Thursday, August 16, 2018

National Indoor Championships

Senior National Indoor Championships

1st February 2015
Sam Adams 
We had a good turnout of athletes at these championships, and it was good to see our newest recruits, the Thomas twins, competing and doing so well. In all, ten medals were won.
 
Alec Thomas took Gold in the 60m in 6.98, with Isaiah Adekanmbi taking Silver in 7.01 - fine sprinting.  Alec then went for the double in the 200m, but fell just short, taking Silver in 21.63, just 0.07 behind the winner. What a day for a young man of 18!

Sam Adams was a clear Gold winner in the Pole Vault, soaring over 4.65m with ease and failing narrowly at 4.83. After his pb of 4.80 in the big international the previous week, he looks to be on a platform ready for even more spectacular improvement (No pressure, Sam!)

Ray Bobrownicki took part in a scintillating High Jump contest, and though clearing a superb 2.20m, he had to settle for Bronze behind Allan and David Smith, who both set a Scottish Native Indoor Record of 2.25. Ray was very close to achieving that height too, but failed marginally with his three efforts and was very sporting in defeat by his Commonwealth Games colleagues.
 
Mhairi PatienceMhairi Patience was an impressive winner of Gold in the 60m Hurdles in 8.72.
Katie Ord (9.73m) and Holly Morgan (9.19m) took Silver and Gold in the Shot Putt.
Chloe Lambert took Bronze in the 200m (25.01), while Philippa Millage took Bronze in the 800m (2:07.08)
 
Other finalists were:
Men 60m John McColl (4th, 7.14); Kade Thomas (5th, 7.21); 1500m Adam Redpath (10th, 4:28.11, pb); Triple Jump David Wilson (4th, 12.42m)
Women 60m Jill Cherry (4th eq, 7.86, 7.74Ht), Chloe Lambert (7th, 7.94), Suzanne Stephen (8th, 8.23, 8.14Ht); 200m Suzanne Stephen (5th, 27.40, 27.01Ht); 800m Mhairi Hendry (4th, 2:08.18), 60m Hurdles Emma Brown (5th, 9.12, 9.02Ht); Long Jump Holly Lister (6th, 5.46m)
 
Congratulations to all our medal winners and to the others who put in such good efforts in our national championships. These include Danny Cairns, Steven Beattie, John Mulhern, Robbie Barr, Patrick Bowman, who didn't reach finals, but still put in commendable efforts. 
 
Hugh Stevenson

The National Open 2015

The National Open was held on Saturday the 17th of January at the Emirates Arena.  There were some excellent performances on the day and I’ve tried to highlight a few of them below.

The full results can be found on the Scottish Athletics website.Jade Henry

Samuel Adams M25 achieved a height of 4.70m in the pole vault.

Heather Baird W20 achieved a height of 1.60m in the high jump.

Gavin Wilson M15 jumped 3.88m in the long jump, Euan Urquhart M20 achieved a distance of 6.45m and Ewan Hoy M20 achieved a distance of 5.91m in the same event.

David Wilson M20 had a great result in the triple jump where he achieved a distance of 12.36m.

Jade Henry W15 recorded a time of 9.38s in the 60m hurdles, Mhairi Patience W25 achieved a time of 9.05s, Catriona Mairi Cut W17 finished  in a time of 9.45s and Bethany Buchanan W17 recorded a time of 9.49s in the same event.

Isaiah Adekanmbi  M25 completed the 60m in a time of 7.12s, Nathan Merchant M20 finished in a time of 7.71s and Suzanne Stephen W25 recorded a time of 8.21s in the same event.

David Martin M25 finished his 400m race in a time of 48.90s, Diane Ramsay W25 completed hers in a time of 55.3s and Erin Leggate W25 completed her 400m in a time of 58.8h.

Bethany Buchanan W17 recorded a time of 45.00s in the 300m and Lucy Cairns W17 recorded a time of 45.5s in the same event.

Full results can be found at this link.

Commonwealth Games 2014

Commonwealth Games 2014

Congratulations to all of our athletes who represented Scotland at the Commonwealth Games and made us all feel very proud.Beth Potter

Jax Thoirs was fourth in the Pole Vault with a height of 5.45m, setting a new Scottish Native Record, breaking the one he set two weeks ago in the Diamond League at Hampden.

Beth Potter was fifth in the 10,000m final in a personal best time of 32.33.36 and 9th in the final of the 5,000m in a personal best time of 15:44.72.  Beth will now go on to represent Team GB at the European Championships.

Susan Partridge was 6th in the Marathon with a time of 2:32.18, just two seconds outside of her personal best.

Ray Bobronicki was 9th in the High Jump final with a height of 2.21m.
 
Dianne Ramsay ran the second leg of the 4 x 400m relay team that set a Native Record for the event with a time of 3:33.91.Juliet and Usain

Congratulations also to our officials who played some key roles in organizing events in track and field, our members who gave their time to support the games as Clydesiders and especially Juliet Gold who landed the best job of them all as kit carrier to Usain Bolt.

It's been great fun but everything returns to normal when we return to Scotstoun on Tuesday the 12th of August.

Scottish Championships

Scottish National Championships

The Scottish National Senior Championships were held at Kilmarnock on Saturday 16th and Sunday 17th August is absolutely atrocious weather conditions with torrential rain and headwinds of up to -7.2 hampering performances.  Very well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who competed.
 
Notable performances were as follows:-Phillipa Millage
 
Calum Innes was 1st in the 100m with a time of 11.43s (W -6.1).
Diane Ramsay was 1st in the 400m with a time of 55.52s.
Phillipa Millage was 3rd in the 800m with a time of 2.08.04s.
Hazel Ross was 1st in the 100m Hurdles with a time of 14.75 (W -6.2).
Mhairi Patience was 3rd in the 400m Hurdles with a time of 60.73s.
Christopher Watson was 1st in the 800m with a time of 1.56.25s.
Sean Fontana was 1st in the 5000m with a time of 15.07.40s.
David Martin was 1st in the 400m Hurdles with a time of 52.91s.
Mhairi Porterfield was 2nd in the Shot Putt with a throw of 12.74m.