Friday, August 18, 2017

Special Olympics 2017

The Special Olympics Great Britain National Summer Games were held in the city of Sheffield between Monday 7th – Saturday 12th August 2017.

This is the country’s largest multi-sports event for athletes with intellectual disabilities to be held in 2017.   Around 2,600 athletes of all ages and abilities came together from across the country and were supported over 4 days of competition by 800 coaches, 1000 volunteers, 200 officials and over 7,000 family & friends.

Scotland West consisted of approx. 305 athletes across 18 sports and we were one of the biggest squads attending the event.  The Athletics squad consisted of 35 athletes (10 from VP-Glasgow) and 10 coaches (Gordon and Linda Innes attended from VP-Glasgow).  In total, the SOSW Athletic squad won 30 Gold, 21 Silver and 19 Bronze medals.

A huge thank you and well done to all our athletes who competed over the 4 days.  They were all hugely enthusiastic, good-humoured and, without exception, a credit to their parents, coaches and VP-Glasgow.  Many thanks from Gordon and I for your company in Sheffield.  We were very proud of you all and hope that you all enjoyed the experience as much as we did.

A special thank you must go to the army of friends and family supporters who travelled down to Sheffield and cheered everyone on every day.  You were wonderfully noisy!!

 

I have listed below all the medal winners and performances of note.

 

Darren Carruthers won Gold in the 3000m in a time of 11:03.10 (PB); Silver in the Turbo Javelin with a throw of 11.97m; Bronze in the 1500m with a time of 5:08.40.

Alasdair Larter won Gold in the 800m with a time of 2:34.80 (PB); achieved a PB in his 400m with a time of 64.45s; Silver in the 1500m with a time of 5:28.70.

Michael Baillie won Silver in the 200m with a time of 31.70s; Bronze in the 100m with a time of 14.00s (PB); achieved a PB in his Softball with a throw of 10.50m.

Fraser Brash won Silver in the 200m with a time of 29.40s (PB); Gold in the 100m with a time of 13.80s (PB); Bronze in the Long Jump with a distance of 3.70m.

Craig Lockhart won Gold in the 200m with a time of 27.80m; Bronze in the 100m with a time of 13.30s; Gold in the Turbo Javelin with a throw of 31.12m (PB); Gold as a member of the winning 4 x 100m Relay team in a time of 49.60s.

Sean McCormick won Bronze in the 200m with a time of 25.30s; Silver in the 100m with a time of 12.10s; Silver in the Shot Putt with a throw of 12.09m (PB); Gold as a member of the winning 4 x 100m Relay team in a time of 49.60s.

Ryan Cuzen won Gold in the 100m with a time of 13.20s; Silver in the 400m with a time of 59.90s (PB).

David Mott won Gold in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.03m (PB).

Andrew Larter won Gold in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.78m.

David Lapping won Bronze in the Softball with a throw of 18.51m (PB).

 

Linda Innes

Combined Events and Masters

The Combined Events and Masters Championships and National Open Hurdles took place on 1st and 2nd July 2017 at Grangemouth Stadium.  Very well done to all athletes who competed.  Performances of note are listed below.

 

Combined Events

Gordon Belch won Bronze in the Senior Men’s Decathlon with total points of 4683.  His highest points were achieved in the 100m where he was 2nd with a time of 12.16s (620 points).

Euan Urquhart won Bronze in the U20M Decathlon with total points of 5915.  His highest points were achieved in the 400m where he was 1st with a time of 50.60s (787 points).

Jade Nimmo won Silver in the U20W Heptathlon with total points of 4819.  Her highest points were achieved in the Long Jump with a distance of 6.11m (883 points).

Katie Burr won Silver in the U15G Pentathlon with total points of 3096.  Her highest points were achieved in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 11.77s (702 points).

 

Masters Championships

Claire Thompson won Gold in the 2000m Steeplechase with a time of 7:41.87s; Gold in the W45-49 800m with a time of 2:37.59s.

Claire Cameron won Gold in the W55-59 Hammer with a throw of 28.30m; Gold in the Discus with a throw of 27.64m and Silver in the Shot Putt with a throw of 8.96m.

Gerry Farrell won Gold in the Masters Hammer with a throw of 36.35m; Silver in the Discus with a throw of 38.78m and Silver in the Shot Putt with a throw of 10.70m.

 

National Open Hurdles

Rachel MacLean won Silver in the U13G 70m Hurdles with a time of 12.18s.

Dion Ingram won Silver in the U17W 300m Hurdles with a time of 48.39s.

 

Linda Innes

Red Star Championships

The Red Star AC Open Championships took place on Saturday 17th June at Crownpoint Sports Centre.  The weather was warm and sunny as were our athletes’ smiles!  Well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who competed.  Performances of note are listed below and special mention to Johnathan Burns and Ran Yin who took part in their first ever Race Running events.  Well done, Guys!

 

Darren Carruthers won Gold in the 1500m with a time of 4:55.8 (PB); Silver in the Turbo Jav with a distance of 12.41m.  He achieved a PB in the 400m with a time of 66.6s.

Alistair Larter won Bronze in the 1500m with a time of 5:28.8; Silver in the 200m with a time of 29.4s (PB); Gold in the 800m with a time of 2:45.7.

Lauren Gallagher won Silver in the 100m RR with a time of 27.4s; Silver in the 400m with a time of 2:14.6.

Johnathan Burns won Silver in the 100m RR with a time of 37.2s: Gold in the 50m RR with a time of 19.2s; Silver in the 60m RR with a time of 23.90s; Gold in the Bean Bag throw with a distance of 3.0m.

Ran Yin won Bronze in the 100m RR with a time of 61.90s; Silver in the 50m RR with a time of 29.0s;

David Lapping won Silver in the 100m with a time of 17.5s (PB).  He achieved a PB in the 200m with a time of 38.4s.

Michael Baillie won Bronze in the 100m with a time of 14.5s

Andrew Larter won Silver in the 100m with a time of 13.1s (PB); Silver in the 200m with a time of 28.1s; Bronze in the Turbo Jav with a distance of 13.44s.

Ryan Cuzen won Bronze in the 100m with a time of 13.2s; Silver in the 400m with a time of 61.8s; He achieved a PB in the 200m with a time of 27.2s.

David Mott achieved a PB in the 100m with a time of 13.6s; Bronze in the 200m with a time of 28.4s (PB); Gold in the Long Jump with a distance of 3.63m; Gold in the Turbo Jav with a distance of 15.49m.

Sean McCormick won Silver in the 100m with a time of 11.7s; Silver in the 200m with a time of 23.8s (PB); Gold in the Shot Putt with a throw of 11.14m; Silver in the Turbo Jav with a distance of 20.24m.

Gregory Gontor won Silver in SoftBall with a throw of 19.89m (PB).

Hamish Couper won Silver in the Javelin with a throw of 13.86m (PB); He achieved a PB in the Shot Putt with a throw of 8.07m.

Jack Burrows won Gold in the Turbo Jav with a distance of 23.30m.

 

Linda Innes

Scottish Disability Sport Junior Champs

The Scottish Disability Sport Open Junior Championships took place on Wednesday 7th June at Grangemouth Stadium.  The weather was sunny and warm and as always, there was a high turn-out of athletes with 11 members of VP-Glasgow competing.  Well done to all athletes who competed.  Performances of note are listed below.

 

Michael Baillie won Silver in both the 100m and 200m with times of 14.48s (PB) and 31.20s (PB) respectively.

Darren Carruthers won Silver in the 1500m with a time of 5:20.6.

Hamish Couper won Silver in the Discus with a throw of 14.79m (PB).  He also achieved a PB in the Javelin with a throw of 13.58m.

Gregory Gontor won Gold in the Soft Ball with a throw of 12.54m and Silver in the 200m with a time of 35.21s (PB).  He also achieved a PB in the 100m with a time of 16.51s.

Craig Lockhart won Gold in the 200m with a time of 27.54s (PB); Gold in the Javelin with a throw of 24.99m; Silver in the 100m with a time of 13.05s (PB).

Sean McCormick won Gold in the Shot Putt with a throw of 9.68m (PB) and Silver in both the 100m and 200m with times of 11.71s and 24.45s respectively.

David Mott won Silver in the 100m with a time of 13.75s (PB).  He also achieved PBs in the 200m with a time of 29.31s and Long Jump with a distance of 3.98m.

Gavin Roberts won Gold in the Discus with a throw of 23.18m.  He also achieved PBs in the 200m with a time of 25.78s.

Brendan Tait won Gold in the 100m with a time 14.36s (PB).  He also achieved PBs in the 200m with a time of 32.39s and Shot Putt with a throw of 6.70m.

 

Linda Innes