Monday, December 17, 2018

Senior and U17 Indoor Champs

The Scottish Athletics National Indoor Senior and U17 Championships took place on Saturday 28th January 2017 at the Emirates Arena.  Athlete numbers were very high as were performance standards.  Well done to all athletes who competed.  Performances of note are listed below including a championship best performance by Jade Henry.

 

Senior Women

Jade Nimmo won Silver in the Shot Putt with a throw of 10.72m and Bronze in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 9.05s.

Katie Ord won Bronze in the Shot Putt with a throw of 10.56m.

Mhairi Patience won Gold in the 400m with a time of 55.85s.

Mhairi Hendry won Gold in the 800m with a time of 2:05.27s.

Chloe Lambert won Silver in the 200m with a time of 24.96s.

Anna Tait won Silver in the 1500m with a time of 4:37.72s.

Heather Baird won Silver in the High Jump with a height of 1.63m.

 

Senior Men

Alec Thomas won Gold in the 200m with a time of 22.01s.

Kade Thomas won Silver in the 200m with a time of 22.21s.

Marcus Morton won Bronze in the High Jump with a height of 1.98m.

 

U17W

Jade Henry won Gold in the 60m Hurdles with a championship best performance in a time of 8.79s.

Cara McCauley won Gold in the Pole Vault with a height of 2.51m.

Robyn Taylor won Silver in the 60m with a time of 7.94s.

Emily Miller won Bronze in the 300m with a time of 41.19s.

 

Jade Henry was interviewed after her event by Scottish Athletics and took time to praise her coach Chris Baillie:

‘I’m pleased to get a Championship best performance,’ said Jade. ‘I’ve run faster than that, just, with my PB (8.78 in SAIL leagye match) but I guess you have to try and do it on the day in a final at a champs and it’s pretty good to know that no U17 has ever managed that before.

‘I was into gymnastics when I was younger but moved to athletics at about 13. I always enjoyed school sports day and a teacher suggested I try doing some hurdles.

‘Now I’m being coached by Chris Baillie and that’s working really well for me. He has so much knowledge and experience to pass on and we work a lot on the technical aspects of it – hopefully I can keep on improving.’

 

Linda Innes

SDS Senior Championships

The Scottish Disability Sport Senior Track and Field Championships took place on Wednesday 14th September at Grangemouth Stadium.  The weather was dry but very windy, making the going a bit tough for the athletes, though it didn’t affect the medal haul and PBs for VP-Glasgow’s 7 competing athletes.  Performances of note are listed below.  Well done to all who competed.

Jack Burrows won Silver in the 100m with a time of 13.38s; Bronze in the 200m with a time of 26.61s and he was part of the 4 x 100m Relay “A” team who won Gold with a time of  52.49s.

Fraser Brash won Gold in the 100m with a time of 15.04s (PB); Bronze in the Long Jump with a distance of 3.68m and he was part of the 4 x 400m Relay team who won Gold with a time of 4:28.15s.

Darren Carruthers won Bronze in the 800m with a time of 2:33.97s; Bronze in the Javelin with a throw of 14.10m; he was part of the 4 x 100m Relay “B” team who won Gold with a time of  58.86s and he was also part of the 4 x 400m Relay team who won Gold with a time of 4:28.15s.

Ryan Cuzen won Silver in the 200m with a time of 29.02s; Bronze in the 400m with a time of 61.44s and he was part of the 4 x 100m Relay “A” team who won Gold with a time of  52.49s.

Alistair Larter won Gold in the 800m with a time of 2:42.65s and Bronze in the Discus with a throw of 16.58m (PB).

Andrew Larter won Silver in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.84m and achieved a PB in the Discus with a throw of 15.98m; he was part of the 4 x 100m Relay “B” team who won Gold with a time of 58.86s.

Craig Lockhart won Gold in the 100m with a time of 14.36s; Silver in the 200m with a time of 28.85s and he was part of the 4 x 100m Relay “B” team who won Gold with a time of 58.86s.

 

Linda Innes

Scottish Age Group Championships

The 2016 Scottish Athletics U13 U15 and U20 Age group Championships were held at a rather soggy Grangemouth Stadium on Saturday 20th and Sunday 21st August.  Well done to all VP- Glasgow athletes who competed.  Medal winners are listed below.

 

U20W

Jill Cherry won Silver in both the 400m and 200m with times of 56.12s and 25.00s respectively.

 

U20M

Andrew Peck won Gold in the Discus with a throw of 43.31m.

David Wilson won Gold in the Triple Jump with a distance of 13.48m.

Alexander Lewis won Silver in the Javelin with a throw of 49.69 (PB).

Lewis Serpell won Bronze in the 400m with a time of 50.91s.

Euan Urquhart won Bronze in the Long Jump with a distance of 6.85m (PB).

 

U15G

Alice Baxendale won Gold in the Discus with a throw of 32.62m (PB) and Bronze in the Shot Putt with a throw of 10.00m.

Grace Thompson won Silver in the Discus with a throw of 27.18m.

Cara McCauley won Silver in the Pole Vault with a height of 2.31m (PB).

Lily Evans-Haggerty won Bronze in the 1500m with a time of 4:50.48s.

 

U15B

Jamie Stevenson won Gold in both the 100m and 200m with times of 11.45s and 23.53s respectively.

 

U13G

Abbey Orr won Silver in the High Jump with a height of 1.41m.

Valencia Wright won Silver in the 1500m with a time of 5:04.16s (PB).

Ellie Davidson won Bronze in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.42m.

 

U13B

Ben Chatham won a hat trick of Bronze medals in the 75mH with a time of 12.99s; Discus with a throw of 20.37m (PB); Long Jump with a distance of 4.72m (PB).

 

 

Linda Innes

Scottish Championships

The Scottish Athletics 2016 National Senior and Under 17 Championships were held at Grangemouth Stadium on Saturday 13th and Sunday 14th August.  VP-Glasgow was well represented and listed below are the medal winners.  Well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who competed.

 

Track

 

Jade Henry won Silver in the U17W 80mH with a time of 11.99s

Nicola Brechany won Gold in the U17W 300m with a time of 41.55s

Holly Little won Silver in the U17W 1500m S/C with a time of 5:38.34

Chloe Lambert won Gold in the Sen Women 100m with a time of 11.99s (PB) and Bronze in the 200m with a time of 24.47s

Claire Thompson won Silver in the Sen Women 3000 S/C with a time of 11:20.54

Mhairi Hendry won Gold in the Sen Women 800m with a time of 2:05.24

And last but not least, Sean Fontana won Silver in the Sen Men 5000m with a time of 14:34.88.  Congratulations and very best wishes from all at VP-Glasgow to Sean who recently got married.

 

Field

 

Charlotte Steele won Silver in the U17W Javelin with a throw of 35.63m and Bronze in the Discus with a throw of 29.31m

Mhairi Porterfield won Silver in the Sen Women Shot Putt with a throw of 13.13m

Katie Ord won Bronze in the Sen Women Shot Putt with a throw of 11.03m

Andrew Peck won a hat trick of medals in his U17M Throwing events.  Gold in the Shot Putt with a throw of 13.24m; Gold in the Discus with a throw of 50.12m (PB) and Silver in the Hammer with a throw of 47.64m.  Well done, Andrew.

Adam Boyle won Gold in the U17M Javelin with a throw of 61.32m (PB)

Ruairidh Scott-Brown won Bronze in the U17M Javelin with a throw of 52.39m (PB)

 

Linda Innes