Wednesday, October 17, 2018

U13,U15 and U20 Championships

The Scottish Athletics U13, U15 and U20 Track and Fild Championships took place at Grangemouth Stadium on Saturday 18th and Sunday 19th August.  Well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who competed, won medals and achieved PBs.  Performances of note are listed below.

U13 Girls

Jenna Hilditch won Gold in the 100m with a time of 13.26s (PB) and Silver in the 70m Hurdles with a time of 11.70s.

Meghan Porterfield won Gold and beat her own Championship Record in the Shot Putt with a throw of 12.37m.  Meghan also won Gold in the Discus with a throw of 34.65m.

Zoe Wilson achieved a PB in the 800m with a time of 2:42.01s and a PB in the 200m with a time of 30.78s.

Sophie Sinclair achieved a PB in the 1500m with a time of 5:18.42s.

Holly Hailstone achieved a PB in the Javelin with a throw of 22.07m.

U15 Girls

Ellie Davidson won Bronze in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 11.76s and Bronze in the High Jump with a height of 1.59m.

Evie Greig won Bronze in the 200m with a time of 26.64s (PB)

Abbey Orr won Gold and a Championship Record in the High Jump with a height of 1.67m (PB) and Bronze in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.16m

Holly Kirkwood won Silver in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.22m (PB) and Silver in the Triple Jump with a distance of 10.06m (PB).

Rachel Hewitson achieved a PB in the 75m hurdles with a time of 11.62s.

U15 Boys

Ben Chatham won Silver in the 80m Hurdles with a time of 11.98s and Silver in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.72m.

Connor McNally won Silver in the High Jump with a height of 1.74m

Luke Johnston achieved a PB in the 100m with a time of 12.55s and a PB in the 200m with a time of 25.93s.

U20 Women

Robyn Taylor won Silver in the 100m with a time of 12.54s (PB)

Alice Baxendale won Gold in the Discus with a throw of 36.48m

Morgan MacDougall won Silver in the Pole Vault with a height of 2.76m

Charlotte Steele won Silver in the Javelin with a throw of 39.16m (PB)

Shannon Waldron won Bronze in the Hammer with a throw of 45.59m (PB).

U20 Men

Andrew Peck won Bronze in the Discus with a throw of 38.26m

Adam Boyle won Gold in the Javelin with a throw of 59.31m

 

Linda Innes