Tuesday, June 27, 2017

Red Star Championships

The Red Star AC Open Championships took place on Saturday 17th June at Crownpoint Sports Centre.  The weather was warm and sunny as were our athletes’ smiles!  Well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who competed.  Performances of note are listed below and special mention to Johnathan Burns and Ran Yin who took part in their first ever Race Running events.  Well done, Guys!

 

Darren Carruthers won Gold in the 1500m with a time of 4:55.8 (PB); Silver in the Turbo Jav with a distance of 12.41m.  He achieved a PB in the 400m with a time of 66.6s.

Alistair Larter won Bronze in the 1500m with a time of 5:28.8; Silver in the 200m with a time of 29.4s (PB); Gold in the 800m with a time of 2:45.7.

Lauren Gallagher won Silver in the 100m RR with a time of 27.4s; Silver in the 400m with a time of 2:14.6.

Johnathan Burns won Silver in the 100m RR with a time of 37.2s: Gold in the 50m RR with a time of 19.2s; Silver in the 60m RR with a time of 23.90s; Gold in the Bean Bag throw with a distance of 3.0m.

Ran Yin won Bronze in the 100m RR with a time of 61.90s; Silver in the 50m RR with a time of 29.0s;

David Lapping won Silver in the 100m with a time of 17.5s (PB).  He achieved a PB in the 200m with a time of 38.4s.

Michael Baillie won Bronze in the 100m with a time of 14.5s

Andrew Larter won Silver in the 100m with a time of 13.1s (PB); Silver in the 200m with a time of 28.1s; Bronze in the Turbo Jav with a distance of 13.44s.

Ryan Cuzen won Bronze in the 100m with a time of 13.2s; Silver in the 400m with a time of 61.8s; He achieved a PB in the 200m with a time of 27.2s.

David Mott achieved a PB in the 100m with a time of 13.6s; Bronze in the 200m with a time of 28.4s (PB); Gold in the Long Jump with a distance of 3.63m; Gold in the Turbo Jav with a distance of 15.49m.

Sean McCormick won Silver in the 100m with a time of 11.7s; Silver in the 200m with a time of 23.8s (PB); Gold in the Shot Putt with a throw of 11.14m; Silver in the Turbo Jav with a distance of 20.24m.

Gregory Gontor won Silver in SoftBall with a throw of 19.89m (PB).

Hamish Couper won Silver in the Javelin with a throw of 13.86m (PB); He achieved a PB in the Shot Putt with a throw of 8.07m.

Jack Burrows won Gold in the Turbo Jav with a distance of 23.30m.

 

Linda Innes

Scottish Disability Sport Junior Champs

The Scottish Disability Sport Open Junior Championships took place on Wednesday 7th June at Grangemouth Stadium.  The weather was sunny and warm and as always, there was a high turn-out of athletes with 11 members of VP-Glasgow competing.  Well done to all athletes who competed.  Performances of note are listed below.

 

Michael Baillie won Silver in both the 100m and 200m with times of 14.48s (PB) and 31.20s (PB) respectively.

Darren Carruthers won Silver in the 1500m with a time of 5:20.6.

Hamish Couper won Silver in the Discus with a throw of 14.79m (PB).  He also achieved a PB in the Javelin with a throw of 13.58m.

Gregory Gontor won Gold in the Soft Ball with a throw of 12.54m and Silver in the 200m with a time of 35.21s (PB).  He also achieved a PB in the 100m with a time of 16.51s.

Craig Lockhart won Gold in the 200m with a time of 27.54s (PB); Gold in the Javelin with a throw of 24.99m; Silver in the 100m with a time of 13.05s (PB).

Sean McCormick won Gold in the Shot Putt with a throw of 9.68m (PB) and Silver in both the 100m and 200m with times of 11.71s and 24.45s respectively.

David Mott won Silver in the 100m with a time of 13.75s (PB).  He also achieved PBs in the 200m with a time of 29.31s and Long Jump with a distance of 3.98m.

Gavin Roberts won Gold in the Discus with a throw of 23.18m.  He also achieved PBs in the 200m with a time of 25.78s.

Brendan Tait won Gold in the 100m with a time 14.36s (PB).  He also achieved PBs in the 200m with a time of 32.39s and Shot Putt with a throw of 6.70m.

 

Linda Innes

West District Champs

The 2017 West District Track & Field Championships were held on Friday 12th and Saturday 13th May at the Ayrshire Athletics Stadium, Kilmarnock.  Friday was the last of the present good weather and was dry though cold.  Saturday was the opposite side of the coin with heavy rain and a cold wind.  Well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who competed – VP-Glasgow was very well represented and we had 4 Championship record breakers, all in the U13 age group.  All medal winners are listed below.

 

U13G

Valencia Wright won Gold in the 1500m with her Championship record breaking time of 5:00.75.  The previous record was also held by Valencia (5:10.12 in 2016).

Catriona Scott won Gold in the 70m Hurdles with her Championship record breaking time of 11.96s.  Catriona also won Silver in the 200m with a time of 27.88s and Silver in the High Jump with a height of 1.36m.

Meghan Porterfield won Gold in the Discus with her Championship breaking distance of 26.97m.  (This is Meghan’s second record breaking performance recently as she broke the SAIL record for Shot Putt in March.)  Meghan also won Gold in the Shot Putt with a distance of 9.17m. 

Evie Greig won Gold in the 200m with a time of 27.83s and Gold in the High Jump with a height of 1.41m.

Holly Kirkwood won Gold in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.67m.

 

U13B

Connor McNally won Gold in the High Jump with his record breaking height of 1.61m.  Connor also won Silver in the 100m with a time of 13.76s.

Fraser Wright won Silver in the Discus with a distance of 13.36m.

Fraser Gilmour won Bronze in the 1500m with a time of 4:56.40.

Russell Barnett won Bronze in the 800m with a time of 2:26.78.

 

U15G

Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty won Gold in the 1500m with a time of 4:49.60

Isla Britton won Silver in the 1500m with a time of 4:54.64.

Amy Kirkpatrick won Gold in the 800m with a time of 2:17.43.

Katie Burr won Silver in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 12.19s and Bronze in the 100m with a time of 13.44s.

Abbey Orr won Bronze in the High Jump with a height of 1.49m.

Lucy Gardner won Bronze in the Discus with a distance of 26.27m.

 

U15B

Ben Chatham  won Silver in the 80m Hurdles with a time of 13.21s and Silver in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.15m.

 

U17W

Robyn Taylor won Gold in the 100m with a time of 12.83s and Silver in the 200m with a time of 25.99s.

Dion Ingram won Gold in the 300m Hurdles with a time of 46.93s.

Emily Miller won Gold in the 300m with a time of 41.33s.

Shannon Waldron won Gold in the Hammer with a distance of 49.07m.

Alice Baxendale won Gold in the Discus with a distance of 34.30m and Silver in the Shot Putt with a distance of 10.50m.

Cara McCauley won Gold in the Pole Vault with a height of 2.50m.

Grace Thompson won Silver in the High Jump with a height of 1.47m and Bronze in the Discus with a distance of 33.26m.

Rachel Hunter won Bronze in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.68m.

Adrienne Murray won Bronze in the 800m with a time of 2:19.69.

 

U17M

Ruairidh Scott-Brown won Gold in the Javelin with a distance of 51.86m.

Adam Orr won Silver in the Triple Jump with a distance of 11.93m and Bronze in the Pole Vault with a height of 3.20m.

 

U20W

Charlotte Steele won Gold in the Discus with a distance of 29.19m and Bronze in the Javelin with a distance of 31.35m.

Nicola Brechany won Gold in the 400m with a time of 58.51s and Bronze in the 200m with a time of 26.23s.

Robyn Connolly won Silver in the Hammer with a distance of 34.62m.

 

U20M

Jack McComb won Gold in the 400m Hurdles with a time of 57.46s and Silver in the 400m with a time of 51.45s.

Andrew Peck won Gold in the Shot Putt with a distance of 11.59m and Gold in the Discus with a distance of 35.65m.

Jamie MacKinnon won Bronze in the 1500m with a time of 4:12.60.

Ewan McArthur won Bronze in the 200m with a time of 22.56s.

Euan Urquhart won Silver in the Long Jump with a distance of 6.03m.

John Scanlan won Bronze in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.94m.

 

Senior Women

Anna Tait won Gold in the 1500m with a time of 4:28.38.

Philippa Millage won Gold in the 800m with a time of 2:10.66.

Julie Dobbin won Silver in the 800m with a time of 2:15.12.

Chloe Lambert won Gold in the 100m with a time of 12.41s and Gold in the 400m with a time of 54.94s.

Mhairi Hendry won Silver in the 400m with a time of 56.04s.

Mhairi Porterfield won Gold in the Shot Putt with a distance of 12.24m and Silver in the Hammer with a distance of 51.32m.

Katie Ord won Silver in the Shot Putt with a distance of 10.45m and Bronze in the Hammer with a distance of 48.63m.

Heather Baird won Gold in the High Jump with a height of 1.57m.

Claire Cameron won Bronze in the Discus with a distance of 26.75m.

 

Senior Men

Kade Thomas won Gold in the 100m with a time of 11.17s.

David Wilson won Gold in the Triple Jump with a distance of 13.29m.

Alec Thomas won Silver in the 200m with a time of 21.95s.

Marcus Morton won Silver in the High Jump with a height of 1.89m.

Cory O’Hara won Silver in the Long Jump with a distance of 6.56m.

 

Note

There were several results which were still unavailable on the Scottish Athletics website.  These included U13B 200m; Senior Women 200m; U15B 300m; Senior Men 800m.  Apologies if these results included any VP-Glasgow athlete.

The full results are available at this link.

 

 

Linda Innes

Combined Events - Masters - Relays

The Scottish Athletics National Indoor Combined Events, Masters and Relay Championships took place within the Emirates Arena on Saturday 4th and Sunday 5th March 2017.  VP-Glasgow were well represented and the medal haul was high.  Very well done to all our medal winners and all who took part.  Performances of note are listed below.

 

4 x 200m Relays

U13G team were 1st in a time of 1:55.02

Team consisted of Evie Greig, Rachel MacLean, Beth Bushell and Holly Kirkwood.

 

U13B team were 1st in a time of 1:57.42

Team consisted of Russell Barnett, Thomas Sinclair, Adam Kyle and Connor McNally

 

U15B team were 3rd in a time of 1:46.83

Team consisted of Adam Cleer, Matthew Ireland, Oliver Andrews and George Harrand

 

U17W team were 1st in a time of 1:43.92 which was also a new Scottish record.

Team consisted of Robyn Taylor, Emily Miller, Rebecca Love and Jade Henry

 

Senior Women team were 3rd in a time of 1:41.81

Team consisted of Julie Dobbin, Nicola Brechany, Niamh Campbell and Chloe Lambert  

 

Senior Men team were 3rd in a time of 1:30.72

Team consisted of Ramesh Sapkota, Steven Beattie, Ewan McArthur and Alec Thomas  

 

Combined Events

Katie Burr was 2nd in U15G Pentathlon with 2906 points

Euan Urquhart was 2nd in U20M Heptathlon with 4862 points

 

Masters

Claire Cameron was 2nd in the Masters W55 Shot Putt with thrown of 9.16m

Jane Scott was 2nd in the Masters W35 Long Jump with distance of 4.58m and 3rd in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 10.58s

Ralph Connolly was 2nd in the Masters M50 800m with time of 2:20.49

 

Linda Innes