Sunday, October 21, 2018

SDS Senior Championships

VP-Glasgow’s Disability Group had a very successful day at the SDS Senior Championships on Wednesday 9th September 2015 in Perth.  Even although the weather was unseasonably cold (but dry), everyone won a medal and there were also some PBs achieved.   Well done to all our athletes who competed – they did us proud with their enthusiastic attitudes.  Roll call of medal winners is as follows:

Steven Bryce won Silver in the 1500m with a time of 4.27.9s and Bronze in the 400m with a time of 1.00.3s (PB)

Andrew Larter won Gold in the 100m with a time of 13.60s, Silver in the 200m with a time of 27.70s (PB) and Silver in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.89m (PB).

Jack Burrows won Gold in the 100m with a time of 12.90s and Silver in the 200m with a time of 25.80s (PB)

David Mott won Bronze in the 100m with a time of 14.70s.

Ryan Cuzen won Silver in the 100m with a time of 13.70s.

Sean McCormick won Bronze in both the 100m and 200m with times of 12.20s and 24.80 (PB) respectively.

Alistair Larter won Silver in the 400m with a time of 1.08.0s.

Darren Carruthers won Bronze in the 800m with a time of 2.41.9s (PB).

Neil McAdam won Bronze in the 60m with a time of 14.20s.

Gavin Roberts won Bronze in both the Discus and the Long Jump with distances of 19.77m and 4.77 respectively.

Hamish Couper won Silver in the Javelin with a distance of 11.74m.

Lauren Gallagher won Silver in the 800m RR with a time of 4.49.0s and Bronze in both the 200m RR and 400m RR with times of 56.10s and 2.08.8s respectively.

The highlight of the day came in the 4 x 100m relay.  Sean McCormick and Jack Burrows were part of the West Relay team that won in a Championship best time of 50.1s.

Linda Innes

Scottish Age Group Championships

The Age Group Championships were held at the weekend of Saturday the 22nd and Sunday the 23rd of August at Grangemouth Stadium in a very well attended event.  VP-Glasgow was well represented and there were many fine performances and medals won – all of which are listed below.  Very well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who competed in this Championship as standards were very high.

 

U13B:

Ben Chatham won Silver in the Long Jump with a distance of 3.91m (PB)

U15G:

Jade Henry won Gold in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 11.49s (PB)

Alice Baxendale won Silver in the Discus with a throw of 29.53m (PB)

Emma Scott won Bronze in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.15m (PB)

U15B:

Jamie Stevenson won Silver in the 200m with a time of 24.99s and Bronze in the 100m with a time of 12.20s

Ruairidh Scott-Brown won Silver in the Javelin with a throw of 43.74m (PB)

U17W:

Charlotte Steele won Gold in the Discus with a throw of 31.44m (PB)

Holly Little won Silver in the 1500m Steeplechase with a time of 5.30.32s (PB)

The Age Group Championships were held at the weekend of Saturday the 22nd and Sunday the 23rd of August at Grangemouth Stadium in a very well attended event.  VP-Glasgow was well represented and there were many fine performances and medals won – all of which are listed below.  Very well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who competed in this Championship as standards were very high.

 

U13B:

Ben Chatham won Silver in the Long Jump with a distance of 3.91m (PB)

U15G:

Jade Henry won Gold in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 11.49s (PB)

Alice Baxendale won Silver in the Discus with a throw of 29.53m (PB)

U15B:

Jamie Stevenson won Silver in the 200m with a time of 24.99s and Bronze in the 100m with a time of 12.20s

Ruairidh Scott-Brown won Silver in the Javelin with a throw of 43.74m (PB)

U17W:

Charlotte Steele won Gold in the Discus with a throw of 31.44m (PB)

Holly Little won Silver in the 1500m Steeplechase with a time of 5.30.32s (PB)

Reagan Binnie won Silver in the 800m with a time of 2.16.32s (PB)

U17M:

Adam Boyle won Gold in the Javelin with a throw of 55.87m

Lewis Serpell won Silver in the 400m with a time of 51.50s (PB)

U20W:

Mhairi Hendry won Gold in the 800m with a time of 2.10.52

Katie Ord won Gold in the Shot Putt with a throw of 10.70m and Bronze in the Discus with a throw of 31.37m

Holly Morgan won Silver in the Shot Putt with a throw of 9.86m

Heather Baird won Silver in the High Jump with a height of 1.60m

U20M:

Alexander Lewis won Gold in the Javelin with a throw of 44.73m

Marcus Morton won Gold in the High Jump with a height of 2.00m

Ross Maxwell won Silver in the 100m with a time of 11.07s

Kade Thomas won Silver in the 200m with a time of 22.41s (PB)

Ruairidh Bryce won Silver in the Discus with a throw of 32.07m and Bronze in the Javelin with a throw of 41.15m (PB)

Craig Jardine won Bronze in the 1500m with a time of 4.05.55s

 

Alison Innes

Scottish Senior Championships

The Scottish Senior Championships were held over Saturday the 15th and Sunday the 16th of August in a very soggy Aberdeen Sports Village, making conditions less than favourable for the athletes.  However, despite the weather, there were some notable performances which are listed below.

Ross Maxwell won Gold in the 100m with a time of 10.70s which was also a PB.  It was very good to see Ross back to his usual form after injury problems.

Marcus Morton won Bronze in the High Jump with a jump of 1.95m.

Sean Fontana won Bronze in the 5000m with a time of 14.42.26s.

David Martin won Silver in the 400m Hurdles with a time of 51.79s.

Chloe Lambert won Bronze in both the 100m and 200m with times of 12.04s (PB) and 24.73s respectively.

Mhairi Porterfield won Silver in the Shot Putt with a throw of 13.78m (PB).

Hazel Ross won Gold in the 100m Hurdles with a time of 14.23s.

Mhairi Hendry won Gold and Philippa Millage won Silver in the 800m with times of 2.09.31s and 2.10.13s respectively.

We only had 2 entries for the Relay Championships – U13Gs and U15Gs who both made it to the Finals.  Good effort, girls in a quality field – well done.

 

Special Olympics - Steven Bryce

Special Olympic Games – Los Angeles 2015

The games began with a fantastic opening ceremony with visitors from all over the world being welcomed by Michele Obama and enterained by Stevie Wonder, Avril Lavigne and Nicole Scherzinger. 

In among the thousands in attendance in Los angeles was our own Steven Bryce, fresh from competing in the Scottish Mens League at a damp Kilmarnock on the 5th of July.

Steven won silver in the 800m final at the Loker Stadium, Los Angeles on Thursday the 30th of July with a personal best time of 2:06.49.  A fantastic achievement for Steven who will no doubt be celebrating with his father Allan and mother Lorraine.

If he thought life couldn’t get any better, he was in for a surprise when on Saturday the 1st of August he won gold in the final of the 1500m in the same stadium with a time of 4:18.48.

We know that Steven has been working towards these games for a very long time and he deserves every success.

His coach Tommy Boyle must take a lot of credit for preparing Steven to compete at the highest level.  Congratulations to Steven and all his supporters, well done.