Sunday, October 21, 2018

Spring Athletic Camps

Spring Holiday Athletic Camp - Run, Jump & Throw Sessions

VP-Glasgow will be hosting two week of athletics training for children aged 5 to 13 years.

The camps will be held over the Spring break at Scotstoun Stadium.

The dates of the camps will be from Monday the 3rd till Friday the 7th of April and Monday the 10th of April till Friday the 14th of April.

The sessions begin each day at 10am and finish at 2pm with a short break for lunch.  (athletes will need to bring their own food and refreshments)

The cost for the five days of each Camp will be £42.  The cost of attending individual days is £13.

You can book your child onto the camps by following this link.

The Run, Jump & Throw Club (RJT) is a programme designed to give children an opportunity to discover and participate in Athletics activities all year round.

The RJT is tailored to suit children of all skill levels from beginners and less experienced youngsters up to those who have already taken part in introductory athletics programmes, holiday courses or local junior competitions.

The RJT programme offers children a wide variety of Athletics events and techniques, and focuses on the FUNdamental movement skills, important in every child's development.

Events covered include:

Sprints, Hurdles, Shot putt, Javelin, Discus, Long jump, High jump, Relay Races and Endurance

Who is it for?

Children aged from 5 to 13 years who want to have fun, participate, make friends, and learn new and exciting skills.

What do I need to get started?

Just a pair of trainers, a bottle of water and clothing suitable for exercise.

Please book early as places are limited.

Follow this link for bookings.

 

Gothenburg 2017

After the success of last years trip, the Club is intending returning to the Youth Games at the Ullevi Stadium in Gothenburg, Sweden for the three days of competition starting on Friday the 30th of June.  The games are very well attended and a high level of competition is expected.  In 2009, VP-Glasgow finished 14th in the medal table out of 177 Clubs.  There is a short video preview available at this link.

Four nights Bed and Breakfast have been booked in advance from Thursday the 29th June till Monday the 2nd of July at the Hotel Opera within walking distance of the stadium.  The accommodation will be held for a short time only to allow those intending to travel to book their flights. 

Four nights bed and breakfast will cost £220 per head for athletes, coaches, team managers and committee members.  £285 for parents or guardians.  The cost has increased significantly since last year due to the value of the pound against the Krona.

The competition is open to Seniors and all ages down to 12 year olds born in 2005 (not younger).  Athletes, 15 years and younger would need to be accompanied on the trip by a parent or responsible adult.

If you would like to travel, you should book the flights listed below and then send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If you have any questions, you can contact Gordon on 07983360804 or by e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

The Games are held over three days, starting on Friday the 30th of June and ending on Sunday the 2nd of July.

The full program of events is listed on the attached pdf file.  Entries will cost about £7 per event.  The club will submit the entries on your behalf in April.  There is a minimum standard for throws events which is listed on the pdf file.  Some preliminary rounds of the long jump for younger athletes may be held outside the main arena.

Last years results can be seen on this pdf file.

Everyone will be responsible for booking their own flights.  

The recommended route will be from Edinburgh to Gothenburg via Stockholm.  Flying from Edinburgh at 0955 hrs on Thursday the 29th of June on board Scandinavian Airlines flight SK2542.  Changing at Stockholm to Scandinavian Airlines flight SK161.

The return flight from Gothenburg which leaves at 1130 hrs on Monday the 2nd of July is a direct flight to Edinburgh with Ryan Air, flight number FR7893.

The simplest way to book the flights is via the Opodo website but other agents provide a similar service or you may prefer to book with the individual airlines.  Book your flights as soon as possible as we cannot guarantee their availability and the prices will vary considerably over the coming weeks.

** If the interest in attending is very high, the Club reserves the right to accomodate some of the group in an alternative hotel  **

 

Gordon Innes

Secretary

Energy Efficient Cooling

Iain Burr, one of our new volunteer coaches has made a financial contribution to the club on behalf of Energy Efficient Cooling of Killearn. 

This gift has allowed the club to purchase 10 turbo javelins which can be used both indoors and out by the vast majority of our athletes.

We're very grateful to Iain and EEC for this very generous gift.

The turbo javs will be stored within our locked cabinets next to the indoor track.  Any coaches who require a key to the cabinet should speak to Gordon.

Christmas Road Race 2016

The VP-Glasgow Annual Christmas Handicap Road Race was held on Saturday 17th December 2016.  The dry, sunny weather was very kind to our various good humoured Santas and Elves who set off in high spirits from Scotstoun Stadium to cover the “Short 2”.  There were only a couple of wrong turns which undoubtedly cost athletes a higher position in the field – Diane who experienced some confusion with yellow bins and Afwerki who thankfully was stopped heading east instead of west!

The return to the Club Deck for the results and prize-giving was met with a plentiful supply of Tea, Coffee, Hot Chocolate, festive cakes and chocolates provided by VP-Glasgow.

Many thanks to all athletes, helpers and parents who turned out at a very busy time of year for this fun-filled race.  We hope you all enjoyed the occasion as much as we did.

Results are listed below.

Linda Innes

 

Bib No.

Posn

Name

Age Group

Time

47

1

Saul McGlennan

1st U11B & 1st Overall

10:58s

94

2

Calum Byrne

1st U15B

11:24s

46

3

Devan Miller

1st U13B

11:30s

93

4

Christian McKay

U11B

11:35s

98

5

Fraser Gilmour

U13B

11:49s

48

6

Ben Thomson

U11B

11:53s

16

7

Russell Barnett

U13B

12:03s

12

8

Reece Hamilton

U11B

12:32s

17

9

Rebecca Barnett

1st U11G

12:38s

18

10

Lewis Sharp

U13B

12:58s

11

11

Daniel Kinniburgh

U15B

13:11s

90

12

Jenna Little

1ST U15G

13:18s

95

13

Amy Byrne

U11G

13:39s

91

14

Darren Fraser

U13B

13:42s

89

15

Rhian Callan

U15G

14:18s

88

16

Nicole MacGilp

1ST U13G

14:22s

49

17

Cameron Weir

U13B

14:22s

92

18

Guy Bell

U13B

14:43s

15

19

Daniel Brown

U11B

14:51s

8

20

Caitlin Cameron-Coyle

U15G

14:55s

45

21

Ella Sharp

U11G

14:55s

7

22

Roisin Cameron-Coyle

U15G

14:59s

96

23

Jude McMahon

U13B

15:44s

3

24

Lucas Murray

U13B

15:51s

52

25

Beth Chesney

U11G

16:53s

50

26

Joe Bradstreet

U13B

17:18s

97

27

Emma Gilmour

U15G

17:48s

53

28

Rosa Slowe

U11G

17:50s

51

29

Sophia Fleming

U11G

19:08s

4

30

Niamh Cameron-Coyle

1st U17W

19:26s

100

31

Alex MacGilp

U11B

19:29s

99

32

Holly Little

Non-Scorer

20:26s

 

 

 

 

 

Bib No.

Posn

Name

Handicap Time

Actual Time

108

1

Gerry Craig

27:40s – 1st Sen Male

19:40s

148

2

Crawford Little

27:59s

19:19s

103

3

Jonathan Miller

28:05s

19:35s

102

4

Afwerki Haile

28:07s

17:07s

105

5

Ralph Connolly

28:19s

20:19s

149

6

Stuart Barnett

28:30s

20:30s

104

7

Suzanne Gilmour

28:33s – 1st Sen Female

19:53s

109

8

Diane Ramsay

28:42s

23:42s

107

9

Kenny McVey

28:50s

27:52s

101

10

Emma Kay

28:58s

23:28s

150

11

Peter Ramsay

29:27s

22:27s

106

 

Rab Daly

DNF

DNF