Friday, October 20, 2017

Perth Open Championships

The Perth Open Championships for athletes with disability took place on Saturday 2nd September 2017 at the George Duncan Athletics Arena, Perth.  The weather was warm and sunny and the event was very well attended.  Well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who competed and thank you to our Officials who gave of their time.  Performances of note are listed below.

 

Darren Carruthers won Silver in the 1500m with a time of 5:38.2s; Silver in the 400m with a time of 67.63s; Silver in the 800m with a time of 2:37.82s; Bronze in the Javelin with a throw of 9.36m.

Rodrigo McEwan won Gold in the 100m with a time of 14.3s; Gold in the 200m with a time of 31.16s

David Mott won a hat-trick of Gold medals -  in the 100m with a time of 13.72s; 200m with a time of 28.66s; Long Jump with a jump of 4.39m.

Callum Paterson won Bronze in the 100m with a time of 14.47s; Gold in the 800m with a time of 2:36.52s; Gold in the Shot Putt with a throw of 5.79m; Bronze in the Long Jump with a jump of 3.76m.

Ryan Cuzen won Bronze in the 100m with a time of 13.02s; Bronze in the 400m with a time of 63.40s; Silver in the 200m with a time of 28.10s.

Andrew Larter won Silver in the 100m with a time of 12.84s; Bronze in the Long Jump with a jump of 4.89m.

Sean McCormick won a hat-trick of Gold medals - in the 100m with a time of 11.09s; 200m with a time of 23.66s; Shot Putt with a throw of 11.64m.

Johnathan Burns won Silver in the 100m RR with a time of 35.60s; Gold in the 40m RR with a time of 16.23s; Gold in the 60m RR with a time of 24.38s; Silver in the Bean Bag Throw with a throw of 3.45m.

Alasdair Larter won Silver in the 400m with a time of 70.40s; Bronze in the 800m with a time of 2:38.07s; Bronze in the Shot Putt with a throw of 6.27m.

Fraser Brash won Bronze in the 400m with a time of 71.45s; Bronze in the 200m with a time of 31.10s; Silver in the Javelin with a throw of 15.13m.

Hamish Couper won Silver in the Javelin with a throw of 13.73m; Silver in the Shot Putt with a throw of 7.82m; Bronze in the Discus with a throw of 14.30m.

David Lapping won Bronze in the Softball with a throw of 16.75m.

 

Karis Butcher won Bronze in the 100m with a time of 20.87s; Bronze in the 60m with a time of 12.46s; Gold in the Softball with a throw of 14.93m.

Georgeann Kay won Silver in the 100m with a time of 20.54s; Gold in the 60m with a time of 11.73s.

Nicole Lang won Gold in the 100m with a time of 20.28s; Silver in the 60m with a time of 11.99s; Silver in the Softball with a throw of 13.80m.

Amelia Loyden won Gold in the 100m with a time of 28.70s; Gold in the 60m with a time of 15.8,4s

Embeth Loyden won Silver in the 100m with a time of 29.59s.

Lauren Gallagher won Bronze in the 100m RR with a time of 29.43s; Gold in the 400m RR with a time of 1:59.67s; Gold in the 200m RR with a time of 56.70s; Gold in the 800m RR with a time of 4:29.00s.

 

 

Linda Innes