors: Self Entry as prev link.

Sat 07/09/19

Lanarkshire AAA T&F Champs

East Kilbride

See SA Events page for further info.

Sun 08/09/19

YDL UAG (Team Glasgow), FINAL

Manchester

U17/U20: Team Glasgow Entry

Wed 11/09/19

SDS Senior Championships

Grangemouth

Disability

Sat 14/09/19

Perth Strathtay Harriers

Perth

Disability

Sat 14/09/19

Scottish Athletics Jumps Series Grand Prix 3

Linwood (TBC)

Self Entry (Online)

Sun 15/09/19

National Relay Championships

Pitreavie

U13-Seniors

 

 

 

 

Below is the journey times from Chamberlain Road, if a bus/mini bus is booked for departure.

AREA

ARENA/STADIUM

ADDRESS

JOURNEY TIME

ABERDEEN

ABERDEEN SPORTS VILLAGE

Linksfield Road, Aberdeen, AB24 5RU

2 Hours 55 Minutes                                     Bus will leave at 8.00am

AYR

DAM PARK STADIUM

Dam Park Road, Ayr KA8 0ET

55 Minutes                                                    Minibus will leave at 10.00am

CROWNPOINT

CROWNPOINT SPORTS COMPLEX

183 Crownpoint Road, Glasgow, G40 2AL

20 Minutes                                                        No Minibus Hire

GRANGEMOUTH

GRANGEMOUTH STADIUM

Kersiebank Avenue, Grangemouth, FK3 0EE

45 Minutes                                                        Minibus will leave at 10.15am                                                     

GREENOCK

RAVENSCRAIG ACTIVITY CENTRE

98 Auchmead Rd, Greenock, PA16 0JE

45 Minutes                                                        No Minibus Hire

INVERNESS

QUEENS PARK STADIUM

Inverness, IV3 5SS

3 Hours 30minutes                                        Bus will leave at 7.00am

KILMARNOCK

AYRSHIRE ATHLETICS ARENA

Queens Drive, Kilmarnock, KA1 3XF

40 Minutes                                                        Minibus will leave at 10.15am

LINWOOD

LINWOOD SPORTS COMPLEX

Brediland Road, Linwood, PA3 3RA.

20 Minutes                                                        No Minibus Hire

LIVINGSTON

CRAIGSWOOD SPORTS CENTRE

Xcite Craigswood, Livingston, EH54 5ER

50 Minutes                                                   No Minibus Hire

MEADOWBANK

MEADOWBANK STADIUM

139-143 London Road, Edinburgh, EH7 6AE

1 Hour 15 Minutes                                 Minibus will leave at 9.30am

PERTH

GEORGE DUNCAN ARENA

Perth Grammar School, North Muirton, Bute Dr, Perth, PH1 5AZ

1 Hour 15 Minutes                                 Minibus will leave at 9.30am

PITREAVIE

PITREAVIE SPORTS GROUND

Queensferry Road, Dunfermline, KY11 8PP

1 Hour 5 Minutes                                          Minibus will leave at 9.50am

SCOTSTOUN

SCOTSTOUN STADIUM

70 Danes Drive, Glasgow, G14 9HD

N/A

WISHAW

WISHAW SPORTS CENTRE

Alexander Street, Wishaw, ML2 0HQ

35 Minutes                                                 Minibus will leave at 10.15am