Wednesday, December 19, 2018

Scottish Indoor Championships

Scottish Athletics National Indoor U13 U15 and U20 Championships were held at the Emirates Arena on Saturday 10th and Sunday 11th March 2018.  Well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who competed.  Performances of note are listed below.

U13G

Jenna Hilditch won Gold in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 9.65s which was a Championship Record.

Meghan Porterfield won Gold in the Shot Putt with a throw of 12.04m which was a Championship Record.Amy Kirkpatrick

U13B

David Kirkpatrick very narrowly missed out on a Bronze medal by a 100th of a second in a fiercely contested 1500m.  Unlucky, David.

U15G

Amy Kirkpatrick won Gold in the 800m with a time of 2:19.41

Evie Greig won Bronze in the 200m with a time of 26.86s.

Abbey Orr won Silver in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.06m and Silver in the High Jump with a height of 1.58m.

Holly Kirkwood won Bronze in the Triple Jump with a distance of 9.22m and Bronze in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.03m.

U15B

Ben Chatham won Gold in the 60m Hurdles in a time of 9.05s and Silver in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.63m.

Connor McNally won Gold in the High Jump with a height of 1.68m.

U20M

Jamie Stevenson won Bronze in the 200m with a time of 22.81s.

 

Linda Innes

Senior and U17 Indoor Championships

The National Indoor Senior and U17 Championships were held at the Emirates Arena on Sunday 28th January.  This was a very busy competition with an extremely high standard.  Well done to all athletes who competed.  Performances of note are listed below.

 

U17W

Emily Miller won Gold in the 300m with a time of 40.67s

Cara McCauley won Silver in the Pole Vault with a height of 2.82m

 

U17M

Sean McGraw won Bronze in the 60m with a time of 7.30s

 

Senior Women

Jade Henry won Bronze in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 8.89s

Mhairi Hendry won Silver in the 800m with a time of 2:02.41s

Philippa Millage won Bronze in the 800m with a time of 2:05.96s

Mhairi Porterfield won Gold in the Shot Putt with a throw of 13.54m

Katie Ord won Bronze in the Shot Putt with a throw of 10.96m

 

Senior Men

Alec Thomas won Gold in the 200m with a time of 21.79s and Bronze in the 60m with a time of 6.92s

 

Linda Innes

Perth Open Championships

The Perth Open Championships for athletes with disability took place on Saturday 2nd September 2017 at the George Duncan Athletics Arena, Perth.  The weather was warm and sunny and the event was very well attended.  Well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who competed and thank you to our Officials who gave of their time.  Performances of note are listed below.

 

Darren Carruthers won Silver in the 1500m with a time of 5:38.2s; Silver in the 400m with a time of 67.63s; Silver in the 800m with a time of 2:37.82s; Bronze in the Javelin with a throw of 9.36m.

Rodrigo McEwan won Gold in the 100m with a time of 14.3s; Gold in the 200m with a time of 31.16s

David Mott won a hat-trick of Gold medals -  in the 100m with a time of 13.72s; 200m with a time of 28.66s; Long Jump with a jump of 4.39m.

Callum Paterson won Bronze in the 100m with a time of 14.47s; Gold in the 800m with a time of 2:36.52s; Gold in the Shot Putt with a throw of 5.79m; Bronze in the Long Jump with a jump of 3.76m.

Ryan Cuzen won Bronze in the 100m with a time of 13.02s; Bronze in the 400m with a time of 63.40s; Silver in the 200m with a time of 28.10s.

Andrew Larter won Silver in the 100m with a time of 12.84s; Bronze in the Long Jump with a jump of 4.89m.

Sean McCormick won a hat-trick of Gold medals - in the 100m with a time of 11.09s; 200m with a time of 23.66s; Shot Putt with a throw of 11.64m.

Johnathan Burns won Silver in the 100m RR with a time of 35.60s; Gold in the 40m RR with a time of 16.23s; Gold in the 60m RR with a time of 24.38s; Silver in the Bean Bag Throw with a throw of 3.45m.

Alasdair Larter won Silver in the 400m with a time of 70.40s; Bronze in the 800m with a time of 2:38.07s; Bronze in the Shot Putt with a throw of 6.27m.

Fraser Brash won Bronze in the 400m with a time of 71.45s; Bronze in the 200m with a time of 31.10s; Silver in the Javelin with a throw of 15.13m.

Hamish Couper won Silver in the Javelin with a throw of 13.73m; Silver in the Shot Putt with a throw of 7.82m; Bronze in the Discus with a throw of 14.30m.

David Lapping won Bronze in the Softball with a throw of 16.75m.

 

Karis Butcher won Bronze in the 100m with a time of 20.87s; Bronze in the 60m with a time of 12.46s; Gold in the Softball with a throw of 14.93m.

Georgeann Kay won Silver in the 100m with a time of 20.54s; Gold in the 60m with a time of 11.73s.

Nicole Lang won Gold in the 100m with a time of 20.28s; Silver in the 60m with a time of 11.99s; Silver in the Softball with a throw of 13.80m.

Amelia Loyden won Gold in the 100m with a time of 28.70s; Gold in the 60m with a time of 15.8,4s

Embeth Loyden won Silver in the 100m with a time of 29.59s.

Lauren Gallagher won Bronze in the 100m RR with a time of 29.43s; Gold in the 400m RR with a time of 1:59.67s; Gold in the 200m RR with a time of 56.70s; Gold in the 800m RR with a time of 4:29.00s.

 

 

Linda Innes

Senior and U17 Champs

The Scottish Athletics National Senior and U17 Championships took place on Saturday 26th and Sunday 27th August at Grangemouth Stadium.  Very well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who competed and many thanks to our Officials who turned out on both days.  Performances of note are listed below.

U17W

Alice Baxendale won Silver in the Discus with a throw of 35.96m.

Jade Henry won Gold in the 80m Hurdles with a time of 11.64s.

Robyn Taylor won Bronze in the 100m with a time of 12.56s.

Rachel Hunter won Silver in the Long Jump with a jump of 5.37m.

Shannon Waldron won Gold in the Hammer with a throw of 52.90m.

Cara McCauley won Silver in the Pole Vault with a height of 2.70m.

Emily Miller won Gold in the 300m with a time of 40.36s.

Adrienne Murray won Bronze in the 800m with a time of 2:16.92s.

U17M

Ruairidh Scott-Brown won Gold in the Javelin with a throw of 50.46m.

Jamie Stevenson won Gold in the 100m with a time of 11.24s; Silver in the 200m with a time of 22.98s.

Sean McGraw won Silver in the 100m with a time of 11.33s.

Senior Women

Mhairi Porterfield won Silver in the Hammer with a throw of 13.25m.

Chloe Lambert won Bronze in the 100m with a time of 12.01s; Bronze in the 200m with a time of 24.69s.

Jade Nimmo won Gold in the Long Jump with a jump of 5.98m; Bronze in the 100m Hurdles with a time of 14.37s.

Mhairi Hendry won Silver in the 800m with a time of 2:08.77s.

Phillipa Millage won Bronze in the 800m with a time of 2:09.55s.

Senior Men

Adam Boyle won Silver in the Javelin with a throw of 59.06m.

Jax Thoirs won Gold in the Pole Vault with a height of 5.32m (Championship Best Performance).

Sam Adam won Silver in the Pole Vault with a height of 4.80m.

Kade Thomas won Bronze in the 100m with a time of 10.86s; Bronze in the 200m with a time of 22.18s.

Marcus Morton won Silver in the High Jump with a height of 1.91m.

Calum Innes won Gold in the 110m Hurdles with a time of 15.09s.

Linda Innes