Monday, June 25, 2018

Christmas Road Race Result

The VP-Glasgow Annual Christmas Handicap Road Race was held on Sunday 17th DecembeGraham Smith and Darren Carruthersr 2017.  The weather was perfect – dry, mild and no ice on the pavements!!  This was much appreciated by our good humoured Santa’s and Elves who set off in high spirits from Scotstoun Stadium to cover the “Short 2”. 

The return to the Club Deck for the results and prize-giving was met with a plentiful supply of Tea, Coffee, Hot Chocolate, festive cakes and chocolates provided by VP-Glasgow.

Many thanks to all athletes, helpers and parents who turned out at a very busy time of year for this fun-filled race.  We hope you all enjoyed the occasion as much as we did.

Results with the handicap time added are listed below.

 

Linda Innes

 

Bib No.

Posn

Name

Age Group

Time

127

1

David Kirkpatrick

1st U11B & 1st Overall

13:48s

101

2

Devan Miller

1st U15B

15:11s

104

3

Erin Downie

1st U13G

15:17s

125

4

Christian McKay

1st U13B

15:29s

121

5

Finlay Waters

U13B

15:32s

120

6

Rebecca Barnett

U13G

15:32s

116

7

Ella Sharp

U13G

15:49s

103

8

Martin Ferrie

U11B

16:10s

109

9

George Scott

U11B

16:10s

108

10

Daniel Brown

U13B

16:27s

115

11

Louis Sharp

U15B

16:28s

126

12

Amy Kirkpatrick

1ST U15G

16:58s

130

13

Jenna Little

1st U17W

17:15s

117

14

Reece Hamilton

U13B

17:27s

107

15

Charlie Groden

U13B

17:32s

113

16

Robyn Giddings

U15G

18:34s

123

17

Auran Watson

U11B

18:42s

131

18

Rosa Weir

1st U11G

18:43s

106

19

Tim Larter

Senior Male

18.44s

105

20

Alasdair Larter

Senior Male

18:45s

114

21

Erin Forbes

U15G

18:55s

122

22

Martin Waters

U11B

18:57s

118

23

Calah Rowley

U11G

19:29s

112

24

Molly Black

U13G

19:39s

111

25

Ava Mee

U13G

19:39s

110

26

Ivor Scott

U11B

20:44s

129

27

Gavin Roberts

U20M

22:17s

119

28

Michael Baillie

U20M

22:17s

128

29

Tina Roberts

Senior Women

23:50s

124

30

Joy Fallon

U15G

23:50s

 

31

Russell Barnett

U13B

DNF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bib No.

Posn

Name

Age Group

Time

85

1

Darren Carruthers

1st Senior Men & 1st Overall

21:39s

84

2

Barry McKay

Senior Men

22:18s

81

3

Stuart Barnett

Senior Men

22:35s

82

4

Diane Ramsay

1st Senior Women

22:37s

87

5

Gerry Craig

Senior Men

23:48s

86

6

Holly Little

Senior Women

23:52s

88

7

Crawford Little

Senior Men

24:03s

83

8

Andy Waters

Senior Men

24:08s

89

DQ

Peter Wilson

Senior Men

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Christmas Road Race 2017

This is just a reminder that Victoria Park will be hosting our Christmas Handicap Race on Sunday the 17th of December. If you would like to take part, you should meet on the Club Deck at Scotstoun Stadium prior to 12pm in good time for a 12.30pm start.

We're hoping for a large turnout on the day with competitors aged from 9 to Masters. It's a special event and it's not just for the endurance Athletes.Christmas Road Race

Competitors should arrive bearing a gift for the Lucky Dip. Value in the region of £7 - £8. e.g. Selection boxes/sweets/chocolates for the younger athletes and Bottle of Wine/Box of Biscuits, etc for the adults.

Competitors and their siblings can only collect a present from the lucky dip if they donate a gift on the day.

The event is a handicap race, with the slowest athletes and those not familiar with the distance starting first.

The distances for the event will be 2 miles for the juniors and the 3 and a quarter mile MacAndrew Course for the seniors.

Parents will be most welcome and can either join the juniors on their run or assist with stewarding the course.

It's always a fun day with refreshments available on the Club Deck.

Hope to see you there.


Gordon Innes
Club Secretary

Achilles Heel Christmas Shopping Night

Katie Alexander at Achilles Heel has arranged for a special discounted shopping night for members of Victoria Park and their families.

The exclusive shopping night will be on Friday the 8th of December from 6pm till 8pm.

All of Katies current stock will be discounted by at least 20% with the exception of current club kit.  Previous versions of club training gear will be on sale from as little as £5 per item.  There will be plenty of bargains available at the best possible time, just before Christmas.

If you cannot attend after 6pm, Katie has advised that you won't be turned away if you come a little earlier.

If you haven't been into the store before, you really should go along to get the best advice from the best sales team in Glasgow.

The shop is situated at 593 Great Western Road, Glasgow, near to Kelvinbridge.

AGM and Awards Night

The Annual General Meeting of the Club and our awards presentation will be held on Wednesday the 29th of November 2017 on the Club Deck at Scotstoun Stadium, Danes Drive, Glasgow at 7.30pm.  All members are invited to attend.

 In a break from our previous practice, the evening will be in two parts.  Our awards presentation will take place before any other business, followed by a break for pictures and refreshments.

 Any of our younger athletes or their parents who might not be interested in the business of the AGM can leave before the meeting resumes.

 

Agenda

Awards Presentation

  1. Welcome from Club President.
  2. Secretaries Report.
  3. Presentation of Annual Awards.

 Break (30 minutes)

  1. Photographs with winners and sponsors
  2. Refreshments

 Annual General Meeting

  1. Apologies for absence.
  2. President’s Remarks.
  3. Minutes of the previous meeting and matters arising.
  4. Treasurer’s Report.
  5. Confirmation of Subscriptions for the following year.
  6. Election of Trustees and Committee Members
    • President
    • Vice President
    • Secretary
    • Assistant Secretary
    • Treasurer
    • Membership Secretary
    • Welfare Officer
    • Track and Field Secretary
    • Cross Country Secretary
    • Road Running Secretary
    • Junior Representative
    • Men’s Captain
    • Ladies’ Captain
    • Committee members (4 in number)
  1. Appointment of Team Managers for Outdoor Season.
  2. Discussion regarding the future development of the Club.
  3. Any other competent business.

 

Annual Awards

Our Annual Awards will be presented at the AGM.  New awards will once again be presented this year.  Each athlete will receive an engraved trophy which they will be able to keep.

The historic trophies will be engraved with the winners names and remain on display within our trophy cabinet.

The following members will be presented with their Awards at this year’s AGM.

Jax Thoirs, Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty, Meghan Porterfield, Jamie Stevenson, Amy Kirkpatrick, Ruairidh Scott-Brown, Claire Thompson, Connor McNally, Lesley Pirie, Mhairi Porterfield, Mhairi Hendry, Emily Miller, Katie Burr, Holly Kirkwood, Chloe Lambert, Darren Carruthers, Catriona Scott, Michael Baillie, Katie Ord, Keiron Rafferty, Valencia Wright, Gordon Belch, Johnathan Burns, Mick Turner.

Club Championships

The following athletes will be awarded medals for success at this years Club Championships.

Kyle Flockhart, Reece Hamilton, Angus Happell, Zoe Wilson, Holly Hailstone, Cara Kirkwood, Connor McNally, Jake Speirs, Brodie Wright, Callum Paterson, Holly Kirkwood, Catriona Scott, Evie Greig, Oliver Andrews, Devan Miller, Jay Livingstone, Ellie Davidson, Jojo Littlefield, Jenna Little, Dagur Hauksson, Mairead Connolly, Sarah Munce, Gavin Roberts, Darren Carruthers, David Mott, Johnathan Burns, Sophie Carrick, Nicole Lang, Karis Butcher and Lauren Gallagher.

Club Cross Country Champioinships

The following athletes will be awarded medals for success at this years Club Cross Country Championships at Balloch Country Park.

Reece Hamilton, Kyle Flockhart, Lewis Hill, Zoe Wilson, Cara Kirkwood, Orla Stewart, Fraser Gilmour, David Kirkpatrick, Saul McGlennan, Sophie Sinclair, Amy Byrne, Devan Miller, Calum Byrne, Rhian Callan, Roisin Cameron-Coyle, Fergus Blyth, Emma Gilmour, Steph Lawrie, Emma Matheson, Donna Finlayson, Peter Jardine and Duncan Thomson.