Monday, December 17, 2018

Världsungdomsspelen

On Thursday 30th June, 9 Coaches/Committee members, 40 competing athletes and 16 of their family members attended the Gothenburg Youth Games in Sweden.  Over 3 days of competition from the 1st – 3rd July, VP-Glasgow athletes achieved 33 PBs, 2 Gold medals, 2 Silver medals and 1 Bronze medal.  The standard of competition at this meeting is extremely high, so it is no easy feat to win a medal.  Huge congratulations to those who did and also to those athletes who achieved PBs.  This was a very enjoyable trip for all involved and we hope to return next year.

Performances of note are listed below, beginning with our medal winners but thereafter in no particular order.

Our double medal winner was Lily Evans-Haggerty who won Gold and achieved a PB for her very impressive 1500m (F13) in a time of 4.45.13. She also won Bronze and achieved a PB for her 600m (F13) in a time of 1.42.20.

Gillian Black won Gold in the 3000m (Women) with a time of 9.51.02.

Much to the VP-Glasgow squad’s delight, Martin Hayes won Silver and achieved a huge PB in the gruelling 3000m S/C (Men) with a time of 9.19.72.  Martin also achieved a PB in the 800m (Men) with a time of 1.55.50.

Robbie Barr won Silver and achieved a PB in the 400m (P19) with a time of 49.96s.

 

PBs achieved are as follows…..

Nicola Fletcher - 60m (F12) with a time of 9.41s;  200m (F12) with a time of 30.73s.

Lisha Carruth - 60m (F13) with a time of 9.40s;  200m (F13) with a time of 30.17s.

Matthew Ireland - 60m (P13) with a time of 8.63s;  600m (P13) with a time of 1.47.03;  200m (P13) with a time of 28.05s.

Jenna Little - 600m (F13) with a time of 1.50.29; Long Jump (F13) with a jump of 3.24m;  200m (F13) with a time of 32.45s.

Alan Murray - Long Jump (P17) with a jump of 5.25m.

Jennifer Lewis – Triple Jump (F17) with a jump of 10.40m;  200m (F17) with a time of 28.58s.

Jamie MacKinnon – 800m (P17) with a time of 1.58.21.

Charlie Milarvie – 800m (P17) with a time of 2.06.04.

Darren Carruthers – 800m (P17) with a time of 2.28.83;  1500m (P17) with a time of 5.06.16;  400m (P17) with a time of 66.74s.

Nicola Brechany – 200m (F16) with a time of 26.02s.

Adam Brady – 200m (P17) with a time of 24.85s;  400m (P17) with a time of 54.90s.

Holly Little – 200m (F17) with a time of 27.71s;  400m (F17) with a time of 62.82s.

Tessa Hickey – 200m (F17) with a time of 29.46s.

Euan Urquhart – 200m (P19) with a time of 22.80s.

Skye Turner – 200m (F12) with a time of 29.75s.

Rhian Callan – 2000m (F15) with a time of 7.18.50.

Andrew Moreland – 400m (P17) with a time of 55.39s.

 

Linda Innes

 

A collection of pictures can be found at this link.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Red Star Championships

The Red Star Open Championships were held at Crownpoint on Saturday 18th June.  The weather was warm and sunny – much like the over-all attitude at this event.  Enthusiasm, participation and the level of support for each other was very evident throughout the day.  11 x VP-Glasgow athletes took part and every one of our squad won at least one medal so I am a very proud Team Manager.  Special mention to Lauren Gallagher who won 4 x Gold medals and achieved 4 x PBs in her Race Running events.  Other performances of note are listed below.

 

Colin Bunton:  Silver in the Discus with a throw of 13.72m.

Jack Burrows:  Bronze in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.54m.

Darren Carruthers:  Gold in the 1500m with a time of 5.04.6s (PB); Gold in the 800m with a time of 2.32.5s (PB); Gold in the Javelin with a throw of 17.00m (PB); Also a PB in the 400m with a time of 67.8s.

Ryan Cuzen:  Silver in the 400m with a time of 61.5s (PB); Bronze in the 100m with a time of 13.8s; Also a PB in the 200m with a time of 27.9s.

Charlotte Fenner:  Gold in the Club Throw with a throw of 2.58m; Silver in the Soft Ball with a throw of 2.14m.

Lauren Gallagher:  Gold in the RR 100m with a time of 25.4s (PB); Gold in the RR 200m with a time of 55.2s (PB); Gold in the 400m with a time of 1.53.6s (PB); Gold in the 800m with a time of 4.04.8s (PB)

David Lapping:  Bronze in the 60m with a time of 11.5s (PB); Gold in the Soft Ball with a throw of 16.52m (PB); Also a PB in the 100m with a time of 19.6s.

Alistair Larter:  Silver in the 1500m with a time of 5.28.1s (PB); Bronze in the 800m with a time of 2.38.6s (PB).

Andrew Larter:  Silver in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.84m (PB).

Sean McCormick:  Gold in the Discus with a throw of 24.82m (PB); Gold in the 200m with a time of 24.1s (PB); Silver in the 100m with a time of 11.9s; Silver in the Javelin with a throw of 18.00m (PB).

Csongor Schiszler:  Gold in the 100m with a time of 21.7s (PB).

 

Linda Innes

SDS Championships

The SDS Junior Championships were held on Wednesday 1st June at a very hot and sunny Grangemouth Stadium.  Medals and enthusiasm were in abundance and equal measure.

Well done to all our athletes, especially those who were competing for the first time. Performances of note are listed below.

 

Michael Baillie:  Gold in the 60m with a time of 10.10s; Silver in the 100m with a time of 16.00s.

Jack Burrows:  Gold in the Long Jump with a jump of 4.65m; Silver in the 200m with a time of 26.30s.

Darren Carruthers:  Gold in the 200m with a time of 29.40s (PB); Silver in the 800m with a time of 2.34.3s (PB); Silver in the Javelin with a throw of 14.58m.

Hamish Couper:  Silver in the Shot Putt with a throw of 7.02m (PB).

David Lapping:  Bronze in the 60m with a time of 11.60s.

Craig Lockhart:  Silver in the Shot Putt with a throw of 7.67m.

Sean McCormick:  Gold in the Discus with a throw of 23.61m; Gold in the 200m with a time of 25.00s; Silver in the 100m with a time of 12.10s.

David Mott:  Silver in the 200m with a time of 30.20s; Bronze in the 100m with a time of 14.60s; Bronze in the Javelin with a throw of 12.31m.

Gavin Roberts:  Silver in the Javelin with a throw of 17.86m; Bronze in the Discus with a throw of 19.56m.

Csongor Schiszler:  Bronze in the Soft Ball with a throw of 10.82m.

 

West District Championships

The West District Championships were held at Kilmarnock on Friday 13th April and Saturday 14th April.  Weather was dry and sunny though very cold on Friday night.  As you will be able to see from the list below, VP-Glasgow was very well represented by their athletes who won a huge number of medals and several Championship Records.  In no particular order, notable results were as follows.

Chloe Lambert won Gold in the SW 200m with a time of 24.86s, Gold in the SW 100m with a time of 12.56s and Gold in the SW 400m with a time of 56.04s.

Mhairi Patience won Silver in the SW 200m with a time of 25.36s and Bronze in the 400m with a time of 57.48s.

Philippa Millage won Gold in the SW 800m with a time of 2.07.01 and Silver in the SW 400m with a time of 56.90s.

Claire Thompson won Gold in the SW 3000m Steeplechase with a time of 11.54.5.

Karen McClymont won Silver in the SW Triple Jump with a distance of 10.67m.

Katie Ord won Gold in the SW Shot Putt with a distance of 10.52m and Silver in the SW Hammer with a throw of 39.09m.

Claire Cameron won Silver in the SW Discus with a throw of 27.03m and Robyn Connolly won Silver in the U20W Hammer with a throw of 32.06m.

Holly Morgan won Gold in the U20W Shot Putt with a distance of 9.56m and Silver in the U20W Javelin with a throw of 33.53m.

Heather Baird won Silver in the U20W High Jump with a height of 1.61m.

Robyn Taylor won Silver in the U17W 200m with a time of 26.20s and Bronze in the U17W Long Jump with a distance of 5.01m.

Adrienne Murray won Silver in the U17W 800m with a time of 2.18.87 and Silver in the U17W 800m with a time of 2.18.87.

Jade Henry won Gold in the U17W 80mH with a time of 12.28s and Silver in the U17W 100m with a time of 12.95s.

Nicola Brechany won Gold in the U17W 300m with a time of 41.55s.

Charlotte Steele won Silver in the U17W Javelin with a throw of 34.17m and Silver in the U17W Discus with a throw of 28.71m.

Rebecca Love won Silver in the U15G 300m with a time of 43.23s (Championship Record).

Cara McCauley won Silver in the U15G High Jump with a height of 1.49m and Silver in the U15G Pole Vault with a height of 1.97m.

Alice Baxendale won Gold in the U15G Discus with a throw of 30.92m and Silver in the U15G Shot Putt with a distance of 9.77m.

Valencia Wright won Gold in the U13G 1500m with a time of 5.10.12.

Ellie Davidson won Bronze in the U13G 70mH with a time of 13.15s and Bronze in the U13G Long Jump with a distance of 4.19m.

Holly Kirkwood won Gold in the U13G Long Jump with a distance of 4.27m.

Abbey Orr won Gold in the U13G High Jump with a height of 1.45m (Championship Record).

Steven Beattie won Gold in the SM 100m with a time of 11.47s.

Kade Thomas won Silver in the SM 100m with a time of 11.55s and Bronze in the SM 200m with a time of 22.83s.

Ray Bobrownicki won silver in the SM High Jump with a height of 2.13m.

Gerry Farrell won Silver in the SM Discus with a throw of 32.07m.

Ciaran Johnson won Gold in the U20M Javelin with a throw of 30.82m and Gold in the U20M Discus with a throw of 28.33m.

Euan Urquhart won Gold in the U20M 110mH with a time of 17.22s, Silver in the U20M Discus with a throw of 24.09m and Silver in the U20M Long Jump with a distance of 6.22m.

John Scanlan won Gold in the U20m Long Jump with a distance of 6.27m and David Wilson won Gold in the U20M Triple Jump with a distance of 13.26m.

Jamie MacKinnon won Silver in the U20M 800m with a time of 2.00.56 while Adam Boyle won Gold in the U17M Javelin with a throw of 54.70m (Championship Record).

Ruairidh Scott-Brown won Silver in the U17M Javelin with a throw of 45.06m.

Adam Orr won Gold in the U17M Pole Vault with a height of 2.87m.

Andrew Peck won Gold in the U17M Discus with a throw of 41.93m, Gold in the U17M Shot Putt with a distance of 12.03m and Silver in the U17M with a throw of 48.48m.

Timothy Chan won Silver in the U17M Triple Jump with a distance of 11.62m.

Jamie Stevenson won Gold in the U15B 200m with a time of 23.42s (Championship Record) and Gold in the U15B 100m with a time of 11.93s.

Aaron Belkevitz won Gold in the U15B 80mH with a time of 12.66s.

Matthew Ireland won Gold in the U13B Long Jump with a distance of 4.38m, Silver in the U13B 100m with a time of 14.45s and Bronze in the U13B 200m with a time of 28.36s.

Ben Chatham won Gold in the U13B Discus with a throw of 16.41m, Silver in the U13B Long Jump with a distance of 4.37m and Silver in the U13B 75mH with a time of 14.27s

Fraser Gilmour won Bronze in the U13B 1500m with a time of 5.01.91 while Russell Barnett won Silver in the U13B 800m with a time of 2.33.25.

Connor McNally won Gold in the U13B High Jump with a height of 1.30m and Calum McCauley won Bronze in the U13B High Jump with a height of 1.10m.

 

Very well done to all athletes who competed.

Linda Innes