Friday, January 19, 2018

Red Star Championships

The Red Star AC Open Championships took place on Saturday 17th June at Crownpoint Sports Centre.  The weather was warm and sunny as were our athletes’ smiles!  Well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who competed.  Performances of note are listed below and special mention to Johnathan Burns and Ran Yin who took part in their first ever Race Running events.  Well done, Guys!

 

Darren Carruthers won Gold in the 1500m with a time of 4:55.8 (PB); Silver in the Turbo Jav with a distance of 12.41m.  He achieved a PB in the 400m with a time of 66.6s.

Alistair Larter won Bronze in the 1500m with a time of 5:28.8; Silver in the 200m with a time of 29.4s (PB); Gold in the 800m with a time of 2:45.7.

Lauren Gallagher won Silver in the 100m RR with a time of 27.4s; Silver in the 400m with a time of 2:14.6.

Johnathan Burns won Silver in the 100m RR with a time of 37.2s: Gold in the 50m RR with a time of 19.2s; Silver in the 60m RR with a time of 23.90s; Gold in the Bean Bag throw with a distance of 3.0m.

Ran Yin won Bronze in the 100m RR with a time of 61.90s; Silver in the 50m RR with a time of 29.0s;

David Lapping won Silver in the 100m with a time of 17.5s (PB).  He achieved a PB in the 200m with a time of 38.4s.

Michael Baillie won Bronze in the 100m with a time of 14.5s

Andrew Larter won Silver in the 100m with a time of 13.1s (PB); Silver in the 200m with a time of 28.1s; Bronze in the Turbo Jav with a distance of 13.44s.

Ryan Cuzen won Bronze in the 100m with a time of 13.2s; Silver in the 400m with a time of 61.8s; He achieved a PB in the 200m with a time of 27.2s.

David Mott achieved a PB in the 100m with a time of 13.6s; Bronze in the 200m with a time of 28.4s (PB); Gold in the Long Jump with a distance of 3.63m; Gold in the Turbo Jav with a distance of 15.49m.

Sean McCormick won Silver in the 100m with a time of 11.7s; Silver in the 200m with a time of 23.8s (PB); Gold in the Shot Putt with a throw of 11.14m; Silver in the Turbo Jav with a distance of 20.24m.

Gregory Gontor won Silver in SoftBall with a throw of 19.89m (PB).

Hamish Couper won Silver in the Javelin with a throw of 13.86m (PB); He achieved a PB in the Shot Putt with a throw of 8.07m.

Jack Burrows won Gold in the Turbo Jav with a distance of 23.30m.

 

Linda Innes