Thursday, August 16, 2018

SDS Junior Champs

The Scottish Disability Sport Junior Championships were held at a warm and sunny Grangemouth Stadium on Wednesday 3rd June.  Many VP-Glasgow athletes were in attendance representing their schools and there were many medals won and PBS achieved.  Notable performances are listed below.

Darren Carruthers had a very successful day winning medals and achieving PBs in the 3 events which he entered.

100m – 1st in a time of 14.50s; 1500m – 2nd in a time of 5.20.3s; Javelin – 2nd with throw of 15.16m.

Gavin Roberts:  800m – 1st in a time of 2.38.5s (PB); Long Jump – 1st with a jump of 4.01m (PB)

David Mott:  100m – 3rd in a time of 14.60s (PB); Javelin – 1st with a throw of 11.26m (PB)

Sean McCormick:  100m – 2nd in a time of 12.40s (PB); 200m – 1st in a time of 25.80s (PB)

Jack Burrows:  100m – 1st in a time of 12.60s (PB); 200m – 1st in a time of 26.40s (PB)

Andrew Larter:  100m – 1st in a time of 12.90s (PB); 200m – 2nd in a time of 29.00s (PB)

Ryan Cuzen:   400m – 2nd in a time of 66.40s

Hamish Couper:  Javelin – 2nd with a throw of 11.04m

Very well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who took part on the day.

 

Linda Innes

West District Championships

The West District Championships were held over Friday the 22nd and Saturday the 23rd of May at Kilmarnock.  VP-Glasgow athletes collected a large haul of medals over the two days.

The weather was fair although a headwind of -3.5 affected some of the sprint times.

Sprints

It was a clean sweep in the U20 100m where Alec Thomas was 1st with a time of 11.14s, ahead of Ross Maxwell who finished a close 2nd in a time of 11.17s.  Kade Thomas finished in 3rd place with a time of 11.38s.

Alec Thomas was also 1st in the U20 200m with a time of 22.21s.

Jill Cherry was 1st in the U20 200m with a time of 25.09s.

Chloe Lambert was 1st in the senior 200m with a time of 25.13s and 2nd in the 100m with a time of 12.46s.

A double for David Martin who was 1st in the senior 200m with a time of 22.27s and 1st in the senior 400m with a time of 48.57s.

Jamie Stevenson also collected two medals, he was 2nd in the U15 200m with a time of 24.55s and 3rd in the 100m with a time of 12.66s.

Mhairi Hendry was 1st in the U20 400m with a time of 56.63s.

We had a clean sweep of the medals in the senior 400m where Chloe Lambert was 1st with a time of 55.67s.  She was followed home by Philippa Millage who was 2nd in a time of 56.52s and Andrea Gaffney who was 3rd in a time of 58.07s.

Jumps

David Wilson was 1st in the U20 triple jump with a distance of 12.50m.

Heather Baird was 1st in the U20 high Jump with a height of 1.60m, Marcus Morton was 1st in the U20 high jump with a height of 2.00m and Hazel Blair was 2nd senior in the high jump with a height of 1.55m.

Liam Wynne was 1st in the U17 long jump with a distance of 6.48m, Euan Urquhart was 1st in the U20 long jump with a distance of 6.29m and Emma Scott was 1st in the U15 long jump with a distance of 5.03m.

Middle Distance

Craig Jardine was 1st U20 in the 1500m with a time of 4:02.09, Jamie MacKinnon was 1st in the U17 1500m with a time of 4:14.61 and Rhian Callan was 3rd in the U13 1500m with a time of 5:19.68.

Philippa Millage was 1st in the senior 800m with a time of 2:05.97m and Lucy Cairns was 3rd in the U17 800m with a time of 2:23.45.

Throws

Charlotte Steele was 2nd in the U17 Javelin with a distance of 34.71m and 2nd in the U17 discus with a distance of 29.60m.

Holly Morgan was 1st in the U20 javelin with a distance of 32.49m,  2nd in the shot put with a distance of 9.62m and 2nd in the discus with a distance of 28.33m.

Adam Boyle was 2nd in the U17 javelin with a distance of 48.91m.

Ruairidh Bryce was 1st in the U20 javelin with a distance of 37.46m and 2nd in the discus with a distance of 28.60m.

Robyn Connolly was 2nd in the U17 hammer with a distance of 36.65m.

Mhairi Porterfield was 1st in the senior shot put with a distance of 13.04m while Claire Cameron was 2nd in the senior discus with a distance of 29.80m.

Katie Ord was 1st in the U20 discus with a distance of 31.45m, Paul Wishart was 1st in the senior discus with a distance of 30.85m and Euan Urquhart was 2nd in the U20 discus with a distance of 22.09m.

Hurdles

Bethany Buchanan was 1st in the U20 400m hurdles with a time of 1:07.46 and Paddy Clark was 2nd in the U20 400m hurdles with a time of 59.86s.

Emma Brown was 1st in the senior 100m hurdles with a time of 15.31s and Catriona Cuthbert was 1st in the U17 80m hurdles with a time of 12.49s.

This was a great way to start the season, hopefully more success will follow.  Let me know if I’ve missed any results.

Gordon Innes

Senior Indoor Relays 2015

Championship Relay Success For Our Seniors

Our Women and Men had a great day in the Scottish Senior 4x200m Championships at the Emirates Arena on 14th March.

The Women's A team of Andrea Gaffney, Holly Lister, Suzie Stephen and Emma Brown led from gun to tape to win gold by 1.5 seconds in an impressive 1min 43.81 secs, just 0.79 secs outside the Championship Best Performance. Our B team finished 6th in 1:51.43.

The Men put on a fine show, but could not quite match the Women. In a nailbiting finish the Pitreavie last leg runner responded to the occasion to overhaul us in the final paces in 1min 29.30secs, beating the CBP by 0.29 secs. Our A team of Kade Thomas, David Martin, Alec Thomas and Danny Cairns took silver in 1min 29.61 secs, just 0.02 outside the old CBP. The B team of Calum Wray, David Wilson, David Clark and Iain Wilson were 5th in 1:35.50.

Well done and congratulations to all who competed, an excellent experience, keeping the club colours flying on the big occasion.

Hugh Stevenson

Age Group Championships

National Indoor Age Group Championships

Saturday 14th and Sunday 15th February 2015

The National Age Group Championships were held over 2 days at the Emirates Arena – U13 and U17 on the Saturday and U15 and U20 on the Sunday.  VP-Glasgow was well represented on the Sunday but there was poorer attendance from the club on the Saturday.

Performances of note and medals gained were as follows:-

Bronze won by Jamie MacKinnon in the U17M 1500m in a time of 4.16.09s.

Gold won by Jade Henry in the U15G 60m Hurdles in a time of 9.15s.

Gold won by Alec Thomas in the U20M 60m in a time of 6.96s and Silver in the 200m in a time of 21.53s.

Silver won by Jill Cherry in the U20W 60m in a time of 7.72s.

Bronze won by Katie Ord in the U20W Shot Putt with a throw of 10.29m.

Gold won by Marcus Morton in the U20M High Jump with a height of 1.95m.

Silver won by Heather Baird in the U20W High Jump with a height of 1.60m.

 

Mhairi Hendry achieved a Scottish U20 record with her 800m run of 2.07.00s in Sheffield on Saturday at the British Championships.  Very well done, Mhairi (and a nice write up on the Scottish Athletic website).